Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Cincinnati 1958
Tri-state Tournament
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 07-07-1958
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Cincinnati, Ohio
Draw: 44
Cincinnati Main index

Palafox and Reyes were foreign seeds. #7 Norm Perry and #9 Roger Werksman withdrew
Source: World Tennis; seeds from Phillip S. Smith From Club Court to Center Court

Players list

  Atkinson, Edward J. (Ed) (USA)
  Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) [1] (USA)
  Brownlow, John [8] (USA)
  Buck, James R. (Jim) (USA)
  Bunis, Alvin Woodrow (Al) (USA)
  Capell, John (Jack) (USA)
  Davis, Gordon L. (USA)
  Delgado, Robert H.R. (Bobby) (USA)
  Dell, Donald Lundy [6] (USA)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (USA)
  Emmons, Shaw (USA)
  Erickson, Jon D. (USA)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Giammalva sr, Sammy [4] (USA)
  Golden, Grant [3] (USA)
  Greer, DeEdward (USA)
  Guzman, Eduardo (MEX)
  Haber, Tony (USA)
  Harum, David (Dave) [5] (USA)
  Henry, Crawford I. (USA)
  Hernando, Rudy (USA)
  Holzman, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Hopple, Rowland (USA)
  Levin, Jerry (USA)
  Miller, Jock (USA)
  Nagler, Larry H. (USA)
  O'Neill, Bill (USA)
  Ochoa, Alfonso (MEX)
  Ochoa, Jose Angel (MEX)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) [2] (PER)
  Palafox, Gustavo [1] (MEX)
  Parker, Ward (USA)
  Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (USA)
  Price, Thomas E. (Tom) (USA)
  Ralph, Donald E. (Don) (USA)
  Reyes Jr., Esteban [2] (MEX)
  Roberts, Alan Silverman (USA)
  Romhilt, Don (USA)
  Schmidt, James (USA)
  Shaffer, Jim (USA)
  Sledge, Eddie (USA)
  Susman, Rodney (Rod) (USA)
  Wright, Gordon William Hulme (AUS)
  Wright, Jay (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Shaffer, Jim d. Atkinson, Edward J. (Ed) (2-6 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Miller, Jock (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sledge, Eddie d. Parker, Ward (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, James d. Greer, DeEdward (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Reyes Jr., Esteban d. Levin, Jerry (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Ralph, Donald E. (Don) (6-2 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Susman, Rodney (Rod) d. Capell, John (Jack) (4-6 8-6 12-10)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Emmons, Shaw (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) d. Ochoa, Alfonso (9-7 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hernando, Rudy d. Ochoa, Jose Angel (6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buck, James R. (Jim) d. Brownlow, John (1-6 11-9 7-5)
0000-00-00 Roberts, Alan Silverman d. Price, Thomas E. (Tom) (12-10 6-2)
0000-00-00 Guzman, Eduardo d. O'Neill, Bill (6-3 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Shaffer, Jim (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Romhilt, Don (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bunis, Alvin Woodrow (Al) d. Haber, Tony (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Wright, Gordon William Hulme d. Holzman, Robert (Bob) (6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Sledge, Eddie (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Delgado, Robert H.R. (Bobby) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davis, Gordon L. d. Harum, David (Dave) (3-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, James d. Reyes Jr., Esteban (6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Susman, Rodney (Rod) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Hopple, Rowland (8-6 ret.)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Nagler, Larry H. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) d. Wright, Jay (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Hernando, Rudy (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Henry, Crawford I. d. Erickson, Jon D. (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buck, James R. (Jim) d. Roberts, Alan Silverman (7-9 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Gustavo d. Guzman, Eduardo (6-2 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Fox, Allen E. (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bunis, Alvin Woodrow (Al) d. Wright, Gordon William Hulme (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Golden, Grant (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, James d. Davis, Gordon L. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (2-6 6-2 10-8)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Henry, Crawford I. (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Gustavo d. Buck, James R. (Jim) (6-0 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Bunis, Alvin Woodrow (Al) (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Schmidt, James (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (1-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Palafox, Gustavo (7-5 7-5)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (6-0 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Dell, Donald Lundy (6-4 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Giammalva sr, Sammy (7-5 6-3 6-2)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon