South African Championships 1966
General 1966-03-28 - 1966-04-10
Grand Prix Circuit
Unknown
6
Johannesburg
South Africa
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Roy Stanley Emerson
Players
Gordon Birt
Keith Brebnor
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Barry R. Butcher
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Pierre Darmon
John De St. Croix
Keith Edward Diepraam
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Roy Stanley Emerson
Gordon Lovell Forbes
Graydon C. Garner
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Sidney Norman Gordon
Clark Edward Graebner
Peter Stewart Gray
Glenn Grisillo
Audie Groenewald
Keith Brebnor
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Barry R. Butcher
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Pierre Darmon
John De St. Croix
Keith Edward Diepraam
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Roy Stanley Emerson
Gordon Lovell Forbes
Graydon C. Garner
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Sidney Norman Gordon
Clark Edward Graebner
Peter Stewart Gray
Glenn Grisillo
Audie Groenewald
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Basil J. Katz
Gaetan Koenig
Roger MacFarlane
Robert (Bob) Maud
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Frew Donald McMillan
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Peter Eric Mors
Brian J. Murphy
Bokkie Niemand
Anthony Niland
Corbett T. Parker
Lennart Steen Plougmann
Francis Marie-Joseph Claud Rawstorne
Stephanus G. (Gustav) Reinach
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Jackie Saul
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Basil J. Katz
Gaetan Koenig
Roger MacFarlane
Robert (Bob) Maud
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Frew Donald McMillan
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Peter Eric Mors
Brian J. Murphy
Bokkie Niemand
Anthony Niland
Corbett T. Parker
Lennart Steen Plougmann
Francis Marie-Joseph Claud Rawstorne
Stephanus G. (Gustav) Reinach
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Jackie Saul
Arnold Saul
Derek Wingate Schroder
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
B. Smit
P. Snyman
D. Snyman
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Torben Ulrich
Peter D. van Lingen
C. Webber
Mervyn Webster
Basil Wheeler
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Anthony (Tony) Wolpert
Brian Zanker
Derek Wingate Schroder
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
B. Smit
P. Snyman
D. Snyman
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Torben Ulrich
Peter D. van Lingen
C. Webber
Mervyn Webster
Basil Wheeler
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Anthony (Tony) Wolpert
Brian Zanker
Rounds
Round 1
Roy Emerson*
Keith Brebnor
Keith Brebnor
3-6
6-3
1-6
6-0
6-1
Sidney Norman Gordon*
Audie Groenewald
Audie Groenewald
6-0
9-11
6-1
7-5
Anthony (Tony) Wolpert*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
6-3
6-4
6-2
D. Snyman*
Anthony Niland
Anthony Niland
6-4
6-3
6-4
Robert Maud*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
4-6
6-4
0-6
6-4
6-0
Gordon Birt*
Corbett T. Parker
Corbett T. Parker
6-0
6-4
6-2
Francis Rawstorne*
John De St. Croix
John De St. Croix
6-4
3-6
6-0
6-2
Keith Diepraam*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
6-2
6-2
6-2
Clark Graebner*
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
6-1
6-2
6-3
Stephanus G. (Gustav) Reinach*
Arnold Saul
Arnold Saul
6-4
6-2
9-7
Gordon Forbes*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
6-1
6-4
6-0
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
Brian J. Murphy
Brian J. Murphy
6-4
6-0
6-1
Peter D. van Lingen*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
6-3
9-7
7-9
6-4
Gaetan Koenig*
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
7-5
6-4
6-2
Pierre Darmon*
Glenn Grisillo
Glenn Grisillo
6-1
6-1
6-1
Cliff Drysdale*
Peter Stewart Gray
Peter Stewart Gray
6-4
6-3
6-0
Torben Ulrich*
Graydon C. Garner
Graydon C. Garner
6-4
6-4
6-4
Clive Brebnor*
Basil Wheeler
Basil Wheeler
6-2
6-3
5-7
6-2
Jackie Saul*
Basil J. Katz
Basil J. Katz
6-3
6-2
6-3
Peter Mors*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
1-6
8-6
6-2
6-2
Bokkie Niemand*
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
9-11
6-2
6-4
Ray Moore*
P. Snyman
P. Snyman
6-3
6-0
4-6
4-6
6-2
Lennart Steen Plougmann*
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
7-5
6-3
7-5
Roger MacFarlane*
C. Webber
C. Webber
3-6
6-2
6-0
5-7
6-2
Fred Stolle*
Barry R. Butcher
Barry R. Butcher
6-4
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Roy Emerson*
Sidney Norman Gordon
Sidney Norman Gordon
6-0
6-0
6-1
Anthony (Tony) Wolpert*
D. Snyman
D. Snyman
6-4
6-0
6-3
Robert Maud*
Gordon Birt
Gordon Birt
6-1
6-1
6-3
Keith Diepraam*
Francis Rawstorne
Francis Rawstorne
6-0
6-0
7-5
Clark Graebner*
B. Smit
B. Smit
6-2
6-2
6-1
Gordon Forbes*
Stephanus G. (Gustav) Reinach
Stephanus G. (Gustav) Reinach
6-2
6-2
6-1
Peter D. van Lingen*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
6-8
2-6
6-2
6-3
11-9
Pierre Darmon*
Gaetan Koenig
Gaetan Koenig
4-6
6-3
6-3
6-4
Cliff Drysdale*
Brian Zanker
Brian Zanker
7-5
8-6
6-0
Torben Ulrich*
Clive Brebnor
Clive Brebnor
2-6
6-3
9-7
6-2
Jackie Saul*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
6-4
6-2
3-6
3-6
9-7
Bob Hewitt*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
6-2
6-1
6-3
Peter Mors*
Bokkie Niemand
Bokkie Niemand
6-1
5-7
6-2
6-4
Ray Moore*
Mervyn Webster
Mervyn Webster
6-1
6-4
6-1
Lennart Steen Plougmann*
Roger MacFarlane
Roger MacFarlane
w.o.
Fred Stolle*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
1-6
2-6
6-3
6-4
6-1
Round 3
Roy Emerson*
Anthony (Tony) Wolpert
Anthony (Tony) Wolpert
6-1
7-5
6-4
Keith Diepraam*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-2
6-4
10-8
Clark Graebner*
Gordon Forbes
Gordon Forbes
11-9
6-3
6-3
Pierre Darmon*
Peter D. van Lingen
Peter D. van Lingen
6-3
6-1
6-0
Cliff Drysdale*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-1
7-5
6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Jackie Saul
Jackie Saul
4-6
6-3
6-1
6-4
Ray Moore*
Peter Mors
Peter Mors
4-6
6-2
2-6
6-4
6-2
Fred Stolle*
Lennart Steen Plougmann
Lennart Steen Plougmann
6-3
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam
8-6
6-0
6-3
Clark Graebner*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
6-2
8-6
11-13
4-6
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
3-6
6-3
4-6
13-11
6-2
Ray Moore*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
8-6
10-8
6-2
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
2-6
6-2
3-6
6-2
7-5
Bob Hewitt*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
2-6
14-12
6-1
6-3
Final
Roy Emerson*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-3
2-6
3-6
6-4
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Roy Emerson*
Keith Brebnor
Keith Brebnor
Sidney Norman Gordon*
Audie Groenewald
Audie Groenewald
Anthony (Tony) Wolpert*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
D. Snyman*
Anthony Niland
Anthony Niland
Keith Diepraam*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
Francis Rawstorne*
John De St. Croix
John De St. Croix
Robert Maud*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Gordon Birt*
Corbett T. Parker
Corbett T. Parker
Clark Graebner*
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Lewis (Lou) Sylvester
Gordon Forbes*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
Stephanus G. (Gustav) Reinach*
Arnold Saul
Arnold Saul
Pierre Darmon*
Glenn Grisillo
Glenn Grisillo
Gaetan Koenig*
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Peter D. van Lingen*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
Brian J. Murphy
Brian J. Murphy
Jackie Saul*
Basil J. Katz
Basil J. Katz
Cliff Drysdale*
Peter Stewart Gray
Peter Stewart Gray
Torben Ulrich*
Graydon C. Garner
Graydon C. Garner
Clive Brebnor*
Basil Wheeler
Basil Wheeler
Ray Moore*
P. Snyman
P. Snyman
Peter Mors*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
Bokkie Niemand*
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
Fred Stolle*
Barry R. Butcher
Barry R. Butcher
Lennart Steen Plougmann*
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Roger MacFarlane*
C. Webber
C. Webber
Round 2
Roy Emerson*
Sidney Norman Gordon
Sidney Norman Gordon
Anthony (Tony) Wolpert*
D. Snyman
D. Snyman
Keith Diepraam*
Francis Rawstorne
Francis Rawstorne
Robert Maud*
Gordon Birt
Gordon Birt
Clark Graebner*
B. Smit
B. Smit
Gordon Forbes*
Stephanus G. (Gustav) Reinach
Stephanus G. (Gustav) Reinach
Pierre Darmon*
Gaetan Koenig
Gaetan Koenig
Peter D. van Lingen*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Bob Hewitt*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
Jackie Saul*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
Cliff Drysdale*
Brian Zanker
Brian Zanker
Torben Ulrich*
Clive Brebnor
Clive Brebnor
Ray Moore*
Mervyn Webster
Mervyn Webster
Peter Mors*
Bokkie Niemand
Bokkie Niemand
Fred Stolle*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Lennart Steen Plougmann*
Roger MacFarlane
Roger MacFarlane
Round 3
Roy Emerson*
Anthony (Tony) Wolpert
Anthony (Tony) Wolpert
Keith Diepraam*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Clark Graebner*
Gordon Forbes
Gordon Forbes
Pierre Darmon*
Peter D. van Lingen
Peter D. van Lingen
Bob Hewitt*
Jackie Saul
Jackie Saul
Cliff Drysdale*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Ray Moore*
Peter Mors
Peter Mors
Fred Stolle*
Lennart Steen Plougmann
Lennart Steen Plougmann
Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam
Clark Graebner*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
Bob Hewitt*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Ray Moore*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Bob Hewitt*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Final
Roy Emerson*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt