Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Tasmanian Championships 1966

Australia


00-00-0000 - 14-01-1966
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Hobart
Draw: 64
Tasmanian Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Bergelin, Lennart (SWE)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Cottrill, John Arthur (AUS)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Deville, Michel (BEL)
  Fernberger, Edward (Ed) (USA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Gisbert, Jose Maria (ESP)
  Houw, Go Soen (IDN)
  Lane, Alan J. (AUS)
  McCumstle, Peter (AUS)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Reid, Wayne Vivian (AUS)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Russo, Eugene (Gene) (AUS)
  Smith, Douglas (Doug) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Sugiarto , Sutarjo (IDN)
  Walch, B. (AUS)
  Whitbread, M. (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. McCumstle, Peter (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Russo, Eugene (Gene) d. Smith, Douglas (Doug) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Whitbread, M. (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Gisbert, Jose Maria d. Reid, Wayne Vivian (8-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Cottrill, John Arthur d. Sugiarto , Sutarjo (6-3 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Russo, Eugene (Gene) d. Deville, Michel (14-16 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Gisbert, Jose Maria (6-0 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Houw, Go Soen (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Fernberger, Edward (Ed) (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Bergelin, Lennart (6-2 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Walch, B. (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Cottrill, John Arthur (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Lane, Alan J. (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Russell, Richard A. d. Russo, Eugene (Gene) (11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (6-1 10-8)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Stone, Allan James (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (3-6 11-9 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (7-5 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (7-5 11-9 11-13 10-8)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Russell, Richard A. (6-3 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-4 6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (2-6 6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Davidson, Owen Keir (7-5 6-4 7-9 9-7)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Newcombe, John David (6-4 6-4 12-10)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon