Alassio 1940
General 1940-03-18 - 1940-03-24
Amateur
Clay
5
Alassio
Italy
Source Tennis Italiano
Info 17th edition.
Media
Winner Francesco Romanoni
Players
József Asboth (Asbóth)
Giampaolo Baccarini
Mr. Bertolotto
Renato Bossi
Mr. Calda
Cesare Calucci
Ferrante Cavriani
F. Clerici
Gianni Cucelli
Giampaolo Baccarini
Mr. Bertolotto
Renato Bossi
Mr. Calda
Cesare Calucci
Ferrante Cavriani
F. Clerici
Gianni Cucelli
Marcello Del Bello
Charles Fix
Emil Gabori (Gábori) (Gabrowitz)
Heinrich Kleinschroth
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
L. Martinelli
Josip Palada
Alberto Parri
Manilo Pietrafraccia
Charles Fix
Emil Gabori (Gábori) (Gabrowitz)
Heinrich Kleinschroth
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
L. Martinelli
Josip Palada
Alberto Parri
Manilo Pietrafraccia
Augusto Rado
Francesco Romanoni
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Annibale Scotti
Giuliano Scribani
Emil Szentpetery
Vasco Valerio
Gino Vido
Francesco Romanoni
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Annibale Scotti
Giuliano Scribani
Emil Szentpetery
Vasco Valerio
Gino Vido
Rounds
Round 1
Annibale Scotti*
Mr. Bertolotto
Mr. Bertolotto
6-1
6-1
Gino Vido*
Charles Fix
Charles Fix
6-4
6-2
Gianni Cucelli*
Giampaolo Baccarini
Giampaolo Baccarini
6-4
3-6
6-2
Josip Palada*
Ferrante Cavriani
Ferrante Cavriani
6-3
7-5
Marcello Del Bello*
Giuliano Scribani
Giuliano Scribani
6-4
3-6
6-3
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Alberto Parri
Alberto Parri
6-1
6-3
Emil Gabori*
Mr. Calda
Mr. Calda
6-0
6-2
Renato Bossi*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
6-1
6-1
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Cesare Calucci
Cesare Calucci
6-3
6-3
Vasco Valerio*
F. Clerici
F. Clerici
6-1
6-1
Round 2
Jozsef Asboth*
Annibale Scotti
Annibale Scotti
9-7
0-6
8-6
Augusto Rado*
Gino Vido
Gino Vido
6-2
6-4
Gianni Cucelli*
L. Martinelli
L. Martinelli
6-1
6-1
Josip Palada*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello
4-6
7-5
6-4
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Emil Gabori
Emil Gabori
4-6
6-2
6-2
Renato Bossi*
Emil Szentpetery
Emil Szentpetery
6-4
6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Manilo Pietrafraccia
Manilo Pietrafraccia
4-6
6-3
6-3
Francesco Romanoni*
Vasco Valerio
Vasco Valerio
7-5
6-4
Quarterfinals
Augusto Rado*
Jozsef Asboth
Jozsef Asboth
7-5
3-6
6-0
Josip Palada*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
6-3
2-6
6-0
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Renato Bossi
Renato Bossi
6-4
3-6
6-4
Francesco Romanoni*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Josip Palada*
Augusto Rado
Augusto Rado
1-6
6-2
6-3
Francesco Romanoni*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
5-7
6-4
6-3
Final
Francesco Romanoni*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada
6-0
6-2
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Vasco Valerio*
F. Clerici
F. Clerici
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Cesare Calucci
Cesare Calucci
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Alberto Parri
Alberto Parri
Emil Gabori*
Mr. Calda
Mr. Calda
Renato Bossi*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Josip Palada*
Ferrante Cavriani
Ferrante Cavriani
Marcello Del Bello*
Giuliano Scribani
Giuliano Scribani
Gianni Cucelli*
Giampaolo Baccarini
Giampaolo Baccarini
Gino Vido*
Charles Fix
Charles Fix
Annibale Scotti*
Mr. Bertolotto
Mr. Bertolotto
Round 2
Francesco Romanoni*
Vasco Valerio
Vasco Valerio
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Manilo Pietrafraccia
Manilo Pietrafraccia
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Emil Gabori
Emil Gabori
Renato Bossi*
Emil Szentpetery
Emil Szentpetery
Josip Palada*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello
Gianni Cucelli*
L. Martinelli
L. Martinelli
Augusto Rado*
Gino Vido
Gino Vido
Jozsef Asboth*
Annibale Scotti
Annibale Scotti
Quarterfinals
Francesco Romanoni*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Renato Bossi
Renato Bossi
Josip Palada*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
Augusto Rado*
Jozsef Asboth
Jozsef Asboth
Semifinals
Francesco Romanoni*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Josip Palada*
Augusto Rado
Augusto Rado
Final
Francesco Romanoni*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada