Pacific Coast Championship 1961
General 0000-00-00 - 1961-10-01
Amateur
Unknown
5
Berkeley, California
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Players
Clint Arbuckle
Barry Baskin
Norman K. Brooks
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Chet Bulwa
Conway Catton
William C. (Bill) Crosby
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Hugh W. Ditzler
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Bill Freistat
Barry Baskin
Norman K. Brooks
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Chet Bulwa
Conway Catton
William C. (Bill) Crosby
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Hugh W. Ditzler
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Bill Freistat
Don Gale
Charles Willis (Charlie) Hickox
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Don Jacobus
Henry Kamakana Jr
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Alan J. Lane
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Cliff P. Mayne
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Bob Nelson
Charles Willis (Charlie) Hickox
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Don Jacobus
Henry Kamakana Jr
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Alan J. Lane
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Cliff P. Mayne
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Bob Nelson
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Ronald Preissman
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Roger Taylor
Gene Ward
Paul Welles
Jim White
Reed S. Witt
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Ronald Preissman
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Roger Taylor
Gene Ward
Paul Welles
Jim White
Reed S. Witt
Rounds
Round 1
Barry Baskin*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
6-3
7-5
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Clint Arbuckle
Clint Arbuckle
6-2
6-3
Alan J. Lane*
Bob Nelson
Bob Nelson
6-1
6-4
William Gregory (Bill) Demas*
Norman K. Brooks
Norman K. Brooks
6-3
10-8
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Chet Bulwa
Chet Bulwa
6-2
6-4
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Henry Kamakana Jr
Henry Kamakana Jr
6-1
7-5
Tom Brown*
Charles Willis (Charlie) Hickox
Charles Willis (Charlie) Hickox
9-7
6-4
Tom Edlefsen*
Ronald Preissman
Ronald Preissman
6-3
6-2
Rafael Osuna*
Don Gale
Don Gale
6-4
6-4
Hugh W. Ditzler*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
8-6
6-2
Cliff P. Mayne*
Reed S. Witt
Reed S. Witt
6-2
6-2
Gene Ward*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
12-10
6-1
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Don Jacobus
Don Jacobus
2-6
6-3
6-3
Roger Taylor*
Jim White
Jim White
6-3
6-3
Conway Catton*
Paul Welles
Paul Welles
6-3
7-5
Jim McManus*
Bill Freistat
Bill Freistat
6-2
6-1
Round 2
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Barry Baskin
Barry Baskin
1-6
6-2
6-4
Alan J. Lane*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
6-4
6-3
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
William C. (Bill) Crosby
4-6
6-4
7-5
Tom Edlefsen*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
6-3
6-3
Rafael Osuna*
Hugh W. Ditzler
Hugh W. Ditzler
6-2
6-4
Cliff P. Mayne*
Conway Catton
Conway Catton
6-4
6-4
Gene Ward*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
9-7
9-7
Jim McManus*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
2-6
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Alan J. Lane*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
7-5
6-1
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
3-6
6-3
7-5
Rafael Osuna*
Cliff P. Mayne
Cliff P. Mayne
3-6
6-3
6-4
Jim McManus*
Gene Ward
Gene Ward
9-7
6-3
Semifinals
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane
6-3
11-9
4-6
10-8
Jim McManus*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna
6-3
16-14
4-6
6-4
Final
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
7-5
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Chet Bulwa
Chet Bulwa
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Henry Kamakana Jr
Henry Kamakana Jr
Tom Edlefsen*
Ronald Preissman
Ronald Preissman
Tom Brown*
Charles Willis (Charlie) Hickox
Charles Willis (Charlie) Hickox
Alan J. Lane*
Bob Nelson
Bob Nelson
William Gregory (Bill) Demas*
Norman K. Brooks
Norman K. Brooks
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Clint Arbuckle
Clint Arbuckle
Barry Baskin*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
Jim McManus*
Bill Freistat
Bill Freistat
Roger Taylor*
Jim White
Jim White
Gene Ward*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Don Jacobus
Don Jacobus
Rafael Osuna*
Don Gale
Don Gale
Hugh W. Ditzler*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
Cliff P. Mayne*
Reed S. Witt
Reed S. Witt
Conway Catton*
Paul Welles
Paul Welles
Round 2
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Tom Edlefsen*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
Alan J. Lane*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Barry Baskin
Barry Baskin
Jim McManus*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Gene Ward*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Rafael Osuna*
Hugh W. Ditzler
Hugh W. Ditzler
Cliff P. Mayne*
Conway Catton
Conway Catton
Quarterfinals
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Alan J. Lane*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Jim McManus*
Gene Ward
Gene Ward
Rafael Osuna*
Cliff P. Mayne
Cliff P. Mayne
Semifinals
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane
Jim McManus*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna
Final
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus