Perth Amboy Invitation 1962
General 0000-00-00 - 1962-09-09
Amateur
Unknown
4
Perth Amboy, New Jersey
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Players
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Leif C. Beck
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Crawford I. Henry
Dennis Edward Lynch
Robert (Bob) McFadden
Leif C. Beck
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Crawford I. Henry
Dennis Edward Lynch
Robert (Bob) McFadden
William (Bill) Montwid
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Whitney Reed
Ed Rubinoff
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Whitney Reed
Ed Rubinoff
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Rounds
Round 1
Whitney Reed*
Dennis Edward Lynch
Dennis Edward Lynch
9-7
6-4
Crawford I. Henry*
Donald (Don) Thompson
Donald (Don) Thompson
6-4
6-1
Gene Scott*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
9-7
4-6
6-1
Ulf Schmidt*
William (Bill) Montwid
William (Bill) Montwid
6-2
6-2
Jorgen Ulrich*
Robert (Bob) McFadden
Robert (Bob) McFadden
6-2
6-1
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Ed Rubinoff
Ed Rubinoff
5-7
7-5
6-4
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Leif C. Beck
Leif C. Beck
6-3
6-3
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Ronnie Spevack
Ronnie Spevack
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Crawford I. Henry*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
6-4
6-3
Ulf Schmidt*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
6-2
6-4
Jorgen Ulrich*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
7-5
7-5
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-4
3-6
7-5
Semifinals
Ulf Schmidt*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
6-2
6-0
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
6-3
6-2
Final
Ulf Schmidt*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-3
6-2
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Ulf Schmidt*
William (Bill) Montwid
William (Bill) Montwid
Gene Scott*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Crawford I. Henry*
Donald (Don) Thompson
Donald (Don) Thompson
Whitney Reed*
Dennis Edward Lynch
Dennis Edward Lynch
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Ronnie Spevack
Ronnie Spevack
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Leif C. Beck
Leif C. Beck
Jorgen Ulrich*
Robert (Bob) McFadden
Robert (Bob) McFadden
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Ed Rubinoff
Ed Rubinoff
Quarterfinals
Ulf Schmidt*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Crawford I. Henry*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Jorgen Ulrich*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Semifinals
Ulf Schmidt*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
Final
Ulf Schmidt*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox