Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Newport Casino Tournament 1958

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 17-08-1958
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Newport, Rhode Island
Draw: 64
Newport Casino Tournament Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Atkinson, Edward J. (Ed) (USA)
  Beck, Leif C. (USA)
  Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (USA)
  Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) (USA)
  Brownlow, John (USA)
  Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (USA)
  Buck, James R. (Jim) (USA)
  Buse, Eduardo (PER)
  Cooper, Ashley John (AUS)
  Cranston, John M. (USA)
  Crawford, Chris L. (USA)
  Cullen, William (Bill) (USA)
  Davis, Gordon L. (USA)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Donnadieu, Andres (MEX)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (USA)
  Erickson, Jon D. (USA)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Frost, Jack W. (USA)
  Gaines, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Gingras, Warren (USA)
  Grant, Greg (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Harris, John A. (USA)
  Harum, David (Dave) (USA)
  Henry, Crawford I. (USA)
  Hernando, Rudy (USA)
  Hettleman, Kalman (Buzzy) (USA)
  Hoffmann Jr., Harry (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (USA)
  Howe, Ralph E. (USA)
  Kamo, Kosei (JPN)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. (USA)
  Mark, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) (USA)
  Nabors, Drayton (USA)
  Nagler, Larry H. (USA)
  Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (USA)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Palmer, Paul V. (USA)
  Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (USA)
  Perry, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Ralph, Donald E. (Don) (USA)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Reed, Whitney (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roberts, Alan Silverman (USA)
  Salaun, Henri (USA)
  Schmidt, James (USA)
  Sledge, Eddie (USA)
  Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (USA)
  Steele Jr., Chauncey Depew (USA)
  Stewart, Forrest (USA)
  Stoesser, George B. (USA)
  Strawbridge Jr, Robert (USA)
  Surface jr, John Hal (USA)
  Werksman, Roger S. (USA)
  Wood III, Sidney Burr (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Harris, John A. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Ralph, Donald E. (Don) (1-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) d. Beck, Leif C. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Harum, David (Dave) d. Erickson, Jon D. (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Nabors, Drayton (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) d. Gaines, Richard (Dick) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Surface jr, John Hal (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Buck, James R. (Jim) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cullen, William (Bill) d. Brownlow, John (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Steele Jr., Chauncey Depew (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Davis, Gordon L. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Henry, Crawford I. d. Grant, Greg (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Perry, Norman J. (Norm) d. Sledge, Eddie (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Hernando, Rudy (4-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Strawbridge Jr, Robert (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Werksman, Roger S. (6-1 ret.)
0000-00-00 Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) d. Gingras, Warren (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, James d. Hettleman, Kalman (Buzzy) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Stewart, Forrest (6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Perry, Robert M. (Bob) d. Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Atkinson, Edward J. (Ed) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Salaun, Henri d. Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Buse, Eduardo (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Wood III, Sidney Burr (10-8 6-0)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roberts, Alan Silverman d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (1-6 9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Howe, Ralph E. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Hoffmann Jr., Harry d. Donnadieu, Andres (6-3 13-11)
0000-00-00 Cranston, John M. d. Palmer, Paul V. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kamo, Kosei d. Stoesser, George B. (6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Fox, Allen E. (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) d. Harum, David (Dave) (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Frost, Jack W. (6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Cullen, William (Bill) (6-1 11-13 6-2)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Crawford, Chris L. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Henry, Crawford I. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Perry, Robert M. (Bob) d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Nagler, Larry H. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, James d. Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (6-1 10-8)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Salaun, Henri (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (8-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Roberts, Alan Silverman (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Hoffmann Jr., Harry (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kamo, Kosei d. Cranston, John M. (1-6 6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Green, Mike E. (11-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Perry, Robert M. (Bob) (9-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Schmidt, James (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Dell, Donald Lundy (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kamo, Kosei d. Reed, Whitney (7-5 7-5)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (3-6 3-6 6-4 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Mark, Robert (Bob) (7-5 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (3-6 6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Kamo, Kosei (6-1 7-5 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (6-2 6-0 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Cooper, Ashley John (6-4 7-5 7-5)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon