Italian International Championships 1962
General 1962-05-07 - 1962-05-15
Clay
7
Rome
Italy
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Players
Ernesto Aguirre
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Franco Antinori
Patricio Apey
Alberto Arilla
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Paolo Bodo
Maurizio Bonaiti
Luciano Borghi
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Timothy John (Tim) Clayton
Sergio Correa
Juan Manuel Couder
Owen Keir Davidson
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Maurizio Drisaldi
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Harald Elschenbroich
Roy Stanley Emerson
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Gordon Lovell Forbes
John Gavan Fraser
Neale Andrew Fraser
Stefano Leone Gaudenzi
Francois Godbout
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Franco Antinori
Patricio Apey
Alberto Arilla
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Paolo Bodo
Maurizio Bonaiti
Luciano Borghi
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Timothy John (Tim) Clayton
Sergio Correa
Juan Manuel Couder
Owen Keir Davidson
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Maurizio Drisaldi
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Harald Elschenbroich
Roy Stanley Emerson
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Gordon Lovell Forbes
John Gavan Fraser
Neale Andrew Fraser
Stefano Leone Gaudenzi
Francois Godbout
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
Jean Noel Grinda
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Thomas Hallberg
Heikki Hedman
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Neville (Noel) Holland
Geoff J. Hughes
Sergio Jacobini
Boro Jovanovic
Allan Crawford Kendall
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Thomaz Koch
Ramanathan Krishnan
Christian Kuhnke
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Alberto Lazzarino
Andrzej Licis
Mario Llamas
Jan Erik Lundquist
Antonio Maggi
Jose Edson Mandarino
Valerio Mangoni
Aldo Mei
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Jock Miller
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Thomas Hallberg
Heikki Hedman
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Neville (Noel) Holland
Geoff J. Hughes
Sergio Jacobini
Boro Jovanovic
Allan Crawford Kendall
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Thomaz Koch
Ramanathan Krishnan
Christian Kuhnke
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Alberto Lazzarino
Andrzej Licis
Mario Llamas
Jan Erik Lundquist
Antonio Maggi
Jose Edson Mandarino
Valerio Mangoni
Aldo Mei
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Jock Miller
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
John David Newcombe
Reino Nyyssonen
Franco Olivieri
Miguel Olvera
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Luigi Pirro
Michele Pirro
Wayne Vivian Reid
Ed Rubinoff
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Pekka Saila
Robin F. Sanders
Manuel Martinez Santana
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Jim Shepherd
Orlando Sirola
Eduardo Soriano
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Sergio Tacchini
Warren W. Woodcock
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Reino Nyyssonen
Franco Olivieri
Miguel Olvera
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Luigi Pirro
Michele Pirro
Wayne Vivian Reid
Ed Rubinoff
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Pekka Saila
Robin F. Sanders
Manuel Martinez Santana
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Jim Shepherd
Orlando Sirola
Eduardo Soriano
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Sergio Tacchini
Warren W. Woodcock
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Rounds
Round 1
Michele Pirro*
Tim Clayton
Tim Clayton
2-6
6-3
6-1
0-6
6-1
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Valerio Mangoni
Valerio Mangoni
6-3
6-2
6-2
John Newcombe*
Paolo Bodo
Paolo Bodo
6-2
4-6
12-10
8-6
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Luciano Borghi
Luciano Borghi
6-8
6-3
3-6
3-1
ret.
Owen Davidson*
Maurizio Bonaiti
Maurizio Bonaiti
6-3
6-1
6-1
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
6-1
6-1
6-2
Ed Rubinoff*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
4-6
6-4
6-2
6-2
Andrzej Licis*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
6-3
6-1
6-4
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares*
Maurizio Drisaldi
Maurizio Drisaldi
6-2
8-6
6-1
Sergio Tacchini*
Jock Miller
Jock Miller
7-5
6-4
6-3
Fred Stolle*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
8-6
2-6
6-0
6-4
Boro Jovanovic*
Jim Shepherd
Jim Shepherd
6-3
6-3
6-2
Ernesto Aguirre*
Franco Olivieri
Franco Olivieri
6-2
9-7
6-3
John Fraser*
Stefano Gaudenzi
Stefano Gaudenzi
6-4
6-1
6-4
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Franco Antinori
Franco Antinori
6-3
6-0
6-1
Warren W. Woodcock*
Francois Godbout
Francois Godbout
10-8
6-2
6-1
Round 2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Heikki Hedman
Heikki Hedman
6-2
6-1
6-2
Mario Llamas*
Thomas Hallberg
Thomas Hallberg
6-3
4-6
6-2
0-6
6-2
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
2-6
8-10
6-2
9-7
6-0
Bob Hewitt*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
6-1
6-3
6-2
Neale Fraser*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
6-1
6-2
6-2
Abe Segal*
Reino Nyyssonen
Reino Nyyssonen
6-3
4-6
6-4
8-6
Ulf Schmidt*
Geoff J. Hughes
Geoff J. Hughes
6-0
2-6
6-4
6-0
Juan Manuel Couder*
Patricio Apey
Patricio Apey
6-3
6-2
6-0
Roy Emerson*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
6-0
6-0
6-4
Gordon Forbes*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-2
4-6
6-2
0-6
6-1
Billy Knight*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
w.o.
Alberto Arilla*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
9-7
7-5
6-2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Michele Pirro
Michele Pirro
8-10
2-6
6-4
6-0
6-0
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
3-6
3-6
6-3
7-5
6-3
Owen Davidson*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
4-6
6-2
6-1
6-3
Ed Rubinoff*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
8-6
6-1
7-5
Andrzej Licis*
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
6-4
6-2
8-6
Fred Stolle*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
3-6
6-4
6-4
6-1
Boro Jovanovic*
Ernesto Aguirre
Ernesto Aguirre
6-1
6-4
6-1
John Fraser*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
10-8
6-2
5-7
6-4
Warren W. Woodcock*
Eduardo Soriano
Eduardo Soriano
10-8
6-2
6-1
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
10-8
6-1
7-5
Ken Fletcher*
Neville (Noel) Holland
Neville (Noel) Holland
6-3
6-3
7-5
Pekka Saila*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
w.o.
Martin Mulligan*
Luigi Pirro
Luigi Pirro
6-4
6-1
6-3
Orlando Sirola*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
4-6
6-4
6-0
7-5
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Aldo Mei
Aldo Mei
4-6
6-2
6-4
6-3
Ingo Buding*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
6-3
6-3
6-4
Christian Kuhnke*
Sergio Correa
Sergio Correa
6-3
6-3
6-4
Sergio Jacobini*
Wayne Reid
Wayne Reid
6-1
6-1
6-2
Miguel Olvera*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Cesare Guerci-Lena
6-0
6-1
6-0
Rod Laver*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-3
7-5
6-0
Round 3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
6-2
6-4
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
6-3
6-2
3-6
6-2
Neale Fraser*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
7-5
1-6
6-3
6-1
Juan Manuel Couder*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
7-5
6-1
6-3
Roy Emerson*
Gordon Forbes
Gordon Forbes
8-6
6-3
10-8
Billy Knight*
Alberto Arilla
Alberto Arilla
8-10
6-1
6-1
6-1
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
10-8
5-7
1-6
6-4
6-3
Owen Davidson*
Ed Rubinoff
Ed Rubinoff
6-4
6-3
3-6
8-6
Fred Stolle*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
6-4
4-6
6-4
6-3
Boro Jovanovic*
John Fraser
John Fraser
6-4
5-7
6-4
6-0
Warren W. Woodcock*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-4
7-5
2-6
6-4
Ken Fletcher*
Pekka Saila
Pekka Saila
6-2
6-2
6-3
Martin Mulligan*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
6-4
6-0
6-1
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
6-2
6-4
6-3
Christian Kuhnke*
Sergio Jacobini
Sergio Jacobini
6-3
6-2
8-6
Rod Laver*
Miguel Olvera
Miguel Olvera
6-2
3-6
6-3
6-3
Round 4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
7-5
5-7
6-3
6-3
Juan Manuel Couder*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
6-3
4-6
5-7
6-4
6-3
Roy Emerson*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
6-4
12-10
6-4
Owen Davidson*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
5-7
0-6
7-5
6-4
6-3
Boro Jovanovic*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
6-3
6-4
6-1
Warren W. Woodcock*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
5-7
6-4
0-6
6-1
7-5
