Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Australian Open

Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia

  1905  Heath, Rodney Wilfrid
  1906  Wilding, Anthony Frederick (Tony)
  1907  Rice, Horace Michael
  1908  Alexander, Frederick Beasley (Fred)
  1909  Wilding, Anthony Frederick (Tony)
  1910  Heath, Rodney Wilfrid
  1911  Brookes, Norman Everard
  1912  Parke, James Cecil
  1913  Parker, Ernest Frederick (Ernie)
  1914  O'Hara Wood, Arthur Holroyd
  1915  Lowe, Francis Gordon
  1919  Kingscote, Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge (Algie)
  1920  O'Hara Wood, Patrick (Pat)
  1921  Gemmell, Rice Thomas Hopkins
  1922  Anderson , James Outram
  1923  O'Hara Wood, Patrick (Pat)
  1924  Anderson , James Outram
  1925  Anderson , James Outram
  1926  Hawkes, John Bailey (Jack)
  1927  Patterson, Gerald Leighton
  1928  Borotra, Jean Laurent Robert
  1929  Gregory, John Colin
  1930  Moon, Edgar (Gar) F.
  1931  Crawford, John Herbert (Jack)
  1932  Crawford, John Herbert (Jack)
  1933  Crawford, John Herbert (Jack)
  1934  Perry, Frederick John (Fred)
  1935  Crawford, John Herbert (Jack)
  1936  Quist, Adrian Karl
  1937  McGrath, Vivian Erzerum Bede (Viv)
  1938  Budge, John Donald (Don)
  1939  Bromwich, John Edward
  1940  Quist, Adrian Karl
  1946  Bromwich, John Edward
  1947  Pails, Dennis Robert (Dinny)
  1948  Quist, Adrian Karl
  1949  Sedgman, Frank Arthur
  1950  Sedgman, Frank Arthur
  1951  Savitt, Richard (Dick)
  1952  McGregor, Kenneth Bruce (Ken)
  1953  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken)
  1954  Rose, Mervyn Gordon
  1955  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken)
  1956  Hoad, Lewis Alan (Lew)
  1957  Cooper, Ashley John
  1958  Cooper, Ashley John
  1959  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex)
  1960  Laver, Rodney George (Rod)
  1961  Emerson, Roy Stanley
  1962  Laver, Rodney George (Rod)
  1963  Emerson, Roy Stanley
  1964  Emerson, Roy Stanley
  1965  Emerson, Roy Stanley
  1966  Emerson, Roy Stanley
  1967  Emerson, Roy Stanley
  1968  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill)
  1969  Laver, Rodney George (Rod)
  1970  Ashe, Arthur Robert
  1971  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken)
  1972  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken)
  1973  Newcombe, John David
  1974  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy)
  1975  Newcombe, John David
  1976  Edmondson, Mark Ronald
  1977  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe)
  1978  Vilas, Guillermo
  1979  Vilas, Guillermo
  1980  Teacher, Brian David
  1981  Kriek, Johan C.
  1982  Kriek, Johan C.
  1983  Wilander, Mats Arne Olof
  1984  Wilander, Mats Arne Olof
  1985  Edberg, Stefan Bengt
  1987  Edberg, Stefan Bengt
  1988  Wilander, Mats Arne Olof
  1989  Lendl, Ivan
  1990  Lendl, Ivan
  1991  Becker, Boris Franz
  1992  Courier, James Spencer (Jim)
  1993  Courier, James Spencer (Jim)
  1994  Sampras, Pete
  1995  Agassi, Andre Kirk
  1996  Becker, Boris Franz
  1997  Sampras, Pete
  1998  Korda, Petr
  1999  Kafelnikov, Yevgenni
  2000  Agassi, Andre Kirk
  2001  Agassi, Andre Kirk
  2002  Johansson, Thomas Karl
  2003  Agassi, Andre Kirk
  2004  Federer, Roger
  2005  Safin, Marat
  2006  Federer, Roger
  2007  Federer, Roger
  2008  Djokovic, Novak
  2009  Nadal, Rafael
  2010  Federer, Roger
  2011  Djokovic, Novak
  2012  Djokovic, Novak
  2013  Djokovic, Novak
  2014  Wawrinka, Stanislas
  2015  Djokovic, Novak
  2016  Djokovic, Novak
  2017  Federer, Roger

About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon