Championships of Wales 1962
General 0000-00-00 - 1962-07-21
Amateur
Unknown
6
Newport
Wales
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Players
A. Batcup
Gerald Battrick
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
W.J. Belgar
S.A. Bocquet
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Colin Crossley
R.W. Curtis
R.W. Davies
B.P. Day
Michio Fujii
T. Gotten
K. Greig
D.M. Griffiths
C.M. Griffiths
Gerald Battrick
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
W.J. Belgar
S.A. Bocquet
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Colin Crossley
R.W. Curtis
R.W. Davies
B.P. Day
Michio Fujii
T. Gotten
K. Greig
D.M. Griffiths
C.M. Griffiths
Charles Edgar Hare
T. Hoggett
R.C. Hopkins
W.D. Hughes
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Osamu Ishiguro
Warren F. Jacques
G.W. James
B.L. Jones
G.B. Jones
Stanley John Matthews
Frew Donald McMillan
Alan Ronald Mills
J.R. Morgan
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
T. Hoggett
R.C. Hopkins
W.D. Hughes
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Osamu Ishiguro
Warren F. Jacques
G.W. James
B.L. Jones
G.B. Jones
Stanley John Matthews
Frew Donald McMillan
Alan Ronald Mills
J.R. Morgan
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Roger A. Power
M.E. Ratcliff
Francis Marie-Joseph Claud Rawstorne
Mike Rowe
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
D.K. Shears
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
P.C.R. Thomas
M. Tilley
G. Trenchard
R.P. Tuck
D. Woodline
Keith E. Wooldridge
M.E. Ratcliff
Francis Marie-Joseph Claud Rawstorne
Mike Rowe
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
D.K. Shears
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
P.C.R. Thomas
M. Tilley
G. Trenchard
R.P. Tuck
D. Woodline
Keith E. Wooldridge
Rounds
Round 1
G. Trenchard*
D. Woodline
D. Woodline
4-6
6-2
6-2
Bill Bowrey*
C.M. Griffiths
C.M. Griffiths
6-3
7-5
Michio Fujii*
S.A. Bocquet
S.A. Bocquet
6-0
6-1
K. Greig*
R.C. Hopkins
R.C. Hopkins
6-1
6-1
Francis Rawstorne*
R.P. Tuck
R.P. Tuck
6-1
6-3
Edward A. (Ted) Beards*
M. Tilley
M. Tilley
6-3
6-2
Stanley Matthews*
M.E. Ratcliff
M.E. Ratcliff
7-5
6-4
R.W. Curtis*
B.P. Day
B.P. Day
6-0
6-1
Warren F. Jacques*
T. Gotten
T. Gotten
6-0
6-1
Alan Mills*
G.W. James
G.W. James
6-2
6-2
R.W. Davies*
B.L. Jones
B.L. Jones
6-4
5-7
6-4
Frew McMillan*
W.D. Hughes
W.D. Hughes
6-2
6-3
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-2
6-1
Colin Crossley*
A. Batcup
A. Batcup
6-3
6-2
Osamu Ishiguro*
G.B. Jones
G.B. Jones
6-3
6-1
D.K. Shears*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
6-2
6-1
Round 2
Frew McMillan*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
5-7
6-3
6-4
Michael Sangster*
W.J. Belgar
W.J. Belgar
6-0
6-2
Bill Bowrey*
G. Trenchard
G. Trenchard
6-0
6-1
Michio Fujii*
K. Greig
K. Greig
6-3
6-3
Edward A. (Ted) Beards*
Francis Rawstorne
Francis Rawstorne
6-0
4-6
6-3
Stanley Matthews*
R.W. Curtis
R.W. Curtis
6-8
6-3
6-1
Alan Mills*
R.W. Davies
R.W. Davies
6-1
6-1
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall*
D.M. Griffiths
D.M. Griffiths
6-4
8-6
Osamu Ishiguro*
Colin Crossley
Colin Crossley
7-5
6-0
P.C.R. Thomas*
D.K. Shears
D.K. Shears
6-1
6-2
Mike Rowe*
T. Hoggett
T. Hoggett
6-3
6-1
Round 3
Michael Sangster*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
6-2
6-0
Michio Fujii*
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
6-2
6-2
Warren F. Jacques*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
6-2
6-1
Osamu Ishiguro*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-4
6-2
Bill Bowrey*
Roger A. Power
Roger A. Power
6-2
6-2
Alan Mills*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
6-2
6-3
P.C.R. Thomas*
Mike Rowe
Mike Rowe
2-6
6-4
6-1
Tony Pickard*
J.R. Morgan
J.R. Morgan
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Michael Sangster*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
6-4
6-2
Alan Mills*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
6-2
6-1
Warren F. Jacques*
Michio Fujii
Michio Fujii
5-4
ret.
Tony Pickard*
P.C.R. Thomas
P.C.R. Thomas
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Michael Sangster*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
6-4
2-6
6-2
Tony Pickard*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
6-3
6-3
Final
Michael Sangster*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Warren F. Jacques*
T. Gotten
T. Gotten
Bill Bowrey*
C.M. Griffiths
C.M. Griffiths
G. Trenchard*
D. Woodline
D. Woodline
Stanley Matthews*
M.E. Ratcliff
M.E. Ratcliff
R.W. Curtis*
B.P. Day
B.P. Day
Michio Fujii*
S.A. Bocquet
S.A. Bocquet
K. Greig*
R.C. Hopkins
R.C. Hopkins
Edward A. (Ted) Beards*
M. Tilley
M. Tilley
Francis Rawstorne*
R.P. Tuck
R.P. Tuck
D.K. Shears*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Alan Mills*
G.W. James
G.W. James
R.W. Davies*
B.L. Jones
B.L. Jones
Osamu Ishiguro*
G.B. Jones
G.B. Jones
Colin Crossley*
A. Batcup
A. Batcup
Frew McMillan*
W.D. Hughes
W.D. Hughes
Keith E. Wooldridge*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Round 2
Michael Sangster*
W.J. Belgar
W.J. Belgar
Bill Bowrey*
G. Trenchard
G. Trenchard
Stanley Matthews*
R.W. Curtis
R.W. Curtis
Michio Fujii*
K. Greig
K. Greig
Edward A. (Ted) Beards*
Francis Rawstorne
Francis Rawstorne
P.C.R. Thomas*
D.K. Shears
D.K. Shears
Mike Rowe*
T. Hoggett
T. Hoggett
Alan Mills*
R.W. Davies
R.W. Davies
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall*
D.M. Griffiths
D.M. Griffiths
Osamu Ishiguro*
Colin Crossley
Colin Crossley
Frew McMillan*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
Round 3
Michael Sangster*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
Bill Bowrey*
Roger A. Power
Roger A. Power
Warren F. Jacques*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Michio Fujii*
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
Tony Pickard*
J.R. Morgan
J.R. Morgan
P.C.R. Thomas*
Mike Rowe
Mike Rowe
Alan Mills*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Osamu Ishiguro*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Quarterfinals
Michael Sangster*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Warren F. Jacques*
Michio Fujii
Michio Fujii
Tony Pickard*
P.C.R. Thomas
P.C.R. Thomas
Alan Mills*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
Semifinals
Michael Sangster*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
Tony Pickard*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
Final
Michael Sangster*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard