Queens Club Tournament 1950
General 1950-06-19 - 1950-06-24
ATP
Grass
6
London, Queens club, West Kensington
England
Source Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner John Edward Bromwich
Players
Headley Thomas Baxter
C.F. Berwald
Dilip Kumar Bose
John Edward Bromwich
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Mr. Cederin
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Julián de Olivares Conde de Artaza
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Jean Ducos de la Haille
G.F. Filderman
Eddie C. Ford
George Edward Godsell
Christian Grandet
Johan Clausen Haanes
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Koon Hung Ip
C.F. Berwald
Dilip Kumar Bose
John Edward Bromwich
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Mr. Cederin
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Julián de Olivares Conde de Artaza
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Jean Ducos de la Haille
G.F. Filderman
Eddie C. Ford
George Edward Godsell
Christian Grandet
Johan Clausen Haanes
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Koon Hung Ip
Neville Katzen
Norman Kitovitz
Naresh Kumar
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Stefan I. Laszlo
Keith Lavarack
G.B. Leyton
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
J.M. Lloyd
David Lurie
Kenneth Bruce (Ken) McGregor
George Robert Broughton (Bobby) Meredith
Jeffrey Michelmore
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Matt F. Mohtadi
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Norman Kitovitz
Naresh Kumar
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Stefan I. Laszlo
Keith Lavarack
G.B. Leyton
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
J.M. Lloyd
David Lurie
Kenneth Bruce (Ken) McGregor
George Robert Broughton (Bobby) Meredith
Jeffrey Michelmore
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Matt F. Mohtadi
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Narendra Nath
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Geoffrey Lane Paish
R.P. Percy
Brian W. Rooke
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Adly Shafei
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Douglas G. Snart
Eric William Sturgess
Mr. Summers
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Heraldo Walter Weiss
George Allan Worthington
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Geoffrey Lane Paish
R.P. Percy
Brian W. Rooke
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Adly Shafei
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Douglas G. Snart
Eric William Sturgess
Mr. Summers
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Heraldo Walter Weiss
George Allan Worthington
Rounds
Round 1
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
Julián de Olivares Conde de Artaza
Julián de Olivares Conde de Artaza
6-1
6-2
Vic Seixas*
Neville Katzen
Neville Katzen
6-2
6-2
Matthew (Matt) Murphy*
Mr. Summers
Mr. Summers
7-5
6-4
George Worthington*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
6-2
6-3
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Philippe Chatrier
Philippe Chatrier
6-2
6-2
Art Larsen*
George Godsell
George Godsell
6-4
4-6
6-2
Mr. Cederin*
C.F. Berwald
C.F. Berwald
6-0
6-1
Matt F. Mohtadi*
Jeffrey Michelmore
Jeffrey Michelmore
6-3
6-1
Bill Sidwell*
Johan Haanes
Johan Haanes
7-5
6-3
Wilbur Coen*
Bobby Meredith
Bobby Meredith
4-6
6-3
6-3
Irvin Dorfman*
Koon Hung Ip
Koon Hung Ip
6-0
2-6
6-2
Narendra Nath*
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
6-1
5-7
6-4
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Eddie C. Ford
Eddie C. Ford
6-2
6-0
Tony Trabert*
Adly Shafei
Adly Shafei
6-0
6-2
David Lurie*
Dilip Bose
Dilip Bose
6-1
6-4
Heraldo Weiss*
Headley Thomas Baxter
Headley Thomas Baxter
6-2
6-1
Christian Grandet*
Brian W. Rooke
Brian W. Rooke
6-4
1-6
6-3
John Bromwich*
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
6-1
6-0
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
J.M. Lloyd
J.M. Lloyd
6-0
6-0
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck*
R.P. Percy
R.P. Percy
6-0
6-3
Geoff Paish*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
6-3
6-2
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Keith Lavarack
Keith Lavarack
6-3
8-6
Norman Kitovitz*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Ignacy Tloczynski
6-4
1-6
6-2
Ken McGregor*
G.B. Leyton
G.B. Leyton
6-1
6-0
Round 2
Frank Sedgman*
Douglas G. Snart
Douglas G. Snart
6-1
6-4
Robert Van Meegeren*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
6-2
6-1
Vic Seixas*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
6-2
6-2
George Worthington*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
6-4
6-1
Art Larsen*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
6-3
6-2
Matt F. Mohtadi*
Mr. Cederin
Mr. Cederin
6-3
6-0
Bill Sidwell*
Wilbur Coen
Wilbur Coen
6-1
6-2
Irvin Dorfman*
Narendra Nath
Narendra Nath
4-6
7-5
6-3
Tony Trabert*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
7-5
2-6
6-3
David Lurie*
Heraldo Weiss
Heraldo Weiss
7-5
0-6
8-6
John Bromwich*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
9-7
6-1
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
8-6
6-4
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
6-1
6-2
Ken McGregor*
Norman Kitovitz
Norman Kitovitz
6-1
6-2
Mervyn Rose*
Stefan I. Laszlo
Stefan I. Laszlo
6-1
6-1
Eric Sturgess*
G.F. Filderman
G.F. Filderman
6-1
6-0
Round 3
Frank Sedgman*
Robert Van Meegeren
Robert Van Meegeren
6-4
6-2
Vic Seixas*
George Worthington
George Worthington
9-7
6-4
Art Larsen*
Matt F. Mohtadi
Matt F. Mohtadi
6-2
6-3
Irvin Dorfman*
Bill Sidwell
Bill Sidwell
w.o.
Tony Trabert*
David Lurie
David Lurie
6-1
6-4
John Bromwich*
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
6-4
6-1
Ken McGregor*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Jean Ducos de la Haille
6-3
6-0
Eric Sturgess*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
3-6
6-2
7-5
Quarterfinals
Frank Sedgman*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
3-6
6-3
6-3
Art Larsen*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
6-2
6-0
John Bromwich*
Tony Trabert
Tony Trabert
6-4
6-4
Eric Sturgess*
Ken McGregor
Ken McGregor
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Art Larsen*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman
6-1
6-2
John Bromwich*
Eric Sturgess
Eric Sturgess
6-1
6-4
Final
John Bromwich*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
6-2
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
John Bromwich*
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
C.R.M. (Michael) Clarke
Christian Grandet*
Brian W. Rooke
Brian W. Rooke
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
J.M. Lloyd
J.M. Lloyd
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck*
R.P. Percy
R.P. Percy
Tony Trabert*
Adly Shafei
Adly Shafei
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Eddie C. Ford
Eddie C. Ford
David Lurie*
Dilip Bose
Dilip Bose
Heraldo Weiss*
Headley Thomas Baxter
Headley Thomas Baxter
Ken McGregor*
G.B. Leyton
G.B. Leyton
Norman Kitovitz*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Ignacy Tloczynski
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Keith Lavarack
Keith Lavarack
Geoff Paish*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
Art Larsen*
George Godsell
George Godsell
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Philippe Chatrier
Philippe Chatrier
Matt F. Mohtadi*
Jeffrey Michelmore
Jeffrey Michelmore
Mr. Cederin*
C.F. Berwald
C.F. Berwald
Irvin Dorfman*
Koon Hung Ip
Koon Hung Ip
Narendra Nath*
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Bill Sidwell*
Johan Haanes
Johan Haanes
Wilbur Coen*
Bobby Meredith
Bobby Meredith
Vic Seixas*
Neville Katzen
Neville Katzen
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
Julián de Olivares Conde de Artaza
Julián de Olivares Conde de Artaza
George Worthington*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Matthew (Matt) Murphy*
Mr. Summers
Mr. Summers
Round 2
John Bromwich*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
Tony Trabert*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
David Lurie*
Heraldo Weiss
Heraldo Weiss
Eric Sturgess*
G.F. Filderman
G.F. Filderman
Mervyn Rose*
Stefan I. Laszlo
Stefan I. Laszlo
Ken McGregor*
Norman Kitovitz
Norman Kitovitz
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
Art Larsen*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Matt F. Mohtadi*
Mr. Cederin
Mr. Cederin
Irvin Dorfman*
Narendra Nath
Narendra Nath
Bill Sidwell*
Wilbur Coen
Wilbur Coen
Frank Sedgman*
Douglas G. Snart
Douglas G. Snart
Robert Van Meegeren*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Vic Seixas*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
George Worthington*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Round 3
John Bromwich*
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Tony Trabert*
David Lurie
David Lurie
Eric Sturgess*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
Ken McGregor*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Art Larsen*
Matt F. Mohtadi
Matt F. Mohtadi
Irvin Dorfman*
Bill Sidwell
Bill Sidwell
Frank Sedgman*
Robert Van Meegeren
Robert Van Meegeren
Vic Seixas*
George Worthington
George Worthington
Quarterfinals
John Bromwich*
Tony Trabert
Tony Trabert
Eric Sturgess*
Ken McGregor
Ken McGregor
Art Larsen*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
Frank Sedgman*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
Semifinals
John Bromwich*
Eric Sturgess
Eric Sturgess
Art Larsen*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman
Final
John Bromwich*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen