Guest |  | Forgot password

US Clay Court Championships 1959

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 19-07-1959
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: River Forest, Illinois
Draw: 78
US Clay Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Andrews, Arthur (Art) (USA)
  Ball, William (Bill) (USA)
  Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) (USA)
  Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) (GBR)
  Bishop, Lee (USA)
  Blasinghame, John (USA)
  Bleckinger, Charles (Chuck) (USA)
  Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (USA)
  Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (USA)
  Colby, Richard (USA)
  Crawford, Chris L. (USA)
  Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) (USA)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Dodson, Leslie (Les) (USA)
  Doyle, Harold Edward (Harry) (USA)
  Driscole, Al (USA)
  Earnhart, Ramsey (USA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Erickson, Jon D. (USA)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Fleming, Gordon (USA)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Frenchko, John (USA)
  Frost, Jack W. (USA)
  Garrido, Reynaldo (CUB)
  Golden, Grant (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Hall, J. Parker (USA)
  Henry, Crawford I. (USA)
  Hernando, Rudy (USA)
  Hill, Robert (USA)
  Karabell, Charles (USA)
  Laughlin, Mike (USA)
  Lenoir, Carter (USA)
  Lopez, Manuel (USA)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  Moore, Frank (USA)
  Nagler, Larry H. (USA)
  Nelson, David M. (Dave) (USA)
  Newman, John (USA)
  Notz, Juan (VEN)
  O'Connell, George (USA)
  Ochoa, Jose Angel (MEX)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Palmer, Paul V. (USA)
  Parker, Wayne (USA)
  Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (USA)
  Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (VEN)
  Polte, Gunter (USA)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Ravenel, Bosse (USA)
  Reed, Whitney (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Ruben, Fred (USA)
  Russell, Don (AUS)
  Saigol, Mushtaq (PAK)
  Scharf, Nick (USA)
  Schwartz, Alan Gifford (USA)
  Schwartz, J.H. (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Seiffert, Ron (USA)
  Sharpe, John (Aus) (AUS)
  Skogstad, John C. (USA)
  Snyder, David W. (Dave) (USA)
  Sorensen, Robert John (Bob) (USA)
  Surface jr, John Hal (USA)
  Susman, Rodney (Rod) (USA)
  Theimer, Earl (USA)
  Unterseher, Neil (USA)
  Vermaak, Ian Clyde (RSA)
  Watson, James (USA)
  Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (RSA)
  Werksman, Roger S. (USA)
  White, Mac (USA)
  Wilson, Karl (USA)
  Woodcock, Warren W. (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Polte, Gunter (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Surface jr, John Hal d. Schwartz, Alan Gifford (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hernando, Rudy d. O'Connell, George (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Palmer, Paul V. d. Seiffert, Ron (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Powless, John D. d. Hall, J. Parker (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Erickson, Jon D. d. Schwartz, J.H. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Karabell, Charles (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Nelson, David M. (Dave) (3-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Ball, William (Bill) (4-6 9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dodson, Leslie (Les) d. Notz, Juan (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Bleckinger, Charles (Chuck) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Susman, Rodney (Rod) d. Theimer, Earl (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Garrido, Reynaldo d. Frenchko, John (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Henry, Crawford I. (6-2 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Fleming, Gordon (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bishop, Lee d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 White, Mac d. Lenoir, Carter (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Sorensen, Robert John (Bob) d. Colby, Richard (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Dell, Donald Lundy (6-8 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Blasinghame, John d. Ruben, Fred (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Sharpe, John (Aus) d. Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Hill, Robert (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Scharf, Nick (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Snyder, David W. (Dave) d. Earnhart, Ramsey (11-13 -6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Karl d. Doyle, Harold Edward (Harry) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Surface jr, John Hal (3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hernando, Rudy d. Palmer, Paul V. (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Powless, John D. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Erickson, Jon D. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Dodson, Leslie (Les) (3-6 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Garrido, Reynaldo d. Susman, Rodney (Rod) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Laughlin, Mike (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ochoa, Jose Angel d. Frost, Jack W. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Unterseher, Neil d. Watson, James (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (3-6 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Skogstad, John C. d. Russell, Don (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Andrews, Arthur (Art) d. Moore, Frank (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newman, John d. Saigol, Mushtaq (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Lopez, Manuel (60 6-1)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Ravenel, Bosse (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) d. Parker, Wayne (6- 7-5)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Driscole, Al (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-2 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Bishop, Lee (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 White, Mac d. Sorensen, Robert John (Bob) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Blasinghame, John (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Sharpe, John (Aus) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Snyder, David W. (Dave) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Wilson, Karl (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Hernando, Rudy (6-3 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Werksman, Roger S. (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Garrido, Reynaldo (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Ochoa, Jose Angel (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Unterseher, Neil (3-6 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Skogstad, John C. (8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Andrews, Arthur (Art) d. Newman, John (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) (6-0 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. White, Mac (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Green, Mike E. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Crawford, Chris L. (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Fox, Allen E. (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (8-6 2-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Andrews, Arthur (Art) d. Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (2-6 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Vermaak, Ian Clyde (6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (6-2 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Woodcock, Warren W. (6-1 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Golden, Grant (6-4 6-0 0-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Andrews, Arthur (Art) (6-4 6-1 4-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (12-10 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Nagler, Larry H. (6-4 7-5 1-6 9-7)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Reed, Whitney (6-0 8-6 9-7)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon