Alabama State Championship 1963
General 0000-00-00 - 1963-06-09
Open
Unknown
6
Mobile
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Players
Larry Caton
Ernest Cox
Jack Evans
Upton Giles III
Mike Hilley
Jack Jackson
Dick Kearney
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Ernest Cox
Jack Evans
Upton Giles III
Mike Hilley
Jack Jackson
Dick Kearney
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd
Tom Long
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Dave Pearsall
Graham B. Primrose
James (Jim) L. Provines
Eugene Richmond
Sidney Robinson
Tom Long
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Dave Pearsall
Graham B. Primrose
James (Jim) L. Provines
Eugene Richmond
Sidney Robinson
Lamar Roemer
Nick Scharf
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
William Sheshunoff
Jack Staton JR
William (Bill) Tym
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
Nick Scharf
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
William Sheshunoff
Jack Staton JR
William (Bill) Tym
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
Rounds
Round 1
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
Upton Giles III
Upton Giles III
6-3
6-0
Dave Pearsall*
Mike Hilley
Mike Hilley
6-0
6-0
Round 2
Larry Caton*
Jack Evans
Jack Evans
7-5
7-5
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
Lamar Roemer
Lamar Roemer
6-1
6-1
Jack Jackson*
Dave Pearsall
Dave Pearsall
6-1
6-4
Ernest Cox*
Tom Long
Tom Long
6-2
4-6
6-1
William (Bill) Tym*
William Sheshunoff
William Sheshunoff
6-4
6-4
Round 3
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir*
Nick Scharf
Nick Scharf
6-0
6-2
Larry Caton*
Jack Staton JR
Jack Staton JR
6-4
6-2
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Sidney Robinson
Sidney Robinson
6-0
6-4
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
Jack Jackson
Jack Jackson
6-0
6-3
William (Bill) Tym*
Ernest Cox
Ernest Cox
8-6
6-4
James Gordon Schmidt Sr*
Dick Kearney
Dick Kearney
6-0
6-2
Graham B. Primrose*
Eugene Richmond
Eugene Richmond
6-1
6-2
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd*
James (Jim) L. Provines
James (Jim) L. Provines
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir*
Larry Caton
Larry Caton
6-1
6-1
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
8-6
2-6
6-4
William (Bill) Tym*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
6-3
6-1
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd*
Graham B. Primrose
Graham B. Primrose
6-4
8-6
Semifinals
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir*
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
6-2
6-2
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
6-2
3-6
6-1
Final
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir*
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd
6-0
0-6
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
Upton Giles III
Upton Giles III
Dave Pearsall*
Mike Hilley
Mike Hilley
Round 2
Larry Caton*
Jack Evans
Jack Evans
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
Lamar Roemer
Lamar Roemer
Jack Jackson*
Dave Pearsall
Dave Pearsall
William (Bill) Tym*
William Sheshunoff
William Sheshunoff
Ernest Cox*
Tom Long
Tom Long
Round 3
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir*
Nick Scharf
Nick Scharf
Larry Caton*
Jack Staton JR
Jack Staton JR
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
Jack Jackson
Jack Jackson
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Sidney Robinson
Sidney Robinson
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd*
James (Jim) L. Provines
James (Jim) L. Provines
Graham B. Primrose*
Eugene Richmond
Eugene Richmond
William (Bill) Tym*
Ernest Cox
Ernest Cox
James Gordon Schmidt Sr*
Dick Kearney
Dick Kearney
Quarterfinals
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir*
Larry Caton
Larry Caton
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd*
Graham B. Primrose
Graham B. Primrose
William (Bill) Tym*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
Semifinals
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir*
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
Final
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir*
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd