Pacific Southwest Championships 1961


General 0000-00-00 - 1961-09-24
Open
Hardcourt
6
Los Angeles, California
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas


Players
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Ronald (Ronnie) Bettens
John Bisch
Gerald (Jerry) Boas
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Al Bray
James R. (Jim) Buck
Bruce Campbell
Marcos Carriedo
Chris L. Crawford
Dennis Cross
Joe C. Davis
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Fred Drilling
Ramsey Earnhart
F. Stan Ellis
Roy Stanley Emerson
Willis Fennell
James Flanagan
Allen E. Fox
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Greg Grant
Lawrence (Larry) Greene
Fred Hagist
Kazunari Hirano
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Alan J. Lane
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Albert Leclair
Howard Lee
John J. Lesch
George R. MacCall
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
James Henry (Jim) McManus
John Melavas
Jock Miller
Thorvald Moe
Larry H. Nagler
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Ron Pelton
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Ronald Preissman
David R. (Dave) Reed
Gil Rodriguez
Dale Arthur Rohland
Charles (Chuck) Rombeau
David Sanderlin
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Vincent Schmieder
Lawrence (Larry) Smith
Jack Staton JR
Hugh W. Stewart
Forrest Stewart
Victor Sun
Roger Taylor
Allen (Al) Tong
Roger S. Werksman
Bill Young


Rounds
Round 1
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Vincent Schmieder
6-1 6-1
David Sanderlin*
Jock Miller
6-3 1-6 6-3
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Forrest Stewart
4-6 6-1 6-3
Rafael Osuna*
James Flanagan
6-3 6-2
Chris L. Crawford*
John Melavas
6-4 6-2
Larry H. Nagler*
Willis Fennell
6-3 6-2
James R. (Jim) Buck*
Gerald (Jerry) Boas
6-4 6-4
Bruce Campbell*
Roger Taylor
6-1 4-6 6-3
Hugh W. Stewart*
Allen (Al) Tong
6-4 10-8
John J. Lesch*
Howard Lee
6-3 7-5
John Bisch*
Charlie Pasarell
2-6 6-3 6-3
Rod Laver*
Albert Leclair
6-4 6-4
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Al Bray
6-1 6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Gil Rodriguez
8-6 6-1
George R. MacCall*
Thorvald Moe
8-6 7-5
Bill Bond*
Joe C. Davis
7-5 6-1
Dale Arthur Rohland*
Kazunari Hirano
6-4 6-2
Marcos Carriedo*
Ronald (Ronnie) Bettens
6-3 6-2
Charles (Chuck) Rombeau*
Victor Sun
6-4 6-2
Ronald Preissman*
Jim McManus
w.o.
Michael Sangster*
Jack Staton JR
w.o.
Allen E. Fox*
Lawrence (Larry) Greene
w.o.
Fred Hagist*
Ron Pelton
6-4 6-4
Roger S. Werksman*
Greg Grant
6-3 6-3
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
7-5 6-3
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Lawrence (Larry) Smith
6-3 6-3
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Fred Drilling
6-3 6-3
Alan J. Lane*
F. Stan Ellis
6-3 6-2
David R. (Dave) Reed*
Bill Young
6-4 6-4
Roy Emerson*
Dennis Cross
6-0 6-1

Round 2
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Marcos Carriedo
6-1 6-3
Alan J. Lane*
Charles (Chuck) Rombeau
6-2 6-3
Ramsey Earnhart*
David Sanderlin
4-6 6-2 6-3
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Rafael Osuna
2-6 6-4 6-3
Larry H. Nagler*
Chris L. Crawford
6-4 9-7
Bruce Campbell*
James R. (Jim) Buck
6-4 6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
John J. Lesch
6-4 6-2
Rod Laver*
John Bisch
6-2 6-1
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Arthur Ashe
3-6 6-1 6-4
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
George R. MacCall
6-4 6-1
Bill Bond*
Dale Arthur Rohland
9-7 5-7 6-3
Michael Sangster*
Ronald Preissman
w.o.
Allen E. Fox*
Fred Hagist
6-1 6-1
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Roger S. Werksman
6-3 6-3
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
6-4 6-3
Roy Emerson*
David R. (Dave) Reed
6-3 6-2

Round 3
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Alan J. Lane
6-4 6-3
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Ramsey Earnhart
6-0 8-6
Larry H. Nagler*
Bruce Campbell
4-6 7-5 6-3
Hugh W. Stewart*
Rod Laver
6-3 4-6 6-4
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
6-4 6-4
Michael Sangster*
Bill Bond
6-3 3-6 6-3
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Allen E. Fox
3-6 6-3 6-3
Roy Emerson*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
3-6 6-0 6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Larry H. Nagler
6-3 5-7 6-2
Michael Sangster*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
6-4 7-5
Roy Emerson*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-4 6-0

Semifinals
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Hugh W. Stewart
6-4 4-6 6-4
Roy Emerson*
Michael Sangster
6-3 6-4

Final
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Roy Emerson
6-2 -1-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Vincent Schmieder
Marcos Carriedo*
Ronald (Ronnie) Bettens
Alan J. Lane*
F. Stan Ellis
Charles (Chuck) Rombeau*
Victor Sun
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Forrest Stewart
Rafael Osuna*
James Flanagan
David Sanderlin*
Jock Miller
Hugh W. Stewart*
Allen (Al) Tong
John J. Lesch*
Howard Lee
Rod Laver*
Albert Leclair
John Bisch*
Charlie Pasarell
Larry H. Nagler*
Willis Fennell
Chris L. Crawford*
John Melavas
Bruce Campbell*
Roger Taylor
James R. (Jim) Buck*
Gerald (Jerry) Boas
Roy Emerson*
Dennis Cross
David R. (Dave) Reed*
Bill Young
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Fred Drilling
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Lawrence (Larry) Smith
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Roger S. Werksman*
Greg Grant
Allen E. Fox*
Lawrence (Larry) Greene
Fred Hagist*
Ron Pelton
Michael Sangster*
Jack Staton JR
Ronald Preissman*
Jim McManus
Bill Bond*
Joe C. Davis
Dale Arthur Rohland*
Kazunari Hirano
George R. MacCall*
Thorvald Moe
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Al Bray
Arthur Ashe *
Gil Rodriguez
Round 2
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Marcos Carriedo
Alan J. Lane*
Charles (Chuck) Rombeau
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Rafael Osuna
Ramsey Earnhart*
David Sanderlin
Hugh W. Stewart*
John J. Lesch
Rod Laver*
John Bisch
Larry H. Nagler*
Chris L. Crawford
Bruce Campbell*
James R. (Jim) Buck
Roy Emerson*
David R. (Dave) Reed
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Roger S. Werksman
Allen E. Fox*
Fred Hagist
Michael Sangster*
Ronald Preissman
Bill Bond*
Dale Arthur Rohland
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
George R. MacCall
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Arthur Ashe
Round 3
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Alan J. Lane
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Ramsey Earnhart
Hugh W. Stewart*
Rod Laver
Larry H. Nagler*
Bruce Campbell
Roy Emerson*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Allen E. Fox
Michael Sangster*
Bill Bond
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Quarterfinals
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Hugh W. Stewart*
Larry H. Nagler
Roy Emerson*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Michael Sangster*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Semifinals
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Hugh W. Stewart
Roy Emerson*
Michael Sangster
Final
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Roy Emerson