Czechoslovakian International Championships 1963
General 0000-00-00 - 1963-06-10
Amateur
Clay
5
Prague
Czechoslovakia
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Players
Pierre Barthes
Pavel Benda
Kurt Böhm
Christian Duxin
Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Egorov
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
John Gavan Fraser
Detlev Herdy
Milan Holecek
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Pavel Benda
Kurt Böhm
Christian Duxin
Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Egorov
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
John Gavan Fraser
Detlev Herdy
Milan Holecek
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Jiri Javorsky
Jaroslav Jelinek
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Richard Korda
Stefan Koudelka
Ivan Mikysa
František Pala (Pála)
Jiri Parma
Peter Pokorny
Andrei Nikolayevich Potanin
Jaroslav Jelinek
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Richard Korda
Stefan Koudelka
Ivan Mikysa
František Pala (Pála)
Jiri Parma
Peter Pokorny
Andrei Nikolayevich Potanin
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Karol Safarik
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)
Josef Seifert
Milan Siroky
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Peter Strobl
Josef Vopicka
Jaroslav Vrba
Karol Safarik
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)
Josef Seifert
Milan Siroky
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Peter Strobl
Josef Vopicka
Jaroslav Vrba
Rounds
Round 1
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)*
Jaroslav Vrba
Jaroslav Vrba
6-8
6-4
6-1
2-6
6-1
Andrei Potanin*
Josef Vopicka
Josef Vopicka
6-1
6-3
8-10
6-0
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Ivan Mikysa
Ivan Mikysa
4-6
6-2
6-1
1-6
6-4
Karol Safarik*
Pavel Benda
Pavel Benda
6-8
7-9
6-2
6-3
6-2
Milan Holecek*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
6-3
6-2
6-3
Jiri Javorsky*
Kurt Böhm
Kurt Böhm
6-3
6-2
6-3
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
9-7
6-4
3-6
5-7
6-4
Stefan Koudelka*
Detlev Herdy
Detlev Herdy
6-1
6-1
6-4
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Richard Korda
Richard Korda
6-4
0-6
6-2
6-3
Bob Howe*
Jiri Parma
Jiri Parma
0-6
4-6
6-1
6-2
11-9
Christian Duxin*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
1-6
9-7
3-6
6-4
6-4
Peter Strobl*
Jaroslav Jelinek
Jaroslav Jelinek
6-2
8-6
3-6
6-0
John Fraser*
Josef Seifert
Josef Seifert
4-6
6-3
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Ken Fletcher*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
6-3
6-4
6-4
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)*
Andrei Potanin
Andrei Potanin
8-6
1-6
7-5
6-2
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Karol Safarik
Karol Safarik
4-6
6-2
6-1
9-7
Milan Holecek*
Jiri Javorsky
Jiri Javorsky
6-1
6-4
8-6
Stefan Koudelka*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
1-6
6-0
2-6
6-0
6-1
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
6-4
6-1
6-3
Peter Strobl*
Christian Duxin
Christian Duxin
2-6
7-5
6-3
7-5
John Fraser*
Milan Siroky
Milan Siroky
3-6
6-1
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Ken Fletcher*
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)
6-2
6-2
6-4
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
7-5
7-5
6-2
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Stefan Koudelka
Stefan Koudelka
6-4
6-3
7-5
John Fraser*
Peter Strobl
Peter Strobl
5-7
6-2
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Ken Fletcher*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-2
7-5
6-1
John Fraser*
Vyacheslav Egorov
Vyacheslav Egorov
6-2
6-3
3-6
4-6
7-5
Final
Ken Fletcher*
John Fraser
John Fraser
6-3
6-2
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)*
Jaroslav Vrba
Jaroslav Vrba
Andrei Potanin*
Josef Vopicka
Josef Vopicka
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Ivan Mikysa
Ivan Mikysa
Karol Safarik*
Pavel Benda
Pavel Benda
Milan Holecek*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Jiri Javorsky*
Kurt Böhm
Kurt Böhm
John Fraser*
Josef Seifert
Josef Seifert
Peter Strobl*
Jaroslav Jelinek
Jaroslav Jelinek
Christian Duxin*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Richard Korda
Richard Korda
Bob Howe*
Jiri Parma
Jiri Parma
Stefan Koudelka*
Detlev Herdy
Detlev Herdy
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
Round 2
Ken Fletcher*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)*
Andrei Potanin
Andrei Potanin
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Karol Safarik
Karol Safarik
Milan Holecek*
Jiri Javorsky
Jiri Javorsky
John Fraser*
Milan Siroky
Milan Siroky
Peter Strobl*
Christian Duxin
Christian Duxin
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Stefan Koudelka*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Quarterfinals
Ken Fletcher*
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
John Fraser*
Peter Strobl
Peter Strobl
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Stefan Koudelka
Stefan Koudelka
Semifinals
Ken Fletcher*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
John Fraser*
Vyacheslav Egorov
Vyacheslav Egorov
Final
Ken Fletcher*
John Fraser
John Fraser