Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

South Australian Championships 1958

Australia


00-00-0000 - 16-11-1958
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Adelaide
Draw: 50
South Australian Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Ampon , Felicisimo (PHI)
  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (ESP)
  Bowman, Brian C. (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Cooper, Ashley John (AUS)
  Deyro, Raymundo (PHI)
  Dicker, Ian (AUS)
  Dickson, K. (AUS)
  Dungo, Eduardo (PHI)
  Dungo, Miguel (PHI)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fancutt, Trevor Thomas (RSA)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Gabb, Graeme (AUS)
  Gibson, Neil C. (AUS)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Goodger, Donald L. (Don) (AUS)
  Gorman, Frank (AUS)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Hillebrand, John B. (AUS)
  Holland, Neville (Noel) (AUS)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Johnson, William M. (Bill) (AUS)
  Jose, Juan (Johnny) (PHI)
  Kerr, Grant (AUS)
  Lane, Alan J. (AUS)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Leahy, Rex (AUS)
  Lundquist, Jan Erik (SWE)
  Mark, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (ITA)
  Middleton, I.G. (AUS)
  Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (AUS)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Parker, Corbett T. (NZL)
  Pfitzner, Trevor (AUS)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Reid, Doug H. (AUS)
  Reid, Wayne Vivian (AUS)
  Robinson, A. ? (AUS)
  Ryan, Anthony J. (Tony) (AUS)
  Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) (SWE)
  Shapter, Allen (AUS)
  Tobin, Brian Reginald (AUS)
  Villanueva, Augusto (PHI)
  Woodcock, Warren W. (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Gabb, Graeme d. Villanueva, Augusto (5-7 7-5 6-2 1-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kerr, Grant d. Gorman, Frank (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Dungo, Eduardo d. Dickson, K. (6-4 7-5 11-13 6-0)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Pfitzner, Trevor (6-3 6-4 3-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Robinson, A. ? (6-0 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ampon , Felicisimo d. Hillebrand, John B. (6-2 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gibson, Neil C. d. Dicker, Ian (6-1 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tobin, Brian Reginald d. Johnson, William M. (Bill) (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Goodger, Donald L. (Don) d. Coghlan, Will G. (1-6 6-2 6-2 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Reid, Wayne Vivian d. Shapter, Allen (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Jose, Juan (Johnny) (6-3 5-7 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (6-2 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Reid, Doug H. d. Middleton, I.G. (6-0 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Deyro, Raymundo (6-2 6-4 4-6 6-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Holland, Neville (Noel) (6-2 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ryan, Anthony J. (Tony) d. Bowman, Brian C. (3-6 2-6 6-3 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lane, Alan J. d. Parker, Corbett T. (6-4 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Leahy, Rex d. Dungo, Miguel (6-3 7-9 1-6 6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Gabb, Graeme (6-3 6-3 6-8 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fancutt, Trevor Thomas d. Kerr, Grant (6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Dungo, Eduardo (6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (1-6 5-7 6-2 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Ampon , Felicisimo (6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Gibson, Neil C. (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tobin, Brian Reginald d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-4 6-2 0-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Goodger, Donald L. (Don) (6-1 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) d. Reid, Wayne Vivian (6-3 6-4 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) d. Reid, Doug H. (6-4 6-1 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Ryan, Anthony J. (Tony) (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) d. Lane, Alan J. (7-5 5-7 7-4 7-4)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Leahy, Rex (6-0 6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Fancutt, Trevor Thomas (6-2 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Mark, Robert (Bob) (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Gimeno, Andres (6-4 6-4 8-10 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Tobin, Brian Reginald (6-4 6-3 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (3-6 6-3 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Woodcock, Warren W. (6-1 6-3 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (6-4 5-7 1-6 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Cooper, Ashley John (6-4 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (6-3 3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (7-5 4-6 8-6 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-1 6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Lundquist, Jan Erik (7-5 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) (6-2 6-1 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (3-6 12-10 10-8 6-2)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon