Swiss National Championships 1942
General 1942-06-28 - 1942-07-05
Amateur
Clay
5
Bern, Sporting Club
Switzerland
Source Tennis Italiano, Swiss Newspapers
Info Draw: 32
Media
Winner Hans Pfaff
Players
Max Albrecht
H. Barbey
Léo Baudère
André Billeter
Éric Billeter
Henri Paul Brechbuhl
René Émile Buser
Fred Chapuis
Marc Chessex
Hans Geister
Georges Grange
H. Barbey
Léo Baudère
André Billeter
Éric Billeter
Henri Paul Brechbuhl
René Émile Buser
Fred Chapuis
Marc Chessex
Hans Geister
Georges Grange
Mr. Guisan
André Herzog
Robert Hess
Hans Huonder
Roger Marcel Philippe Jacquemoud
X. Jenny
R. Juillerat
Gilbert Luy
Boris Auguste Maneff
Hans Pfaff
Joggi Schäublin
André Herzog
Robert Hess
Hans Huonder
Roger Marcel Philippe Jacquemoud
X. Jenny
R. Juillerat
Gilbert Luy
Boris Auguste Maneff
Hans Pfaff
Joggi Schäublin
Hans Schelling
Ernst R. Scheuermeier
Rolf Spitzer sr
Jost Spitzer
Werner Steiner
Paul Sutter
N. Vollenweider
Alain Wavre
R. Wirz
Jean Wuarin
Ernst R. Scheuermeier
Rolf Spitzer sr
Jost Spitzer
Werner Steiner
Paul Sutter
N. Vollenweider
Alain Wavre
R. Wirz
Jean Wuarin
Rounds
Round 1
Boris Maneff*
André Herzog
André Herzog
?
Hans Geister*
Léo Baudère
Léo Baudère
9-7
2-6
6-4
2-6
6-0
Paul Sutter*
N. Vollenweider
N. Vollenweider
3-6
4-6
7-5
6-2
6-3
Rolf Spitzer sr*
Hans Schelling
Hans Schelling
6-1
6-2
6-2
Georges Grange*
Robert Hess
Robert Hess
1-6
6-2
6-3
6-3
Jean Wuarin*
Ernst R. Scheuermeier
Ernst R. Scheuermeier
3-6
6-4
6-1
7-9
6-3
Gilbert Luy*
Mr. Guisan
Mr. Guisan
6-2
6-1
2-6
6-1
Jost Spitzer*
X. Jenny
X. Jenny
6-1
6-4
6-3
Werner Steiner*
André Billeter
André Billeter
?
Joggi Schäublin*
Fred Chapuis
Fred Chapuis
6-3
6-3
6-2
Henri Paul Brechbuhl*
R. Wirz
R. Wirz
6-1
6-1
6-2
René Émile Buser*
Marc Chessex
Marc Chessex
4-6
6-2
6-3
6-4
Hans Huonder*
H. Barbey
H. Barbey
6-3
6-0
6-3
Éric Billeter*
Roger Marcel Philippe Jacquemoud
Roger Marcel Philippe Jacquemoud
4-6
6-3
6-3
6-2
R. Juillerat*
Alain Wavre
Alain Wavre
6-4
5-7
0-6
8-6
7-5
Hans Pfaff*
Max Albrecht
Max Albrecht
2-6
6-4
6-4
3-6
7-5
Round 2
Boris Maneff*
Hans Geister
Hans Geister
6-2
6-1
6-2
Rolf Spitzer sr*
Paul Sutter
Paul Sutter
6-3
3-6
6-4
6-2
Georges Grange*
Jean Wuarin
Jean Wuarin
8-6
6-0
2-6
6-4
Jost Spitzer*
Gilbert Luy
Gilbert Luy
6-0
6-2
6-4
Werner Steiner*
Joggi Schäublin
Joggi Schäublin
6-2
4-6
4-6
7-5
6-1
René Émile Buser*
Henri Paul Brechbuhl
Henri Paul Brechbuhl
8-6
6-3
6-4
Hans Huonder*
Éric Billeter
Éric Billeter
2-6
7-5
6-3
2-6
4-1
ret.
Hans Pfaff*
R. Juillerat
R. Juillerat
6-3
6-4
6-3
Quarterfinals
Hans Pfaff*
Hans Huonder
Hans Huonder
4-6
6-4
6-4
3-6
7-5
Werner Steiner*
René Émile Buser
René Émile Buser
6-2
6-8
7-5
6-3
Boris Maneff*
Rolf Spitzer sr
Rolf Spitzer sr
6-1
6-1
6-2
Jost Spitzer*
Georges Grange
Georges Grange
6-1
3-6
7-5
6-2
Semifinals
Hans Pfaff*
Werner Steiner
Werner Steiner
6-3
3-6
6-3
6-4
Boris Maneff*
Jost Spitzer
Jost Spitzer
4-6
6-1
6-2
7-5
Final
Hans Pfaff*
Boris Maneff
Boris Maneff
6-4
5-7
1-6
7-5
9-7
Tournament
Round 1
Hans Pfaff*
Max Albrecht
Max Albrecht
R. Juillerat*
Alain Wavre
Alain Wavre
Hans Huonder*
H. Barbey
H. Barbey
Éric Billeter*
Roger Marcel Philippe Jacquemoud
Roger Marcel Philippe Jacquemoud
Werner Steiner*
André Billeter
André Billeter
Joggi Schäublin*
Fred Chapuis
Fred Chapuis
René Émile Buser*
Marc Chessex
Marc Chessex
Henri Paul Brechbuhl*
R. Wirz
R. Wirz
Boris Maneff*
André Herzog
André Herzog
Hans Geister*
Léo Baudère
Léo Baudère
Rolf Spitzer sr*
Hans Schelling
Hans Schelling
Paul Sutter*
N. Vollenweider
N. Vollenweider
Jost Spitzer*
X. Jenny
X. Jenny
Gilbert Luy*
Mr. Guisan
Mr. Guisan
Georges Grange*
Robert Hess
Robert Hess
Jean Wuarin*
Ernst R. Scheuermeier
Ernst R. Scheuermeier
Round 2
Hans Pfaff*
R. Juillerat
R. Juillerat
Hans Huonder*
Éric Billeter
Éric Billeter
Werner Steiner*
Joggi Schäublin
Joggi Schäublin
René Émile Buser*
Henri Paul Brechbuhl
Henri Paul Brechbuhl
Boris Maneff*
Hans Geister
Hans Geister
Rolf Spitzer sr*
Paul Sutter
Paul Sutter
Jost Spitzer*
Gilbert Luy
Gilbert Luy
Georges Grange*
Jean Wuarin
Jean Wuarin
Quarterfinals
Hans Pfaff*
Hans Huonder
Hans Huonder
Werner Steiner*
René Émile Buser
René Émile Buser
Boris Maneff*
Rolf Spitzer sr
Rolf Spitzer sr
Jost Spitzer*
Georges Grange
Georges Grange
Semifinals
Hans Pfaff*
Werner Steiner
Werner Steiner
Boris Maneff*
Jost Spitzer
Jost Spitzer
Final
Hans Pfaff*
Boris Maneff
Boris Maneff