Guest |  | Forgot password

British Hard Court Championships 1959
UK Hardcourt Championship
England


20-04-1959 - 26-04-1959
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Bournemouth
British Hard Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Achondo, Daniel (CHI)
  Anderson, W.T. (Tommy) (GBR)
  Applewhaite, Charles R. (Charlie) (ENG)
  Ayala, Luis Alberto (CHI)
  Bailey, Alan E.G. (AUS)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Becker, Roger (ENG)
  Bey, Adrian (RHO)
  Bucknell, Basil J. (GBR)
  Bycroft, E. (AUS)
  Coni, L.P. (Julian) (GBR)
  Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) (WLS)
  Dixon, Roy W. (GBR)
  Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (BRA)
  Forbes, Gordon Lovell (RSA)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Hack, Rex H. (GBR)
  Hammill, John (Cookie) (RSA)
  Hannam, Colin W. (GBR)
  Heckler, Walter Timothy (Tim) (RSA)
  Jacobson, William R. (RSA)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Lane, Alan J. (AUS)
  Maloney, John H. (RSA)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  Mandelstam, A. Rodney (RSA)
  Middleton, I.G. (AUS)
  Mills, Alan Ronald (ENG)
  Nette, Neville B. (AUS)
  Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (ENG)
  Oliver, D.L. (RSA)
  Otway, Mark Anthony (NZL)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (GBR)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Sanders, Robin F. (RSA)
  Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) (SWE)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Spychala, Czeslaw (POL)
  Strong, Laurie (CAN)
  Tattersall, James Irvine (Jimmy) (GBR)
  Threlfall, William W.H. (Bill) (ENG)
  UdayKumar, Arcot J. (IND)
  Vermaak, Ian Clyde (RSA)
  Wallis, Francis J. (GBR)
  Walton, Howard F. (GBR)
  Ward, John M. (GBR)
  Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (RSA)
  Wheeler, Basil (RSA)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)
  Woolf, Brian (NZL)
  Wright, T.H. (US) (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Anderson, W.T. (Tommy) (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sanders, Robin F. d. Coni, L.P. (Julian) (6-1 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-1 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Achondo, Daniel (6-0 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hannam, Colin W. d. Threlfall, William W.H. (Bill) (8-6 3-6 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Dixon, Roy W. (6-0 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pickard, J.A. (Tony) d. UdayKumar, Arcot J. (6-3 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Spychala, Czeslaw (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mills, Alan Ronald d. Tattersall, James Irvine (Jimmy) (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Wright, T.H. (US) (6-0 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Applewhaite, Charles R. (Charlie) d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) d. Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (9-7 4-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Jacobson, William R. d. Ward, John M. (7-5 6-4 1-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bey, Adrian d. Woolf, Brian (7-5 6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fernandes, Carlos Alberto d. Maloney, John H. (7-5 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wheeler, Basil d. Bycroft, E. (6-1 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Forbes, Gordon Lovell d. Nette, Neville B. (7-5 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Middleton, I.G. (6-0 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Becker, Roger d. Heckler, Walter Timothy (Tim) (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lane, Alan J. d. Oliver, D.L. (2-6 6-2 7-5 4-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) d. Mandelstam, A. Rodney (6-2 6-4 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Bailey, Alan E.G. (10-8 1-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sanders, Robin F. d. Wallis, Francis J. (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Strong, Laurie (6-0 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Otway, Mark Anthony d. Bucknell, Basil J. (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hannam, Colin W. d. Hack, Rex H. (6-0 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Walton, Howard F. (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pickard, J.A. (Tony) d. Hammill, John (Cookie) (6-4 7-9 6-4 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Mills, Alan Ronald (7-5 5-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-2 3-6 6-2 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) d. Applewhaite, Charles R. (Charlie) (7-5 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) d. Jacobson, William R. (7-5 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bey, Adrian d. Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (7-5 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Forbes, Gordon Lovell d. Wheeler, Basil (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Becker, Roger (6-4 1-6 6 3 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) d. Lane, Alan J. (6-2 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Hannam, Colin W. (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Otway, Mark Anthony (6-1 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (7-5 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Sanders, Robin F. (8-10 6-2 6-3 1-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) d. Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) (8-6 2-6 6-3 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Forbes, Gordon Lovell d. Bey, Adrian (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) (3-6 7-5 6-2 7-5)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Vermaak, Ian Clyde (7-5 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (10-8 9-7 9-7)
0000-00-00 Forbes, Gordon Lovell d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (6-8 3-6 6-1 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Ayala, Luis Alberto (1-6 6-1 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Forbes, Gordon Lovell (6-2 7-5 4-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (3-6 2-6 6-2 7-5 9-7)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon