Guest |  | Forgot password

British Hard Court Championships 1960
UK Hardcourt Championship
England


25-04-1960 - 30-04-1960
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Bournemouth
Draw: 64
British Hard Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Adamson, Trevor A. (ENG)
  Aggarwal, Baldev (KEN)
  Anderson, W.T. (Tommy) (GBR)
  Applewhaite, Charles R. (Charlie) (ENG)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Becker, Roger (ENG)
  Brown, Donald Kenneth (RHO)
  Bucknell, Basil J. (GBR)
  Clarke, Robert G. (NZL)
  Collins, Derek Robert (ENG)
  Coni, L.P. (Julian) (GBR)
  Curtis, A. (GBR)
  Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) (WLS)
  Davis, Wilbert Randolph (Bill) (USA)
  Dibley, Peter (NZL)
  Dillon, Adrian Francis M. (Dickie) (ENG)
  Dixon, Roy W. (GBR)
  Drobny, Jaroslav (TCH)
  Elliott, A.S. (GBR)
  Field, Freddy S. (GBR)
  Garrido, Orlando H. (CUB)
  Geraghty, Barry W. (AUS)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Ghalib, G.M. (KEN)
  Gracie, J. Malcolm (GBR)
  Greenwood, Robert James (NZL)
  Hammill, John (Cookie) (RSA)
  Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) (GBR)
  Hannam, Colin W. (GBR)
  Hawkes, Richard N. (NZL)
  Holdsworth, G.J. (GBR)
  Judge, C. Grantley (NZL)
  Katzen, Neville (RSA)
  Kitovitz, Norman (GBR)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Lester, S. Derrick (GBR)
  Lockington, John (NZL)
  Mandelstam, A. Rodney (RSA)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  Melhuish, John M. (GBR)
  Mills, Alan Ronald (ENG)
  Northcott, W.E.J. (GBR)
  Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (ENG)
  Oliver, D.L. (RSA)
  Otway, Mark Anthony (NZL)
  Palmer, R.C. (GBR)
  Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (GBR)
  Prenn, Oliver S. (GBR)
  Rigby, Dicken (Dicon) (RSA)
  Robertson, J.L. (GBR)
  Robinson, Jeffrey J.F. (GBR)
  Samaai, David Aubrey (RSA)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (ENG)
  Spychala, Czeslaw (POL)
  Strong, Lawrence Franklin (ENG)
  Thom, W. (Bill) (NZL)
  Truman, Humphrey E. (GBR)
  Wallis, Francis J. (GBR)
  Walton, Howard F. (GBR)
  Ward, John M. (GBR)
  Wheeler, Basil (RSA)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)
  Woolf, Brian (NZL)
  Wright, T.H. (US) (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) d. Brown, Donald Kenneth (6-0 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Hammill, John (Cookie) d. Spychala, Czeslaw (6-1 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pickard, J.A. (Tony) d. Ghalib, G.M. (6-3 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Dixon, Roy W. (1-6 6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Anderson, W.T. (Tommy) (6-1 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kitovitz, Norman d. Oliver, D.L. (6-1 3-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Samaai, David Aubrey d. Wheeler, Basil (6-4 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hawkes, Richard N. d. Hannam, Colin W. (3-6 6-3 6-3 5-7 8-6)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Clarke, Robert G. (6-1 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Becker, Roger d. Thom, W. (Bill) (6-2 6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Judge, C. Grantley d. Strong, Lawrence Franklin (9-7 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mandelstam, A. Rodney d. Ward, John M. (6-4 6-0 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gracie, J. Malcolm d. Wallis, Francis J. (6-2 9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mills, Alan Ronald d. Coni, L.P. (Julian) (11-9 3-6 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Robertson, J.L. d. Field, Freddy S. (4-6 6-2 6-3 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Woolf, Brian (6-3 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Curtis, A. (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davis, Wilbert Randolph (Bill) d. Wright, T.H. (US) (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Otway, Mark Anthony d. Greenwood, Robert James (7-5 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Truman, Humphrey E. (6-0 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Palmer, R.C. d. Holdsworth, G.J. (7-5 4-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Prenn, Oliver S. d. Aggarwal, Baldev (6-2 7-5 10-8)
0000-00-00 Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) d. Rigby, Dicken (Dicon) (6-4 6-3 7-9 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lester, S. Derrick d. Dibley, Peter (10-8 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Walton, Howard F. d. McDonald, John Roderick (7-5 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dillon, Adrian Francis M. (Dickie) d. Northcott, W.E.J. (10-8 5-7 6-2 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lockington, John d. Collins, Derek Robert (6-2 0-6 4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) d. Adamson, Trevor A. (9-7 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Melhuish, John M. d. Garrido, Orlando H. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Robinson, Jeffrey J.F. d. Bucknell, Basil J. (6-4 5-7 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Geraghty, Barry W. d. Katzen, Neville (7-5 6-8 4-6 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Applewhaite, Charles R. (Charlie) d. Elliott, A.S. (7-5 6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Lester, S. Derrick (6-0 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Becker, Roger d. Melhuish, John M. (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) d. Dillon, Adrian Francis M. (Dickie) (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) d. Robinson, Jeffrey J.F. (6-0 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Robertson, J.L. (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) d. Gracie, J. Malcolm (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Prenn, Oliver S. d. Palmer, R.C. (3-6 6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Applewhaite, Charles R. (Charlie) d. Geraghty, Barry W. (6-4 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Mandelstam, A. Rodney (6-1 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Kitovitz, Norman (2-6 6-1 6-2 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Samaai, David Aubrey d. Hawkes, Richard N. (6-2 1-6 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Lockington, John (6-0 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Davis, Wilbert Randolph (Bill) (6-2 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Otway, Mark Anthony d. Judge, C. Grantley (6-2 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pickard, J.A. (Tony) d. Hammill, John (Cookie) (7-5 6-2 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mills, Alan Ronald d. Walton, Howard F. (7-5 6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Applewhaite, Charles R. (Charlie) (6-2 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) d. Prenn, Oliver S. (9-7 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) d. Mills, Alan Ronald (2-6 6-2 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Becker, Roger d. Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (6-3 6-4 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Otway, Mark Anthony (6-1 6-2 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Samaai, David Aubrey (6-3 7-5 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Barrett, John Edward (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) d. Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) (6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Becker, Roger (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (4-6 3-6? 8-6 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-1 6-3 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) d. Drobny, Jaroslav (6-1 6-3 6-2)

1960-04-30 Final

1960-04-30 Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) d. Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (6-2 4-6 6-2 6-1)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon