Eastern Suburbs Hard Court Championship 1950
General 1950-03-20 - 1950-03-26
Open
Hardcourt
4
Sydney
Australia
Source Wikipedia
Media
Winner John Edward Bromwich
Players
Adrian Alle
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
John Edward Bromwich
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Captain Edwin William Roy (Roy) Felan
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
John Edward Bromwich
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Captain Edwin William Roy (Roy) Felan
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Edmund J. Halliday Jr
Neville Head
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Noel Douglas Kirkby
John F. O'Brien
B. Reade
Neville Head
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Noel Douglas Kirkby
John F. O'Brien
B. Reade
Edward Charles Ross (Ross) Sherriff
Neville Raymond (Nifty) Snellgrove
Donald (Don) Weston
George Allan Worthington
Neville Raymond (Nifty) Snellgrove
Donald (Don) Weston
George Allan Worthington
Rounds
Round 2
John Bromwich*
B. Reade
B. Reade
6-2
6-1
Ross Sherriff*
Neville Raymond (Nifty) Snellgrove
Neville Raymond (Nifty) Snellgrove
7-5
2-6
6-3
Roy Felan*
John F. O'Brien
John F. O'Brien
6-0
6-4
Jack Crawford*
Adrian Alle
Adrian Alle
6-3
6-2
George Worthington*
Neville Head
Neville Head
6-2
6-2
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
Donald (Don) Weston
Donald (Don) Weston
6-4
6-3
Noel Kirkby*
Edmund J. Halliday Jr
Edmund J. Halliday Jr
6-3
3-6
7-5
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
6-4
9-7
Quarterfinals
John Bromwich*
Ross Sherriff
Ross Sherriff
6-3
6-2
Jack Crawford*
Roy Felan
Roy Felan
6-1
6-2
George Worthington*
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
3-6
6-4
6-1
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Noel Kirkby
Noel Kirkby
6-2
6-7
6-1
Semifinals
John Bromwich*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford
6-4
6-3
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
George Worthington
George Worthington
6-4
7-5
Final
John Bromwich*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
James (Jim) Gilchrist
2-6
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 2
John Bromwich*
B. Reade
B. Reade
Ross Sherriff*
Neville Raymond (Nifty) Snellgrove
Neville Raymond (Nifty) Snellgrove
Jack Crawford*
Adrian Alle
Adrian Alle
Roy Felan*
John F. O'Brien
John F. O'Brien
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
Noel Kirkby*
Edmund J. Halliday Jr
Edmund J. Halliday Jr
George Worthington*
Neville Head
Neville Head
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
Donald (Don) Weston
Donald (Don) Weston
Quarterfinals
John Bromwich*
Ross Sherriff
Ross Sherriff
Jack Crawford*
Roy Felan
Roy Felan
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Noel Kirkby
Noel Kirkby
George Worthington*
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
Semifinals
John Bromwich*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
George Worthington
George Worthington
Final
John Bromwich*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
James (Jim) Gilchrist