Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) 1960
All-England Plate
England


00-00-0000 - 04-07-1960
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Wimbledon
Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Aubone, Roberto (ARG)
  Badr-el-Dine, Sayed, Ibrahim (EGY)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (USA)
  Flam, Herbert (Herb) (USA)
  Fox, Malcolm (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gasiorek, Wieslaw (POL)
  Hammill, John (Cookie) (RSA)
  Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) (GBR)
  Hillebrand, John B. (AUS)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Javorsky, Jiri (TCH)
  Koenig, Gaetan (RSA)
  Kumar, Naresh (IND)
  Leschly, Jan (DEN)
  Licis, Andrzej (POL)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  Mandelstam, A. Rodney (RSA)
  Maris, Willem (NED)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  Mohammed Ali , Fathi (EGY)
  Moys, Peter (GBR)
  Mozer, Mikhail I. (URS)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip (IND)
  Nyyssonen, Reino (FIN)
  O'Brien, John F. (AUS)
  Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (ENG)
  Ochoa, Alfonso (MEX)
  Paish, Geoffrey Lane (ENG)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Sanders, Robin F. (RSA)
  Sirola, Orlando (ITA)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Soehol, Finn (NOR)
  Tacchini, Sergio (ITA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  UdayKumar, Arcot J. (IND)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  van Eijsden, Piet (NED)
  Ward, Geoffrey L. (GBR)
  Ward, John M. (GBR)
  Woodcock, Warren W. (AUS)
  Woolf, Brian (NZL)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Soehol, Finn (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) d. Javorsky, Jiri (8-6 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Maris, Willem (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mukerjea, Jaidip d. Licis, Andrzej (5-7 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Coghlan, Will G. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Moys, Peter (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Woolf, Brian (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) d. Taylor, Roger (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hillebrand, John B. d. Woodcock, Warren W. (5-4 ret.)
0000-00-00 Sanders, Robin F. d. UdayKumar, Arcot J. (6-0 9-7)
0000-00-00 van Eijsden, Piet d. Koenig, Gaetan (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Paish, Geoffrey Lane d. Mohammed Ali , Fathi (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nyyssonen, Reino d. Ward, Geoffrey L. (6-4 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Kumar, Naresh (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 McDonald, John Roderick d. Aubone, Roberto (6-46 -2)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Siska, R.J. (Bobby) d. O'Brien, John F. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Mozer, Mikhail I. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Buding, Ingo D. (6-1 4-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Ward, John M. d. Ochoa, Alfonso (7-9 8-6 8-0)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Oakley, Gerald Davies (Gerry) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-4 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) d. Badr-el-Dine, Sayed, Ibrahim (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mandelstam, A. Rodney d. Hillebrand, John B. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sanders, Robin F. d. Leschly, Jan (6-1 3-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Paish, Geoffrey Lane d. van Eijsden, Piet (3-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tacchini, Sergio d. Nyyssonen, Reino (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. McDonald, John Roderick (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Fox, Malcolm (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gasiorek, Wieslaw d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Hammill, John (Cookie) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (w.o.)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Ward, John M. (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) (1-6 6-4 6-?)
0000-00-00 Sanders, Robin F. d. Mandelstam, A. Rodney (6-3 3-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Tacchini, Sergio d. Paish, Geoffrey Lane (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Barrett, John Edward (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hammill, John (Cookie) d. Gasiorek, Wieslaw (6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Sanders, Robin F. (2-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Tacchini, Sergio (6-1? 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Hammill, John (Cookie) (6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Flam, Herbert (Herb) (4-6 6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Sirola, Orlando (6-4 7-5)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon