World Hardcourt Championships 1913
General 1913-06-07 - 1913-06-15
Amateur
Clay
5
Saint-Cloud, sur les courts du Stade Français
-
Media
Winner Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Players
Paul Aymé
Craig Biddle
André Chancerel
Émile Chelli
Count Cuevas de Vera
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
Marqués Luis Gonzaga De Uhagón y Barrio
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Otto Froitzheim
Georges Jacques Charles Gault
Marie Claude Maurice (Maurice) Germot
Craig Biddle
André Chancerel
Émile Chelli
Count Cuevas de Vera
Paul Camille Marie Joseph Ghislain de Borman
Marqués Luis Gonzaga De Uhagón y Barrio
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Otto Froitzheim
Georges Jacques Charles Gault
Marie Claude Maurice (Maurice) Germot
André Maurice Henri Gobert
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
William Hector Auguste Edmond Laurentz
Marie Charles William (Willie) Lemaire de Warzée d'Hermalle
Lieutenant-Colonel George Kirkland Logie
Mr. Malhotra
Gordon Montgomerie Morier
Fritz Felix Pipes
A. Félix Poulin
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
William Hector Auguste Edmond Laurentz
Marie Charles William (Willie) Lemaire de Warzée d'Hermalle
Lieutenant-Colonel George Kirkland Logie
Mr. Malhotra
Gordon Montgomerie Morier
Fritz Felix Pipes
A. Félix Poulin
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Armand Charles Simon
Mikhail Nikolayevich Sumarokov-Elston
Baron Moritz (Fritz) Von Bissing
Bela Von Kehrling
Otto Viktor Alfred Maria von Salm Hoogstraeten
Curt von Wessely
Jenő von Zsigmondy
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
Armand Charles Simon
Mikhail Nikolayevich Sumarokov-Elston
Baron Moritz (Fritz) Von Bissing
Bela Von Kehrling
Otto Viktor Alfred Maria von Salm Hoogstraeten
Curt von Wessely
Jenő von Zsigmondy
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
Rounds
Round 1
Robert Kleinschroth*
Mr. Malhotra
Mr. Malhotra
w.o.
Curt von Wessely*
Armand Charles Simon
Armand Charles Simon
6-1
6-2
6-4
Max Decugis*
Willie Lemaire
Willie Lemaire
6-2
6-3
6-4
Georges Gault*
A. Félix Poulin
A. Félix Poulin
6-1
0-6
6-8
8-6
7-5
Fritz Felix Pipes*
Otto Salm
Otto Salm
6-2
6-2
7-9
0-6
7-5
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Jenő von Zsigmondy
Jenő von Zsigmondy
6-3
6-2
6-2
Tony Wilding*
Paul Aymé
Paul Aymé
6-3
1-0
ret.
André Chancerel*
Count Cuevas de Vera
Count Cuevas de Vera
w.o.
André Gobert*
William Laurentz
William Laurentz
w.o.
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Émile Chelli
Émile Chelli
6-4
6-1
6-4
Bela Von Kehrling*
Gordon Montgomerie Morier
Gordon Montgomerie Morier
6-3
6-3
2-6
2-6
6-1
Craig Biddle*
Luis De Uhagon
Luis De Uhagon
w.o.
Moritz von Bissing*
Paul de Borman
Paul de Borman
3-6
3-6
6-2
6-2
6-4
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
6-2
7-5
ret.
Maurice Germot*
George Logie
George Logie
w.o.
Otto Froitzheim*
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
8-6
6-2
2-6
6-4
Round 2
Curt von Wessely*
Robert Kleinschroth
Robert Kleinschroth
7-5
6-3
10-8
Max Decugis*
Georges Gault
Georges Gault
6-4
6-0
6-2
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Fritz Felix Pipes
Fritz Felix Pipes
6-1
6-3
8-10
6-1
Tony Wilding*
André Chancerel
André Chancerel
6-0
6-1
6-0
André Gobert*
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
6-2
6-1
6-3
Bela Von Kehrling*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle
6-2
7-5
2-6
6-3
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Moritz von Bissing
Moritz von Bissing
6-2
9-7
6-3
Otto Froitzheim*
Maurice Germot
Maurice Germot
6-4
4-6
6-3
8-6
Quarterfinals
Max Decugis*
Curt von Wessely
Curt von Wessely
2-6
7-9
6-4
6-4
6-1
Tony Wilding*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
6-2
3-6
6-2
6-2
André Gobert*
Bela Von Kehrling
Bela Von Kehrling
6-1
6-1
6-0
Otto Froitzheim*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
6-3
6-2
4-3
ret.
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Max Decugis
Max Decugis
6-0
6-3
3-6
4-6
6-3
André Gobert*
Otto Froitzheim
Otto Froitzheim
6-3
6-3
6-3
Final
Tony Wilding*
André Gobert
André Gobert
6-3
6-3
1-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
Paul Aymé
Paul Aymé
André Chancerel*
Count Cuevas de Vera
Count Cuevas de Vera
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Jenő von Zsigmondy
Jenő von Zsigmondy
Fritz Felix Pipes*
Otto Salm
Otto Salm
Max Decugis*
Willie Lemaire
Willie Lemaire
Georges Gault*
A. Félix Poulin
A. Félix Poulin
Curt von Wessely*
Armand Charles Simon
Armand Charles Simon
Robert Kleinschroth*
Mr. Malhotra
Mr. Malhotra
André Gobert*
William Laurentz
William Laurentz
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Émile Chelli
Émile Chelli
Bela Von Kehrling*
Gordon Montgomerie Morier
Gordon Montgomerie Morier
Craig Biddle*
Luis De Uhagon
Luis De Uhagon
Otto Froitzheim*
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
Maurice Germot*
George Logie
George Logie
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
Moritz von Bissing*
Paul de Borman
Paul de Borman
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
André Chancerel
André Chancerel
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Fritz Felix Pipes
Fritz Felix Pipes
Max Decugis*
Georges Gault
Georges Gault
Curt von Wessely*
Robert Kleinschroth
Robert Kleinschroth
André Gobert*
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
Bela Von Kehrling*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle
Otto Froitzheim*
Maurice Germot
Maurice Germot
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Moritz von Bissing
Moritz von Bissing
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Max Decugis*
Curt von Wessely
Curt von Wessely
André Gobert*
Bela Von Kehrling
Bela Von Kehrling
Otto Froitzheim*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Max Decugis
Max Decugis
André Gobert*
Otto Froitzheim
Otto Froitzheim
Final
Tony Wilding*
André Gobert
André Gobert