Martin Mulligan*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
2-6
6-1
6-1
6-4
Rod Laver*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
5-7
6-1
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Juan Manuel Couder*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
5-7
6-1
9-7
6-4
Roy Emerson*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-4
6-3
6-1
Boro Jovanovic*
Warren W. Woodcock
Warren W. Woodcock
7-5
6-1
4-6
6-4
Rod Laver*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
6-2
5-7
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
6-2
8-6
6-2
Rod Laver*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
7-5
9-7
6-1
Final
Rod Laver*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-2
1-6
3-6
6-3
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Boro Jovanovic*
Jim Shepherd
Jim Shepherd
Ernesto Aguirre*
Franco Olivieri
Franco Olivieri
John Fraser*
Stefano Gaudenzi
Stefano Gaudenzi
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Franco Antinori
Franco Antinori
Fred Stolle*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
Sergio Tacchini*
Jock Miller
Jock Miller
Andrzej Licis*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares*
Maurizio Drisaldi
Maurizio Drisaldi
Warren W. Woodcock*
Francois Godbout
Francois Godbout
Owen Davidson*
Maurizio Bonaiti
Maurizio Bonaiti
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Luciano Borghi
Luciano Borghi
Ed Rubinoff*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Valerio Mangoni
Valerio Mangoni
John Newcombe*
Paolo Bodo
Paolo Bodo
Michele Pirro*
Tim Clayton
Tim Clayton
Round 2
Rod Laver*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Miguel Olvera*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Christian Kuhnke*
Sergio Correa
Sergio Correa
Sergio Jacobini*
Wayne Reid
Wayne Reid
Martin Mulligan*
Luigi Pirro
Luigi Pirro
Orlando Sirola*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Aldo Mei
Aldo Mei
Ingo Buding*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
Boro Jovanovic*
Ernesto Aguirre
Ernesto Aguirre
John Fraser*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
Fred Stolle*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
Andrzej Licis*
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
Warren W. Woodcock*
Eduardo Soriano
Eduardo Soriano
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Ken Fletcher*
Neville (Noel) Holland
Neville (Noel) Holland
Pekka Saila*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
Roy Emerson*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Gordon Forbes*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Billy Knight*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Alberto Arilla*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
Owen Davidson*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Ed Rubinoff*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Michele Pirro
Michele Pirro
Juan Manuel Couder*
Patricio Apey
Patricio Apey
Ulf Schmidt*
Geoff J. Hughes
Geoff J. Hughes
Neale Fraser*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
Abe Segal*
Reino Nyyssonen
Reino Nyyssonen
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Heikki Hedman
Heikki Hedman
Mario Llamas*
Thomas Hallberg
Thomas Hallberg
Bob Hewitt*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Round 3
Rod Laver*
Miguel Olvera
Miguel Olvera
Christian Kuhnke*
Sergio Jacobini
Sergio Jacobini
Martin Mulligan*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
Boro Jovanovic*
John Fraser
John Fraser
Fred Stolle*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
Warren W. Woodcock*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Ken Fletcher*
Pekka Saila
Pekka Saila
Roy Emerson*
Gordon Forbes
Gordon Forbes
Billy Knight*
Alberto Arilla
Alberto Arilla
Owen Davidson*
Ed Rubinoff
Ed Rubinoff
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
Juan Manuel Couder*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
Neale Fraser*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
Bob Hewitt*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Round 4
Rod Laver*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
Martin Mulligan*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Boro Jovanovic*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Warren W. Woodcock*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Roy Emerson*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
Owen Davidson*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Juan Manuel Couder*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Boro Jovanovic*
Warren W. Woodcock
Warren W. Woodcock
Roy Emerson*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Juan Manuel Couder*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Roy Emerson*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
Final
Rod Laver*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson