Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Nice 1959
Nice Lawn Tennis Club
France


30-03-1959 - 04-05-1959
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Nice, France
Nice Main index

South of France Championships!
Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Ádám-Stolpa, András (HUN)
  Aguirre, Ernesto (CHI)
  Antignat, Raymond (Ray) (USA)
  Argon, Eduardo P. (URU)
  Barclay, Jean-Claude (FRA)
  Blondel, Paul (SUI)
  Boutboul, Bernard (FRA)
  Bresson, Alain (FRA)
  Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (BEL)
  Brugnon, Jacques (Toto) (FRA)
  Butcher, Barry R. (RSA)
  Ducos de la Haille, Jean (FRA)
  Ecklebe, Dieter (GER)
  Fancutt, Trevor Thomas (RSA)
  Grigry, Jacques (USA)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Haillet, Robert (FRA)
  Helmrich, Werner (FRG)
  Hicks, Stan W. (AUS)
  Hojberg, Soren (DEN)
  Jacques, Warren F. (AUS)
  Jauffret, Jean Paul (FRA)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Legenstein, Ladislav (Laci) (AUT)
  Lundquist, Jan Erik (SWE)
  Molinari, Jean Claude (FRA)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (USA)
  Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (USA)
  Pilet, Gerard (FRA)
  Reilly, Dennis (AUS)
  Renavand, Jacques (FRA)
  Salas, Hernando (COL)
  Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) (SWE)
  Schneiders, Wolfram (FRG)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Viron, Christian (FRA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Reilly, Dennis (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bresson, Alain d. Jacques, Warren F. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Antignat, Raymond (Ray) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Grigry, Jacques d. Ducos de la Haille, Jean (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Renavand, Jacques d. Ecklebe, Dieter (6-2 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Schneiders, Wolfram d. Brugnon, Jacques (Toto) (6-1 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Ádám-Stolpa, András d. Jauffret, Jean Paul (13-11 6-0)
0000-00-00 Blondel, Paul d. Molinari, Jean Claude (8-6 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Hicks, Stan W. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hojberg, Soren d. Barclay, Jean-Claude (5-7 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Helmrich, Werner d. Argon, Eduardo P. (7-5 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Grinda, Jean Noel d. Salas, Hernando (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Haillet, Robert d. Butcher, Barry R. (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Schneiders, Wolfram (6-2 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Haillet, Robert d. Bresson, Alain (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ádám-Stolpa, András d. Viron, Christian (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pilet, Gerard d. Grigry, Jacques (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Grinda, Jean Noel d. Boutboul, Bernard (1-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Aguirre, Ernesto (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Blondel, Paul d. Hojberg, Soren (2-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Helmrich, Werner (6-2 6-8 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Ádám-Stolpa, András (3-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) d. Pilet, Gerard (6-1 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Grinda, Jean Noel (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Legenstein, Ladislav (Laci) d. Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Blondel, Paul (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Fancutt, Trevor Thomas d. Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Haillet, Robert d. Renavand, Jacques (6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Legenstein, Ladislav (Laci) (3-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Fancutt, Trevor Thomas (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Haillet, Robert (6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (7-5 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Lundquist, Jan Erik (6-0 8-6 6-0)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Ulrich, Torben (0-6 4-6 9-7 6-4 3-3 ret. )

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon