Guest |  | Forgot password

Queens Club Tournament 1959
Championship of London
England


15-06-1959 - 21-06-1959
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: London/ Queen's Club
Queens Club Tournament Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Argon, Eduardo P. (URU)
  Arilla, Alberto (ESP)
  Bailey, Alan E.G. (AUS)
  Bassett, Glenn N. (USA)
  Bey, Adrian (RHO)
  Bowes, Harrison N. (Mickey) (USA)
  Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (USA)
  Butcher, Barry R. (RSA)
  Chu, Chen Hua (CHN)
  Darmon, Pierre (FRA)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (USA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fancutt, Trevor Thomas (RSA)
  Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (BRA)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Fox, Malcolm (USA)
  Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (USA)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Frost, Jack W. (USA)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Gorman, Frank (AUS)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Hammill, John (Cookie) (RSA)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Jacques, Warren F. (AUS)
  Kizlink, Mirek (GBR)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Krishnan, Ramanathan (IND)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  Mahoney, John G. (Jack) (USA)
  Mandelstam, A. Rodney (RSA)
  Maris, Willem (NED)
  Mark, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  Martinez, Antonio (ESP)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  Mei, Fu Chi (CHN)
  Molinari, Jean Claude (FRA)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (USA)
  Nielsen, Kurt (DEN)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Otway, Mark Anthony (NZL)
  Potanin, Andrei Nikolayevich (URS)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Sanders, Robin F. (RSA)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez (ESP)
  Shaw, Darrell H. (GBR)
  Sherman, Robert V. (Bob) (USA)
  Tattersall, James Irvine (Jimmy) (GBR)
  Ulrich, Jorgen (DEN)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Willey, Paul A. (CAN)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Potanin, Andrei Nikolayevich d. Kizlink, Mirek (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Fancutt, Trevor Thomas (3-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Bey, Adrian (3-6 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Otway, Mark Anthony (9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bailey, Alan E.G. d. Tattersall, James Irvine (Jimmy) (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Bassett, Glenn N. (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Frank d. Willey, Paul A. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (4-6 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sherman, Robert V. (Bob) d. Maris, Willem (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (9-7 9-7)
0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Hammill, John (Cookie) (4-6 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Jacques, Warren F. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mei, Fu Chi d. Shaw, Darrell H. (4-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Bowes, Harrison N. (Mickey) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mahoney, John G. (Jack) d. Argon, Eduardo P. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (6-8 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Mandelstam, A. Rodney (8-6 11-9)
0000-00-00 Sanders, Robin F. d. Martinez, Antonio (6-2 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Arilla, Alberto d. Chu, Chen Hua (6-2 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fernandes, Carlos Alberto d. Grinda, Jean Noel (6-4 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (6-4 4-6 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (2-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Fox, Malcolm (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (6-2 5-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Mei, Fu Chi (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Ulrich, Jorgen (4-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Sherman, Robert V. (Bob) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Butcher, Barry R. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Potanin, Andrei Nikolayevich (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Frank d. Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (6-3 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Ulrich, Torben (6-3 3-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Arilla, Alberto (9-7 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Santana, Manuel Martinez (7-5 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Bailey, Alan E.G. (6-3 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Molinari, Jean Claude (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sanders, Robin F. d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fernandes, Carlos Alberto d. Mahoney, John G. (Jack) (10-8 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Gimeno, Andres (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (6-3 7-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Darmon, Pierre (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Nielsen, Kurt (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-4 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (13-11 3-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Frank d. Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (14-12 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Sanders, Robin F. (6-1 7-5)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (0-6 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Frost, Jack W. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Frank d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Mark, Robert (Bob) (12-10 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Gorman, Frank (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (8-6 6-1)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (6-3 6-0)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon