Surrey Championships 1901
General 1901-06-17 - 1901-06-22
Amateur
Grass
5
Surbiton, LCT Berrylands
England
Source Lawn Tennis and Croquet
Media
Winner Philip Graeme Pearson
Players
F.H. Bryant
Edmund Noel B. Carlton
F. Carter
Charles Percy Dixon
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Charles Edward Finlason
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
T.C. Lucas
Archibald John McNair
Edmund Noel B. Carlton
F. Carter
Charles Percy Dixon
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Charles Edward Finlason
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
T.C. Lucas
Archibald John McNair
Roderick James McNair
E.H. Meaden
N. N.
Philip Graeme Pearson
A. Raleigh
H.H. Ripley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Ernest Durrant Robinson
J. Smith
E.H. Meaden
N. N.
Philip Graeme Pearson
A. Raleigh
H.H. Ripley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Ernest Durrant Robinson
J. Smith
Rounds
Round 1
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered*
Mr. R. Smith
Mr. R. Smith
w.o.
F.H. Bryant*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
w.o.
Edward Yatman*
N. N.
N. N.
6-3
5-7
6-2
Charles Edward Finlason*
Edmund Noel B. Carlton
Edmund Noel B. Carlton
w.o.
Captain E.D. Young*
J. Smith
J. Smith
w.o.
Charles Dixon*
R.H. Williams
R.H. Williams
2-6
6-2
6-4
F. Carter*
T.C. Lucas
T.C. Lucas
6-3
6-2
Roderick McNair*
Ernest Durrant Robinson
Ernest Durrant Robinson
3-6
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Philip Graeme Pearson*
Dr Bernard Harry Wedd
Dr Bernard Harry Wedd
10-8
6-2
H.H. Ripley*
Archibald John McNair
Archibald John McNair
6-4
6-2
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered*
F.H. Bryant
F.H. Bryant
w.o.
Charles Edward Finlason*
Edward Yatman
Edward Yatman
6-3
6-1
Captain E.D. Young*
Charles Dixon
Charles Dixon
6-3
6-3
Roderick McNair*
F. Carter
F. Carter
6-0
6-3
Bernard Wood-Hill*
A. Raleigh
A. Raleigh
6-1
6-2
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
E.H. Meaden
E.H. Meaden
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Philip Graeme Pearson*
H.H. Ripley
H.H. Ripley
1-6
6-1
6-0
Charles Edward Finlason*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
7-9
6-2
8-6
Captain E.D. Young*
Roderick McNair
Roderick McNair
6-3
7-5
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
Bernard Wood-Hill
Bernard Wood-Hill
6-2
7-5
Semifinals
Philip Graeme Pearson*
Charles Edward Finlason
Charles Edward Finlason
7-9
6-3
6-2
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
Captain E.D. Young
Captain E.D. Young
6-4
3-6
8-6
Final
Philip Graeme Pearson*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
6-4
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Charles Edward Finlason*
Edmund Noel B. Carlton
Edmund Noel B. Carlton
Edward Yatman*
N. N.
N. N.
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered*
Mr. R. Smith
Mr. R. Smith
F.H. Bryant*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Captain E.D. Young*
J. Smith
J. Smith
Charles Dixon*
R.H. Williams
R.H. Williams
Roderick McNair*
Ernest Durrant Robinson
Ernest Durrant Robinson
F. Carter*
T.C. Lucas
T.C. Lucas
Round 2
Philip Graeme Pearson*
Dr Bernard Harry Wedd
Dr Bernard Harry Wedd
H.H. Ripley*
Archibald John McNair
Archibald John McNair
Charles Edward Finlason*
Edward Yatman
Edward Yatman
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered*
F.H. Bryant
F.H. Bryant
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
E.H. Meaden
E.H. Meaden
Bernard Wood-Hill*
A. Raleigh
A. Raleigh
Captain E.D. Young*
Charles Dixon
Charles Dixon
Roderick McNair*
F. Carter
F. Carter
Quarterfinals
Philip Graeme Pearson*
H.H. Ripley
H.H. Ripley
Charles Edward Finlason*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
Bernard Wood-Hill
Bernard Wood-Hill
Captain E.D. Young*
Roderick McNair
Roderick McNair
Semifinals
Philip Graeme Pearson*
Charles Edward Finlason
Charles Edward Finlason
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
Captain E.D. Young
Captain E.D. Young
Final
Philip Graeme Pearson*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes