Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

New South Wales Championships 1967
Apia International Sydney
Australia


26-11-1967 - 11-12-1967
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Sydney
Draw: 64
New South Wales Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Baulch, Garry Joseph (AUS)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Beverley, Ian (NZL)
  Bovett, Christopher (AUS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Broun, Howard (NZL)
  Coombes, Karl (AUS)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cottrill, John Arthur (AUS)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Epstein, David Michael (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Gandawidjaja, Mr. (IDN)
  Haslam, James (Jim) (AUS)
  Hogben, Gavin (AUS)
  Jacques, Warren F. (AUS)
  Janssens, Christian (BEL)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Layton, Robert (AUS)
  Leschly, Jan (DEN)
  Marchment, Michael (Mick) (AUS)
  Millican, Trevor (AUS)
  Musgrave, Terrence (Terry) (AUS)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pollard, Geoff N. (AUS)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Ross, Ian (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Sherriff, Ross (AUS)
  Smith, Douglas (Doug) (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Wilson, Ray J. (AUS)
  Young, Jeff (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Marchment, Michael (Mick) d. Ross, Ian (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (4-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Keldie, Ray d. Alexander, John Gillient (4-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pollard, Geoff N. d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (8-6 9-11 6-1)
0000-00-00 Baulch, Garry Joseph d. Beverley, Ian (11-9 7-5)
0000-00-00 Cottrill, John Arthur d. Millican, Trevor (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bovett, Christopher d. Gandawidjaja, Mr. (4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Jacques, Warren F. d. Musgrave, Terrence (Terry) (6-3 6-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Broun, Howard d. Coombes, Karl (3-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Ray J. d. Young, Jeff (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Epstein, David Michael (6-3 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Marchment, Michael (Mick) (6-4 6-2 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Janssens, Christian (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Keldie, Ray (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pollard, Geoff N. d. Ulrich, Torben (6-3 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Baulch, Garry Joseph (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Cottrill, John Arthur (6-3 6-2 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Bovett, Christopher (6-1 8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Haslam, James (Jim) (6-2 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Layton, Robert (6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Jacques, Warren F. (9-7 7-5 3-6 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Broun, Howard (9-7 6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Wilson, Ray J. (8-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Hogben, Gavin (6-1 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Curtis, Peter William (12-14 6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Smith, Douglas (Doug) (6-4 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Cooper, John Richard (6-3 9-7 6-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Pollard, Geoff N. (6-4 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Belkin, Mike L. (6-4 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Stone, Allan James (1-6 5-7 6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Parun, Onny (6-4 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-3 6-3 4-6 14-12)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Addison, Terry W. (6-4 9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (22-24 6-1 4-6 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Newcombe, John David (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-4 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Leschly, Jan (2-6 6-4 6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (4-6 16-14 6-3 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-3 7-5 9-7)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (8-6 6-1 8-6)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon