Swiss International Championships 1962
General 1962-05-14 - 1962-05-21
Amateur
Clay
6
Lugano
Switzerland
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Players
Mario Albonico
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Eduardo P. Argon
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Mr. Arlati
Paolo Bodo
Timothy John (Tim) Clayton
Mark M. Cox
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Maurizio Drisaldi
Roy Stanley Emerson
Norbert Escher
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
S. Fontana
G. Gerosa
Francois Godbout
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Eduardo P. Argon
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Mr. Arlati
Paolo Bodo
Timothy John (Tim) Clayton
Mark M. Cox
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Maurizio Drisaldi
Roy Stanley Emerson
Norbert Escher
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
S. Fontana
G. Gerosa
Francois Godbout
Giancarlo Grassi
Jean Noel Grinda
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Basil J. Katz
Allan Crawford Kendall
Ramanathan Krishnan
Premjit J. Lall
Alan J. Lane
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Jorge Paulo Lemann
Andrzej Licis
Antonio Maggi
Stanley John Matthews
J. Mei
M. Merazzi
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jean Noel Grinda
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Basil J. Katz
Allan Crawford Kendall
Ramanathan Krishnan
Premjit J. Lall
Alan J. Lane
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Jorge Paulo Lemann
Andrzej Licis
Antonio Maggi
Stanley John Matthews
J. Mei
M. Merazzi
Jaidip Mukerjea
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
John David Newcombe
Miguel Olvera
Barry Phillips-Moore
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Ed Rubinoff
Robin F. Sanders
Manuel Martinez Santana
G. Santi
Francois Studer
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
I. Vitellini
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
John David Newcombe
Miguel Olvera
Barry Phillips-Moore
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Ed Rubinoff
Robin F. Sanders
Manuel Martinez Santana
G. Santi
Francois Studer
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
I. Vitellini
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Rounds
Round 1
Manuel Santana*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
6-2
6-4
Allan Kendall*
J. Mei
J. Mei
6-4
4-6
6-2
Tim Clayton*
S. Fontana
S. Fontana
6-3
6-3
Mark M. Cox*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
6-3
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
8-6
9-7
Ed Rubinoff*
Francois Godbout
Francois Godbout
6-1
6-0
Miguel Olvera*
Maurizio Drisaldi
Maurizio Drisaldi
6-1
6-1
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Francois Studer
Francois Studer
6-4
6-1
Basil J. Katz*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
6-4
9-7
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
G. Santi
G. Santi
6-4
6-1
Jorge Paulo Lemann*
I. Vitellini
I. Vitellini
6-1
6-3
Stanley Matthews*
Mr. Arlati
Mr. Arlati
6-3
6-1
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane
6-8
8-6
6-2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Mario Albonico
Mario Albonico
6-0
6-1
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
7-5
6-2
Premjit J. Lall*
Norbert Escher
Norbert Escher
6-4
6-2
Ken Fletcher*
G. Gerosa
G. Gerosa
6-1
6-2
Martin Mulligan*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
6-4
8-6
Manuel Santana*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
6-2
6-3
Tim Clayton*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-4
9-11
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Ed Rubinoff
Ed Rubinoff
6-2
0-6
10-8
Miguel Olvera*
M. Merazzi
M. Merazzi
6-0
6-1
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Paolo Bodo
Paolo Bodo
7-5
6-1
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Basil J. Katz
Basil J. Katz
6-2
6-1
Jorge Paulo Lemann*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
6-2
6-3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-4
6-0
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
3-6
6-4
6-2
John Newcombe*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-4
6-2
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-2
6-1
Roy Emerson*
Giancarlo Grassi
Giancarlo Grassi
6-1
6-4
Round 3
Rod Laver*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
6-4
3-6
6-4
Martin Mulligan*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
6-2
7-5
Manuel Santana*
Tim Clayton
Tim Clayton
6-1
6-1
Miguel Olvera*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-1
7-5
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-4
6-2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Jorge Paulo Lemann
Jorge Paulo Lemann
6-0
6-2
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
6-4
6-1
Roy Emerson*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
6-4
6-2
Manuel Santana*
Miguel Olvera
Miguel Olvera
8-6
8-6
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
6-2
4-6
7-5
Roy Emerson*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
6-4
6-4
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
8-6
7-5
Final
Rod Laver*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Manuel Santana*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
Allan Kendall*
J. Mei
J. Mei
Tim Clayton*
S. Fontana
S. Fontana
Mark M. Cox*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Miguel Olvera*
Maurizio Drisaldi
Maurizio Drisaldi
Bob Hewitt*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
Ed Rubinoff*
Francois Godbout
Francois Godbout
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Mario Albonico
Mario Albonico
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane
Jorge Paulo Lemann*
I. Vitellini
I. Vitellini
Stanley Matthews*
Mr. Arlati
Mr. Arlati
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
G. Santi
G. Santi
Basil J. Katz*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Francois Studer
Francois Studer
Round 2
Rod Laver*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Premjit J. Lall*
Norbert Escher
Norbert Escher
Martin Mulligan*
Andrzej Licis
Andrzej Licis
Ken Fletcher*
G. Gerosa
G. Gerosa
Manuel Santana*
Allan Kendall
Allan Kendall
Tim Clayton*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Miguel Olvera*
M. Merazzi
M. Merazzi
Bob Hewitt*
Ed Rubinoff
Ed Rubinoff
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Jorge Paulo Lemann*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Basil J. Katz
Basil J. Katz
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Paolo Bodo
Paolo Bodo
Roy Emerson*
Giancarlo Grassi
Giancarlo Grassi
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
John Newcombe*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Round 3
Rod Laver*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
Martin Mulligan*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Manuel Santana*
Tim Clayton
Tim Clayton
Miguel Olvera*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Jorge Paulo Lemann
Jorge Paulo Lemann
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Roy Emerson*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Quarterfinals
Rod Laver*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Manuel Santana*
Miguel Olvera
Miguel Olvera
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Roy Emerson*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Semifinals
Rod Laver*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Final
Rod Laver*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan