Eastern Grass Court Championships 1961
General 1961-08-07 - 1961-08-13
Amateur
Grass
6
South Orange, New Jersey
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Players
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Adrian Bey
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
C. Clyde Buck
Paul L. Cranis
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Dr. Edward Geiser (Ed) Dailey
Donald Lundy Dell
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Al Driscole
Ramsey Earnhart
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Allen E. Fox
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Clark Edward Graebner
Mike E. Green
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
Crawford I. Henry
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Adrian Bey
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
C. Clyde Buck
Paul L. Cranis
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Dr. Edward Geiser (Ed) Dailey
Donald Lundy Dell
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Al Driscole
Ramsey Earnhart
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Allen E. Fox
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Clark Edward Graebner
Mike E. Green
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
Crawford I. Henry
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Ronald Edward Holmberg
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Dale Junta
John Karabasz
Kingman B. Lambert
Alan J. Lane
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Miguel Olvera
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Robert (Bob) Potthast
John D. Powless
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Whitney Reed
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Ed Rubinoff
Donald (Don) Russell
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Ronald Edward Holmberg
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Dale Junta
John Karabasz
Kingman B. Lambert
Alan J. Lane
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Miguel Olvera
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Robert (Bob) Potthast
John D. Powless
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Whitney Reed
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Ed Rubinoff
Donald (Don) Russell
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
Fritz Schunck
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Ray D. Senkowski
James (Jim) Shaffer
John Sharpe
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
David W. (Dave) Snyder
George J. Sokol
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
George Bocharine Stoesser
Paul Sullivan
Roger Taylor
Allen (Al) Tong
William (Bill) Tym
Roger S. Werksman
Mac White
William H. (Bill) Wright
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Fritz Schunck
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Ray D. Senkowski
James (Jim) Shaffer
John Sharpe
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
David W. (Dave) Snyder
George J. Sokol
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
George Bocharine Stoesser
Paul Sullivan
Roger Taylor
Allen (Al) Tong
William (Bill) Tym
Roger S. Werksman
Mac White
William H. (Bill) Wright
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Rounds
Round 1
James (Jim) Shaffer*
Mac White
Mac White
5-7
6-2
6-4
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison*
Dr. Edward Geiser (Ed) Dailey
Dr. Edward Geiser (Ed) Dailey
10-8
6-3
Dennis Ralston*
C. Clyde Buck
C. Clyde Buck
6-1
6-4
Al Driscole*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
7-5
8-6
Roger Taylor*
George Bocharine Stoesser
George Bocharine Stoesser
6-4
6-4
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
6-1
6-3
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
6-3
6-4
Mike E. Green*
Dale Junta
Dale Junta
6-2
6-4
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
John Karabasz
John Karabasz
6-2
8-6
Whitney Reed*
George J. Sokol
George J. Sokol
6-4
6-2
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Allen (Al) Tong
Allen (Al) Tong
7-5
8-6
Chuck McKinley*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
6-2
6-3
Clark Graebner*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-4
6-4
Ron Holmberg*
John D. Powless
John D. Powless
6-2
6-1
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman*
Donald (Don) Russell
Donald (Don) Russell
w.o.
Crawford I. Henry*
Paul L. Cranis
Paul L. Cranis
6-3
9-7
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
6-4
8-6
Ed Rubinoff*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
4-6
6-4
6-4
Frank Froehling III*
Roger S. Werksman
Roger S. Werksman
4-6
6-4
6-4
Alan J. Lane*
Fritz Schunck
Fritz Schunck
6-4
6-0
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir*
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
4-6
10-8
6-3
Ramsey Earnhart*
Kingman B. Lambert
Kingman B. Lambert
8-6
6-1
Michael Sangster*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
6-3
6-4
Allen E. Fox*
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
6-1
6-2
Adrian Bey*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
6-3
6-3
Ray D. Senkowski*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
3-6
6-3
6-4
Miguel Olvera*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
9-7
11-9
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
5-7
6-3
6-4
Bill Bond*
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
6-3
6-2
Donald Dell*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
6-2
6-1
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
William H. (Bill) Wright
William H. (Bill) Wright
6-4
6-0
Marty Riessen*
John Sharpe
John Sharpe
9-11
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Dennis Ralston*
Al Driscole
Al Driscole
6-4
6-4
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
6-1
1-6
6-4
Mike E. Green*
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Robert (Bob) Potthast
6-4
6-3
Whitney Reed*
Ed Rubinoff
Ed Rubinoff
1-6
6-4
6-4
Frank Froehling III*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
1-6
7-5
6-4
Allen E. Fox*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane
6-2
8-6
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
9-7
6-4
Chuck McKinley*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-2
6-1
Ron Holmberg*
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
6-3
6-2
Michael Sangster*
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
7-5
8-6
Bill Bond*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
David W. (Dave) Snyder
9-7
6-3
James (Jim) Shaffer*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
6-4
6-4
Adrian Bey*
Ramsey Earnhart
Ramsey Earnhart
6-4
3-6
6-3
Marty Riessen*
Miguel Olvera
Miguel Olvera
6-3
6-2
Donald Dell*
Ray D. Senkowski
Ray D. Senkowski
8-6
3-6
14-12
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
?-?
?-?
10-8
Round 3
Ron Holmberg*
Adrian Bey
Adrian Bey
6-2
6-3
Michael Sangster*
Bill Bond
Bill Bond
6-4
6-4
Donald Dell*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
7-5
6-8
6-1
James (Jim) Shaffer*
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
6-2
6-3
Dennis Ralston*
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
6-4?
6-1
Mike E. Green*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
6-1
6-3
Frank Froehling III*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
6-8
6-2
6-3
Chuck McKinley*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
7-5
6-3
Quarterfinals
Dennis Ralston*
James (Jim) Shaffer
James (Jim) Shaffer
7-5
6-2
Frank Froehling III*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
10-8
6-4
Michael Sangster*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
6-3
10-8
Chuck McKinley*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
9-7
6-3
Semifinals
Chuck McKinley*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
7-5
9-7
10-8
Frank Froehling III*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
2-6
9-7
6-2
12-10
Final
Chuck McKinley*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-3
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Chuck McKinley*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
Clark Graebner*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Allen E. Fox*
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
Alan J. Lane*
Fritz Schunck
Fritz Schunck
Ron Holmberg*
John D. Powless
John D. Powless
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir*
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Adrian Bey*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Ramsey Earnhart*
Kingman B. Lambert
Kingman B. Lambert
Michael Sangster*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman*
Donald (Don) Russell
Donald (Don) Russell
Bill Bond*
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Donald Dell*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Ray D. Senkowski*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
Marty Riessen*
John Sharpe
John Sharpe
Miguel Olvera*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
Frank Froehling III*
Roger S. Werksman
Roger S. Werksman
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Allen (Al) Tong
Allen (Al) Tong
Whitney Reed*
George J. Sokol
George J. Sokol
Ed Rubinoff*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Mike E. Green*
Dale Junta
Dale Junta
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
John Karabasz
John Karabasz
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Dennis Ralston*
C. Clyde Buck
C. Clyde Buck
Al Driscole*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
Roger Taylor*
George Bocharine Stoesser
George Bocharine Stoesser
James (Jim) Shaffer*
Mac White
Mac White
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
William H. (Bill) Wright
William H. (Bill) Wright
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison*
Dr. Edward Geiser (Ed) Dailey
Dr. Edward Geiser (Ed) Dailey
Crawford I. Henry*
Paul L. Cranis
Paul L. Cranis
Round 2
Chuck McKinley*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Allen E. Fox*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane
Ron Holmberg*
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Adrian Bey*
Ramsey Earnhart
Ramsey Earnhart
Michael Sangster*
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Bill Bond*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Donald Dell*
Ray D. Senkowski
Ray D. Senkowski
Marty Riessen*
Miguel Olvera
Miguel Olvera
Frank Froehling III*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Whitney Reed*
Ed Rubinoff
Ed Rubinoff
Mike E. Green*
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Dennis Ralston*
Al Driscole
Al Driscole
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
James (Jim) Shaffer*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
Round 3
Chuck McKinley*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
Ron Holmberg*
Adrian Bey
Adrian Bey
Michael Sangster*
Bill Bond
Bill Bond
Donald Dell*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Frank Froehling III*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
Mike E. Green*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Dennis Ralston*
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
James (Jim) Shaffer*
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
Quarterfinals
Chuck McKinley*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Michael Sangster*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
Frank Froehling III*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
Dennis Ralston*
James (Jim) Shaffer
James (Jim) Shaffer
Semifinals
Chuck McKinley*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
Frank Froehling III*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
Final
Chuck McKinley*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III