German International Championships 1930
General 1930-08-03 - 1930-08-10
Clay
6
Hamburg
Germany
Source Ayres 1931, Tennis und Golf
Info Draw: 64
Media
Winner Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Players
Tamino Abe
Lehel Bano (Bánó)
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Wolfgang Blaum
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
Johann Philip Buss
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Herman Francis David
René de Buzelet
Dr Ludwig German Walther (Walter) Dessart
Heinrich Eifermann
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Friedrich Frenz
Athar Ali Fyzee
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Fritz Gleerup
Ferdinand Wilhelm Maria Gosewisch
John Colin Gregory
Ludwig (Louis) Haensch
Takeichi Harada
Lehel Bano (Bánó)
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Wolfgang Blaum
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
Johann Philip Buss
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Herman Francis David
René de Buzelet
Dr Ludwig German Walther (Walter) Dessart
Heinrich Eifermann
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Friedrich Frenz
Athar Ali Fyzee
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Fritz Gleerup
Ferdinand Wilhelm Maria Gosewisch
John Colin Gregory
Ludwig (Louis) Haensch
Takeichi Harada
Feodor (Feo) Hartz
Werner Heinrich Hauss
Ladislav Hecht
Dr. Ludmar Heitmann
Hans Heydenreich
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Erwin Keller
Herbert (Harry) Kinzl
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Tibor Krepuska
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Franjo Kukuljevic
Dr Conrad Kupsch
Dr Heinz C. Landmann
Horace Keats Lester
Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt
Ludwig Lorenz
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
Camille Enright (Cam) Malfroy
Ferenc (František) Marsalek (Maršálek)
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Werner Heinrich Hauss
Ladislav Hecht
Dr. Ludmar Heitmann
Hans Heydenreich
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Erwin Keller
Herbert (Harry) Kinzl
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Tibor Krepuska
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Franjo Kukuljevic
Dr Conrad Kupsch
Dr Heinz C. Landmann
Horace Keats Lester
Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt
Ludwig Lorenz
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
Camille Enright (Cam) Malfroy
Ferenc (František) Marsalek (Maršálek)
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
Werner Menzel
Nicolae Mishu
Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
Wilhelm Otto Eberhard Nourney
Yoshiro Ohta
Heinz Pietzner
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Heinz Remmert
Donald Ross Rutnam
Jiro Satoh
Franjo Schaffer (Schäffer)
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Herbert Ludwig Tübben (Tuebben)
Helmuth Uthmoller (Uthmöller)
Arthur James (Jim) Willard
Kurt Wolff
Werner Menzel
Nicolae Mishu
Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
Wilhelm Otto Eberhard Nourney
Yoshiro Ohta
Heinz Pietzner
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Heinz Remmert
Donald Ross Rutnam
Jiro Satoh
Franjo Schaffer (Schäffer)
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Herbert Ludwig Tübben (Tuebben)
Helmuth Uthmoller (Uthmöller)
Arthur James (Jim) Willard
Kurt Wolff
Rounds
Round 1
Christian Boussus*
Ferenc Marsalek
Ferenc Marsalek
3-6
6-4
6-3
6-4
Herman David*
Feodor (Feo) Hartz
Feodor (Feo) Hartz
5-7
7-5
4-6
7-5
6-3
Heinrich Eifermann*
Athar Ali Fyzee
Athar Ali Fyzee
6-1
6-4
6-3
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Wolfgang Blaum
Wolfgang Blaum
6-1
7-9
5-7
7-5
6-4
Jim Willard*
Ferdinand Gosewisch
Ferdinand Gosewisch
7-9
9-7
6-1
6-3
Jiro Satoh*
Dr. Ludmar Heitmann
Dr. Ludmar Heitmann
6-4
6-3
6-1
Dr Conrad Kupsch*
Fritz Gleerup
Fritz Gleerup
6-4
4-6
8-6
8-6
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Hans Heydenreich
Hans Heydenreich
w.o.
Takeichi Harada*
Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt
Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt
6-4
6-1
7-5
Pat Hughes*
Louis Haensch
Louis Haensch
6-2
6-2
11-9
Ladislav Hecht*
Franjo Kukuljevic
Franjo Kukuljevic
6-4
6-2
8-6
Walter Dessart*
Tibor Krepuska
Tibor Krepuska
w.o.
Georges Glasser*
Dr Heinz C. Landmann
Dr Heinz C. Landmann
w.o.
Helmuth Uthmoller*
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
w.o.
Jack Crawford*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
3-6
6-4
3-6
6-3
6-3
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
6-4
6-3
6-2
Eberhard Nourney*
Franjo Schaffer
Franjo Schaffer
6-3
6-3
8-6
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Heinz Pietzner
Heinz Pietzner
6-1
7-5
0-6
9-7
Harry Hopman*
Herbert Tubben
Herbert Tubben
6-4
6-4
6-1
Kurt Wolff*
Roderich Menzel
Roderich Menzel
w.o.
Friedrich Frenz*
Lehel Bano (Bánó)
Lehel Bano (Bánó)
w.o.
Tamino Abe*
René de Buzelet
René de Buzelet
6-8
5-7
6-2
6-3
6-2
Horace Keats Lester*
Werner Menzel
Werner Menzel
6-3
7-5
8-6
Paul Féret*
Nicolae Mishu
Nicolae Mishu
6-3
6-4
6-4
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow*
Cam Malfroy
Cam Malfroy
w.o.
Edgar Moon*
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
4-6
6-1
6-4
6-3
Herbert (Harry) Kinzl*
Werner Heinrich Hauss
Werner Heinrich Hauss
7-5
3-6
6-4
4-6
7-5
Ludwig Lorenz*
John Colin Gregory
John Colin Gregory
3-6
6-4
4-6
6-4
8-6
Heinz Remmert*
Donald Ross Rutnam
Donald Ross Rutnam
6-2
6-4
3-6
6-4
Johann Philip Buss*
Erwin Keller
Erwin Keller
6-2
6-4
6-2
Yoshiro Ohta*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
6-2
6-4
6-2
Round 2
Christian Boussus*
Herman David
Herman David
6-1
6-1
6-3
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Heinrich Eifermann
Heinrich Eifermann
0-6
6-2
6-2
6-2
Jim Willard*
Jiro Satoh
Jiro Satoh
2-6
4-6
6-4
6-2
6-2
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Dr Conrad Kupsch
Dr Conrad Kupsch
6-1
6-2
6-2
Takeichi Harada*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-0
6-0
6-4
Pat Hughes*
Ladislav Hecht
Ladislav Hecht
6-2
6-2
6-2
Walter Dessart*
Georges Glasser
Georges Glasser
6-3
6-3
6-0
Jack Crawford*
Helmuth Uthmoller
Helmuth Uthmoller
6-3
6-4
6-3
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Eberhard Nourney
Eberhard Nourney
6-3
4-6
5-7
6-2
6-3
Harry Hopman*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
6-2
6-8
3-6
6-1
6-1
Kurt Wolff*
Friedrich Frenz
Friedrich Frenz
6-2
6-4
7-5
Horace Keats Lester*
Tamino Abe
Tamino Abe
6-1
6-3
7-5
Paul Féret*
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
w.o.
Herbert (Harry) Kinzl*
Edgar Moon
Edgar Moon
6-4
6-2
6-0
Ludwig Lorenz*
Heinz Remmert
Heinz Remmert
10-8
6-1
4-6
6-3
Yoshiro Ohta*
Johann Philip Buss
Johann Philip Buss
6-2
6-2
5-7
6-4
Round 3
Christian Boussus*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
4-6
1-6-
6-4
6-3
6-3
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Jim Willard
Jim Willard
6-3
7-5
6-2
Takeichi Harada*
Pat Hughes
Pat Hughes
w.o.
Jack Crawford*
Walter Dessart
Walter Dessart
3-6
6-1
6-8
6-1
6-3
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
1-6
5-7
7-5
6-1
7-5
Horace Keats Lester*
Kurt Wolff
Kurt Wolff
6-2
6-1
6-1
Paul Féret*
Herbert (Harry) Kinzl
Herbert (Harry) Kinzl
6-3
6-3
6-3
Yoshiro Ohta*
Ludwig Lorenz
Ludwig Lorenz
6-1
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Christian Boussus*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
7-5
7-5
5-7
8-6
Jack Crawford*
Takeichi Harada
Takeichi Harada
6-4
6-8
7-5
7-5
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Horace Keats Lester
Horace Keats Lester
8-10
6-2
6-0
6-4
Yoshiro Ohta*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
6-0
8-6
7-5
Semifinals
Christian Boussus*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford
9-7
7-5
6-3
Yoshiro Ohta*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
0-6
6-0
7-5
6-2
Final
Christian Boussus*
Yoshiro Ohta
Yoshiro Ohta
1-6
8-6
2-6
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Christian Boussus*
Ferenc Marsalek
Ferenc Marsalek
Herman David*
Feodor (Feo) Hartz
Feodor (Feo) Hartz
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Wolfgang Blaum
Wolfgang Blaum
Heinrich Eifermann*
Athar Ali Fyzee
Athar Ali Fyzee
Dr Conrad Kupsch*
Fritz Gleerup
Fritz Gleerup
Jim Willard*
Ferdinand Gosewisch
Ferdinand Gosewisch
Jiro Satoh*
Dr. Ludmar Heitmann
Dr. Ludmar Heitmann
Jack Crawford*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Helmuth Uthmoller*
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Walter Dessart*
Tibor Krepuska
Tibor Krepuska
Georges Glasser*
Dr Heinz C. Landmann
Dr Heinz C. Landmann
Takeichi Harada*
Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt
Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Hans Heydenreich
Hans Heydenreich
Pat Hughes*
Louis Haensch
Louis Haensch
Ladislav Hecht*
Franjo Kukuljevic
Franjo Kukuljevic
Yoshiro Ohta*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Johann Philip Buss*
Erwin Keller
Erwin Keller
Ludwig Lorenz*
John Colin Gregory
John Colin Gregory
Heinz Remmert*
Donald Ross Rutnam
Donald Ross Rutnam
Paul Féret*
Nicolae Mishu
Nicolae Mishu
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow*
Cam Malfroy
Cam Malfroy
Herbert (Harry) Kinzl*
Werner Heinrich Hauss
Werner Heinrich Hauss
Edgar Moon*
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
Carlos Ángel Magrane Casado
Eberhard Nourney*
Franjo Schaffer
Franjo Schaffer
Harry Hopman*
Herbert Tubben
Herbert Tubben
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Heinz Pietzner
Heinz Pietzner
Horace Keats Lester*
Werner Menzel
Werner Menzel
Tamino Abe*
René de Buzelet
René de Buzelet
Kurt Wolff*
Roderich Menzel
Roderich Menzel
Friedrich Frenz*
Lehel Bano (Bánó)
Lehel Bano (Bánó)
Round 2
Christian Boussus*
Herman David
Herman David
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr*
Heinrich Eifermann
Heinrich Eifermann
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Dr Conrad Kupsch
Dr Conrad Kupsch
Jim Willard*
Jiro Satoh
Jiro Satoh
Jack Crawford*
Helmuth Uthmoller
Helmuth Uthmoller
Walter Dessart*
Georges Glasser
Georges Glasser
Takeichi Harada*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Pat Hughes*
Ladislav Hecht
Ladislav Hecht
Yoshiro Ohta*
Johann Philip Buss
Johann Philip Buss
Ludwig Lorenz*
Heinz Remmert
Heinz Remmert
Paul Féret*
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
Maksymiljan (Max) Stolarow
Herbert (Harry) Kinzl*
Edgar Moon
Edgar Moon
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Eberhard Nourney
Eberhard Nourney
Harry Hopman*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Horace Keats Lester*
Tamino Abe
Tamino Abe
Kurt Wolff*
Friedrich Frenz
Friedrich Frenz
Round 3
Christian Boussus*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Jim Willard
Jim Willard
Jack Crawford*
Walter Dessart
Walter Dessart
Takeichi Harada*
Pat Hughes
Pat Hughes
Yoshiro Ohta*
Ludwig Lorenz
Ludwig Lorenz
Paul Féret*
Herbert (Harry) Kinzl
Herbert (Harry) Kinzl
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
Horace Keats Lester*
Kurt Wolff
Kurt Wolff
Quarterfinals
Christian Boussus*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Jack Crawford*
Takeichi Harada
Takeichi Harada
Yoshiro Ohta*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Horace Keats Lester
Horace Keats Lester
Semifinals
Christian Boussus*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford
Yoshiro Ohta*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Final
Christian Boussus*
Yoshiro Ohta
Yoshiro Ohta