Lausanne 1961
General 1961-06-06 - 1961-06-11
Amateur
Unknown
6
Lausanne, Switzerland
Switzerland
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Nicola Pietrangeli
Players
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Eduardo P. Argon
Jean-Claude Barclay
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Lothar Buding
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Mr. Capt
Mr. Charbonnier
J.R. Christ
Sergio Correa
Jaroslav Drobny
Bernard Dupont
Jean-Jacques Faure
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Eduardo P. Argon
Jean-Claude Barclay
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Lothar Buding
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Mr. Capt
Mr. Charbonnier
J.R. Christ
Sergio Correa
Jaroslav Drobny
Bernard Dupont
Jean-Jacques Faure
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Fausto Gardini
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Stefano Leone Gaudenzi
Jose Grau Colomer
Heinz Grimm
Jean Noel Grinda
Mr. Jehle
Andrzej Licis
Mario Llamas
Jose Edson Mandarino
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Jean Mermod
Claude Mory
Mr. Mounier
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Stefano Leone Gaudenzi
Jose Grau Colomer
Heinz Grimm
Jean Noel Grinda
Mr. Jehle
Andrzej Licis
Mario Llamas
Jose Edson Mandarino
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Jean Mermod
Claude Mory
Mr. Mounier
Georges Pasquier
Louis Pellet
Nicola Pietrangeli
Mr. Piotet
Roger Rapp
Bruno Schonenberger (Schönenberger)
Orlando Sirola
Francois Studer
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Sergio Tacchini
Peter Theodorocopoulos
Pierre Vachoux
Louis Pellet
Nicola Pietrangeli
Mr. Piotet
Roger Rapp
Bruno Schonenberger (Schönenberger)
Orlando Sirola
Francois Studer
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Sergio Tacchini
Peter Theodorocopoulos
Pierre Vachoux
Rounds
Round 1
Fausto Gardini*
Pierre Vachoux
Pierre Vachoux
6-1
6-4
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Lothar Buding
Lothar Buding
6-4
2-6
6-1
Jean Noel Grinda*
Mr. Piotet
Mr. Piotet
6-0
6-0
Andrzej Licis*
Francois Studer
Francois Studer
6-3
6-3
Eduardo P. Argon*
Georges Pasquier
Georges Pasquier
6-1
6-0
Jean Mermod*
Jean-Jacques Faure
Jean-Jacques Faure
6-2
7-5
Orlando Sirola*
Roger Rapp
Roger Rapp
6-3
6-4
Claude Mory*
Orlando Garrido
Orlando Garrido
w.o.
Round 2
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Peter Theodorocopoulos
Peter Theodorocopoulos
6-2
6-4
Mario Llamas*
Sergio Correa
Sergio Correa
6-1
6-0
Sergio Tacchini*
Mr. Capt
Mr. Capt
6-0
6-1
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Bernard Dupont
Bernard Dupont
6-0
6-0
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Louis Pellet
Louis Pellet
6-1
6-4
Ingo Buding*
Heinz Grimm
Heinz Grimm
6-1
6-3
Fausto Gardini*
Claude Mory
Claude Mory
6-3
6-3
Jean Noel Grinda*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
6-1
6-1
Andrzej Licis*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
6-2
6-1
Orlando Sirola*
Jean Mermod
Jean Mermod
6-2
6-4
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Jose Grau Colomer
Jose Grau Colomer
6-0
6-2
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Bruno Schönenberge
Bruno Schönenberge
6-3
7-5
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Mr. Charbonnier
Mr. Charbonnier
6-3
6-1
Jaroslav Drobny*
J.R. Christ
J.R. Christ
6-3
6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Mr. Jehle
Mr. Jehle
6-4
6-0
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Mr. Mounier
Mr. Mounier
w.o.
Round 3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Stefano Gaudenzi
Stefano Gaudenzi
6-4
6-8
6-3
Mario Llamas*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
6-0
4-6
10-8
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-3
6-1
Ingo Buding*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-3
8-6
Fausto Gardini*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
8-6
6-0
Andrzej Licis*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
6-1
6-3
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
3-6
8-6
6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-2
2-6
10-8
Quarterfinals
Mario Llamas*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-4
6-4
Ingo Buding*
Fausto Gardini
Fausto Gardini
8-6
11-9
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
6-2
4-6
7-5
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Ingo Buding*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
6-3
4-6
6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
6-4
6-4
Final
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
6-4
2-6
6-2
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Andrzej Licis*
Francois Studer
Francois Studer
Eduardo P. Argon*
Georges Pasquier
Georges Pasquier
Orlando Sirola*
Roger Rapp
Roger Rapp
Jean Mermod*
Jean-Jacques Faure
Jean-Jacques Faure
Fausto Gardini*
Pierre Vachoux
Pierre Vachoux
Claude Mory*
Orlando Garrido
Orlando Garrido
Jean Noel Grinda*
Mr. Piotet
Mr. Piotet
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza*
Lothar Buding
Lothar Buding
Round 2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Mr. Jehle
Mr. Jehle
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Mr. Mounier
Mr. Mounier
Jaroslav Drobny*
J.R. Christ
J.R. Christ
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Mr. Charbonnier
Mr. Charbonnier
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Jose Grau Colomer
Jose Grau Colomer
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Bruno Schönenberge
Bruno Schönenberge
Andrzej Licis*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
Orlando Sirola*
Jean Mermod
Jean Mermod
Ingo Buding*
Heinz Grimm
Heinz Grimm
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Louis Pellet
Louis Pellet
Fausto Gardini*
Claude Mory
Claude Mory
Jean Noel Grinda*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Mario Llamas*
Sergio Correa
Sergio Correa
Sergio Tacchini*
Mr. Capt
Mr. Capt
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Peter Theodorocopoulos
Peter Theodorocopoulos
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Bernard Dupont
Bernard Dupont
Round 3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Stefano Gaudenzi
Stefano Gaudenzi
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Andrzej Licis*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
Ingo Buding*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Fausto Gardini*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Mario Llamas*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Quarterfinals
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
Ingo Buding*
Fausto Gardini
Fausto Gardini
Mario Llamas*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Semifinals
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
Ingo Buding*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
Final
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding