Hull Westbourne Avenue 1906
General 1906-07-19 - 1906-07-21
Amateur
Grass
5
Kingston upon Hull, Westbourne Avenue
England
Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton
Info 23nd edition
Media
Winner Ernest Watson
Players
A. Black
P. Chignell
Richard Frederick Fosdick
G.L. Grey
Gilbert Hough Grummitt
Mark Day Hick
Henry Whittick Mackrill
P. Chignell
Richard Frederick Fosdick
G.L. Grey
Gilbert Hough Grummitt
Mark Day Hick
Henry Whittick Mackrill
C.H.H. Moore
Arthur Wallis Myers
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
Harry Elsworth Rippon
John Mawson Rounthwaite
H.W. Smith
Walter Herbert Stickney
Arthur Wallis Myers
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
Harry Elsworth Rippon
John Mawson Rounthwaite
H.W. Smith
Walter Herbert Stickney
Joseph Edward Danthorpe Stickney
Sidney Watson
Ernest Watson
John Staines Wilton
William Palmer Wilton
Sidney Watson
Ernest Watson
John Staines Wilton
William Palmer Wilton
Rounds
Round 1
Walter Herbert Stickney*
John Mawson Rounthwaite
John Mawson Rounthwaite
6-2
6-4
John Staines Wilton*
A. Black
A. Black
6-0
6-0
Sidney Watson*
Richard Frederick Fosdick
Richard Frederick Fosdick
w.o.
Round 2
G.L. Grey*
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
1-6
7-5
6-2
Ernest Watson*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
6-2
6-3
Arthur Wallis Myers*
P. Chignell
P. Chignell
10-8
6-4
John Staines Wilton*
Walter Herbert Stickney
Walter Herbert Stickney
6-4
6-0
Sidney Watson*
William Palmer Wilton
William Palmer Wilton
6-3
6-1
Joseph Edward Danthorpe Stickney*
C.H.H. Moore
C.H.H. Moore
8-6
6-4
H.W. Smith*
Harry Elsworth Rippon
Harry Elsworth Rippon
6-1
6-1
Gilbert Hough Grummitt*
Henry Whittick Mackrill
Henry Whittick Mackrill
7-5
7-5
Quarterfinals
Ernest Watson*
G.L. Grey
G.L. Grey
6-2
6-2
John Staines Wilton*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
3-6
6-4
8-6
Sidney Watson*
Joseph Edward Danthorpe Stickney
Joseph Edward Danthorpe Stickney
6-1
6-0
Gilbert Hough Grummitt*
H.W. Smith
H.W. Smith
8-6
6-2
Semifinals
Ernest Watson*
John Staines Wilton
John Staines Wilton
6-1
6-2
Sidney Watson*
Gilbert Hough Grummitt
Gilbert Hough Grummitt
6-2
6-3
Final
Ernest Watson*
Sidney Watson
Sidney Watson
7-5
2-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
John Staines Wilton*
A. Black
A. Black
Walter Herbert Stickney*
John Mawson Rounthwaite
John Mawson Rounthwaite
Sidney Watson*
Richard Frederick Fosdick
Richard Frederick Fosdick
Round 2
Ernest Watson*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
G.L. Grey*
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
John Staines Wilton*
Walter Herbert Stickney
Walter Herbert Stickney
Arthur Wallis Myers*
P. Chignell
P. Chignell
Sidney Watson*
William Palmer Wilton
William Palmer Wilton
Joseph Edward Danthorpe Stickney*
C.H.H. Moore
C.H.H. Moore
Gilbert Hough Grummitt*
Henry Whittick Mackrill
Henry Whittick Mackrill
H.W. Smith*
Harry Elsworth Rippon
Harry Elsworth Rippon
Quarterfinals
Ernest Watson*
G.L. Grey
G.L. Grey
John Staines Wilton*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Arthur Wallis Myers
Sidney Watson*
Joseph Edward Danthorpe Stickney
Joseph Edward Danthorpe Stickney
Gilbert Hough Grummitt*
H.W. Smith
H.W. Smith
Semifinals
Ernest Watson*
John Staines Wilton
John Staines Wilton
Sidney Watson*
Gilbert Hough Grummitt
Gilbert Hough Grummitt
Final
Ernest Watson*
Sidney Watson
Sidney Watson