South Queensland Championships 1949
General 1949-07-16 - 1949-07-24
Amateur
Clay
4
Ipswich
Australia
Source Australian Newspapers
Media
Winner Ian George Ayre
Players
Ian George Ayre
Cecil Frank (Ces) Czerney
Percy Bruce Gaydon
J. Barry Green
Les Hamilton
Jim R. Irving
Cecil Frank (Ces) Czerney
Percy Bruce Gaydon
J. Barry Green
Les Hamilton
Jim R. Irving
Arthur Alexander Liddle
William (Bill) Oakley
A. Rex Patterson
T.H. Richardson
Harry Rode
Harold Skennar
William (Bill) Oakley
A. Rex Patterson
T.H. Richardson
Harry Rode
Harold Skennar
Rounds
Round 2
Ian Ayre*
Stuart Thomson
Stuart Thomson
8-6
6-2
Les Hamilton*
William (Bill) Oakley
William (Bill) Oakley
6-3
3-6
6-3
Lee J. Thomsen*
Percy Bruce Gaydon
Percy Bruce Gaydon
6-2
6-3
Arthur Alexander Liddle*
K. Spencer
K. Spencer
6-4
6-3
Cecil Frank (Ces) Czerney*
Lex Vinson
Lex Vinson
3-6
6-1
6-1
A. Rex Patterson*
J. Barry Green
J. Barry Green
6-3
6-4
Harry Rode*
T.H. Richardson
T.H. Richardson
6-0
6-0
Harold Skennar*
Jim R. Irving
Jim R. Irving
7-5
6-2
Quarterfinals
Ian Ayre*
Les Hamilton
Les Hamilton
6-3
6-3
Arthur Alexander Liddle*
Lee J. Thomsen
Lee J. Thomsen
6-0
6-3
Cecil Frank (Ces) Czerney*
A. Rex Patterson
A. Rex Patterson
6-4
2-6
8-6
Harold Skennar*
Harry Rode
Harry Rode
8-6
6-4
Semifinals
Ian Ayre*
Arthur Alexander Liddle
Arthur Alexander Liddle
6-2
7-5
Harold Skennar*
Cecil Frank (Ces) Czerney
Cecil Frank (Ces) Czerney
6-4
6-3
Final
Ian Ayre*
Harold Skennar
Harold Skennar
6-1
6-1
Tournament
Round 2
Ian Ayre*
Stuart Thomson
Stuart Thomson
Les Hamilton*
William (Bill) Oakley
William (Bill) Oakley
Arthur Alexander Liddle*
K. Spencer
K. Spencer
Lee J. Thomsen*
Percy Bruce Gaydon
Percy Bruce Gaydon
Harold Skennar*
Jim R. Irving
Jim R. Irving
Harry Rode*
T.H. Richardson
T.H. Richardson
Cecil Frank (Ces) Czerney*
Lex Vinson
Lex Vinson
A. Rex Patterson*
J. Barry Green
J. Barry Green
Quarterfinals
Ian Ayre*
Les Hamilton
Les Hamilton
Arthur Alexander Liddle*
Lee J. Thomsen
Lee J. Thomsen
Harold Skennar*
Harry Rode
Harry Rode
Cecil Frank (Ces) Czerney*
A. Rex Patterson
A. Rex Patterson
Semifinals
Ian Ayre*
Arthur Alexander Liddle
Arthur Alexander Liddle
Harold Skennar*
Cecil Frank (Ces) Czerney
Cecil Frank (Ces) Czerney
Final
Ian Ayre*
Harold Skennar
Harold Skennar