New Jersey State Championships 1963
General 0000-00-00 - 1963-06-15
Open
Unknown
6
Kearny
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
Players
Joseph W. (Joe) Abrahamson
George A. Ball
Henry Hall Bassford III
David (Dave) Bonner
C. Clyde Buck
Leslie (Les) Buck
Bill Dixson
Bradley C. (Brad) Drowne
Charles Fix
Alan P. Fleming
Harold German
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.
George A. Ball
Henry Hall Bassford III
David (Dave) Bonner
C. Clyde Buck
Leslie (Les) Buck
Bill Dixson
Bradley C. (Brad) Drowne
Charles Fix
Alan P. Fleming
Harold German
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
James (Jim) Hanlon
Alan Harvey
Burrel (Burr) Humphreys
Peter Jurow
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Peter Marx
Dean Winans Mathey Jr
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
Archie Oldham
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
James (Jim) Hanlon
Alan Harvey
Burrel (Burr) Humphreys
Peter Jurow
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Peter Marx
Dean Winans Mathey Jr
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
Archie Oldham
Thomas C. (Tom) Richardson
Byron Sanders
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
Claude René Schoenlank
Fritz Schunck
Bob Schwartz
Jim Swift
Bronson Van Wyck
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
Byron Sanders
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
Claude René Schoenlank
Fritz Schunck
Bob Schwartz
Jim Swift
Bronson Van Wyck
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
Rounds
Round 2
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett*
Dean Winans Mathey Jr
Dean Winans Mathey Jr
6-2
6-0
Round 3
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett*
Alan Harvey
Alan Harvey
6-0
6-4
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene*
Peter Marx
Peter Marx
6-2
6-1
C. Clyde Buck*
Jim Swift
Jim Swift
6-3
9-7
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir*
Byron Sanders
Byron Sanders
6-2
6-2
Harold German*
Bradley C. (Brad) Drowne
Bradley C. (Brad) Drowne
6-4
6-4
Burrel (Burr) Humphreys*
Bob Schwartz
Bob Schwartz
6-2
2-6
6-3
Vernon (Vern) Morgan*
Charles Fix
Charles Fix
6-4
6-4
Joseph W. (Joe) Abrahamson*
David (Dave) Bonner
David (Dave) Bonner
6-2
6-4
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha*
George A. Ball
George A. Ball
6-4
6-2
Thomas C. (Tom) Richardson*
Alan P. Fleming
Alan P. Fleming
6-1
6-4
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb*
Bill Dixson
Bill Dixson
0-6
6-3
6-2
James (Jim) Hanlon*
Peter Jurow
Peter Jurow
6-0
6-0
Fritz Schunck*
Claude René Schoenlank
Claude René Schoenlank
6-2
6-3
Archie Oldham*
Leslie (Les) Buck
Leslie (Les) Buck
6-2
10-8
Robert (Bob) Kahn*
Henry Hall Bassford III
Henry Hall Bassford III
6-1
6-3
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.*
Bronson Van Wyck
Bronson Van Wyck
9-7
6-2
Round 4
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett*
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
6-2
5-7
6-4
C. Clyde Buck*
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
6-2
6-2
Harold German*
Burrel (Burr) Humphreys
Burrel (Burr) Humphreys
6-0
6-3
Joseph W. (Joe) Abrahamson*
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
6-1
6-0
Thomas C. (Tom) Richardson*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
6-3
1-6
6-4
James (Jim) Hanlon*
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
6-3
2-6
6-3
Archie Oldham*
Fritz Schunck
Fritz Schunck
6-2
2-6
6-3
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.*
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Robert (Bob) Kahn
6-0
6-1
Quarterfinals
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett*
C. Clyde Buck
C. Clyde Buck
7-5
6-4
Harold German*
Joseph W. (Joe) Abrahamson
Joseph W. (Joe) Abrahamson
6-4
6-1
James (Jim) Hanlon*
Thomas C. (Tom) Richardson
Thomas C. (Tom) Richardson
6-3
2-6
6-3
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.*
Archie Oldham
Archie Oldham
w.o.
Semifinals
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett*
Harold German
Harold German
6-4
6-4
James (Jim) Hanlon*
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.
1-6
6-3
8-6
Final
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett*
James (Jim) Hanlon
James (Jim) Hanlon
5-7
6-0
6-0
6-1
Tournament
Round 2
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett*
Dean Winans Mathey Jr
Dean Winans Mathey Jr
Round 3
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett*
Alan Harvey
Alan Harvey
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene*
Peter Marx
Peter Marx
C. Clyde Buck*
Jim Swift
Jim Swift
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir*
Byron Sanders
Byron Sanders
Harold German*
Bradley C. (Brad) Drowne
Bradley C. (Brad) Drowne
Burrel (Burr) Humphreys*
Bob Schwartz
Bob Schwartz
Joseph W. (Joe) Abrahamson*
David (Dave) Bonner
David (Dave) Bonner
Vernon (Vern) Morgan*
Charles Fix
Charles Fix
James (Jim) Hanlon*
Peter Jurow
Peter Jurow
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb*
Bill Dixson
Bill Dixson
Thomas C. (Tom) Richardson*
Alan P. Fleming
Alan P. Fleming
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha*
George A. Ball
George A. Ball
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.*
Bronson Van Wyck
Bronson Van Wyck
Robert (Bob) Kahn*
Henry Hall Bassford III
Henry Hall Bassford III
Archie Oldham*
Leslie (Les) Buck
Leslie (Les) Buck
Fritz Schunck*
Claude René Schoenlank
Claude René Schoenlank
Round 4
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett*
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
Robert Ford (Bob) Greene
C. Clyde Buck*
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
Harold German*
Burrel (Burr) Humphreys
Burrel (Burr) Humphreys
Joseph W. (Joe) Abrahamson*
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
Vernon (Vern) Morgan
James (Jim) Hanlon*
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Thomas C. (Tom) Richardson*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.*
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Robert (Bob) Kahn
Archie Oldham*
Fritz Schunck
Fritz Schunck
Quarterfinals
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett*
C. Clyde Buck
C. Clyde Buck
Harold German*
Joseph W. (Joe) Abrahamson
Joseph W. (Joe) Abrahamson
James (Jim) Hanlon*
Thomas C. (Tom) Richardson
Thomas C. (Tom) Richardson
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.*
Archie Oldham
Archie Oldham
Semifinals
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett*
Harold German
Harold German
James (Jim) Hanlon*
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.
Final
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett*
James (Jim) Hanlon
James (Jim) Hanlon