Australian Open 1927
General 1927-01-22 - 1927-01-31
Grandslam
Grass
6
Melbourne, The Association Courts, Kooyong Stadium, Glenferrie Road
Australia
Source Australian open draw sheets, Tennis Australia
Info Draw: 40
Media
Winner Gerald Leighton Patterson
Players
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Owen John Breden
Frank W. Broadhurst
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Regner Olaf (Jack) Cummings
George S. Daley
Gordon William Rivers Dickinson
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Ronald Douglas Ford
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
Rice Thomas Hopkins Gemmell
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
William Henry Halliday
Owen John Breden
Frank W. Broadhurst
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Regner Olaf (Jack) Cummings
George S. Daley
Gordon William Rivers Dickinson
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Ronald Douglas Ford
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
Rice Thomas Hopkins Gemmell
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
William Henry Halliday
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
Harry M.T. Hicks
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Harold Daniel (Harry) Jacoby
Dr. William R. (Jogger) James
Cecil Herbert Lamb
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
Spencer Fellows Millear
Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
D´Arcy Mullamphy
Edwin Traugott Noske
Patrick (Pat) O'Hara Wood
Harry M.T. Hicks
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Harold Daniel (Harry) Jacoby
Dr. William R. (Jogger) James
Cecil Herbert Lamb
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
Spencer Fellows Millear
Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
D´Arcy Mullamphy
Edwin Traugott Noske
Patrick (Pat) O'Hara Wood
Gerald Leighton Patterson
Alan John Clyde Reed
Thomas E. Robinson
Richard Emil Schlesinger
Rupert Lloyd Henry Shepherd
Herbert Walter Smith
Francis Alexander (Frank) Targett
Donald Paterson (Don) Turnbull
Hector Wallace
Rupert Carl Wertheim
Arthur James (Jim) Willard
Harold Nevil Wilson
Alan John Clyde Reed
Thomas E. Robinson
Richard Emil Schlesinger
Rupert Lloyd Henry Shepherd
Herbert Walter Smith
Francis Alexander (Frank) Targett
Donald Paterson (Don) Turnbull
Hector Wallace
Rupert Carl Wertheim
Arthur James (Jim) Willard
Harold Nevil Wilson
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining Players had a bye.
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Frank W. Broadhurst
Frank W. Broadhurst
6-1
6-3
6-2
Rupert Wertheim*
Thomas E. Robinson
Thomas E. Robinson
w.o.
Basil Shaw Fitchett*
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
6-4
8-6
6-3
Gerald Patterson*
Edwin Traugott Noske
Edwin Traugott Noske
6-4
3-6
6-2
8-6
Harry M.T. Hicks*
Harold Nevil Wilson
Harold Nevil Wilson
4-6
6-2
6-3
10-8
Leonce Aslangul*
Don Turnbull
Don Turnbull
3-6
6-0
7-9
6-2
9-7
Cecil Herbert Lamb*
D´Arcy Mullamphy
D´Arcy Mullamphy
8-6
6-8
6-1
6-3
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham*
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
6-0
2-6
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Jim Willard*
William Henry Halliday
William Henry Halliday
7-5
6-2
6-1
Ronald Douglas Ford*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
7-5
10-8
6-1
Jack Cummings*
Alan John Clyde Reed
Alan John Clyde Reed
6-3
4-6
5-7
6-2
6-3
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Spencer Fellows Millear
Spencer Fellows Millear
6-0
6-2
6-1
Herbert Walter Smith*
Rupert Shepherd
Rupert Shepherd
6-4
2-6
6-4
6-1
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Rupert Wertheim
Rupert Wertheim
6-3
6-3
6-3
Gerald Patterson*
Harry M.T. Hicks
Harry M.T. Hicks
8-6
7-5
6-2
Leonce Aslangul*
Cecil Herbert Lamb
Cecil Herbert Lamb
6-2
10-8
7-5
Richard Schlesinger*
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
6-3
6-4
6-3
Hector Wallace*
Dr. William R. (Jogger) James
Dr. William R. (Jogger) James
6-2
3-6
2-6
6-3
7-5
Jack Crawford*
Harry Jacoby
Harry Jacoby
6-2
6-3
4-6
6-1
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy*
Owen John Breden
Owen John Breden
6-3
6-3
6-2
Edgar Moon*
George S. Daley
George S. Daley
6-0
6-2
6-1
Rice Gemmell*
Francis Alexander (Frank) Targett
Francis Alexander (Frank) Targett
w.o.
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham*
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Basil Shaw Fitchett
6-3
3-6
4-6
6-4
6-0
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum*
Gordon William Rivers Dickinson
Gordon William Rivers Dickinson
3-6
4-6
6-4
6-3
6-2
Round 3
Jim Willard*
Ronald Douglas Ford
Ronald Douglas Ford
6-0
6-4
6-4
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Herbert Walter Smith
Herbert Walter Smith
6-2
6-0
6-2
Gerald Patterson*
Leonce Aslangul
Leonce Aslangul
5-7
6-3
6-3
6-3
Richard Schlesinger*
Hector Wallace
Hector Wallace
6-2
6-2
4-6
6-4
Jack Crawford*
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
7-5
6-3
7-5
Edgar Moon*
Rice Gemmell
Rice Gemmell
6-4
13-11
6-2
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham*
Pat O'Hara Wood
Pat O'Hara Wood
8-6
8-6
1-6
6-3
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum*
Jack Cummings
Jack Cummings
6-2
6-1
3-6
6-1
Quarterfinals
Gerald Patterson*
Richard Schlesinger
Richard Schlesinger
6-2
6-3
2-6
6-2
Edgar Moon*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford
2-6
9-11
8-6
6-3
8-6
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
6-4
6-0
6-1
Jim Willard*
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
6-2
6-0
6-4
Semifinals
Gerald Patterson*
Edgar Moon
Edgar Moon
6-3
6-3
9-7
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Jim Willard
Jim Willard
6-0
4-6
6-2
6-1
Final
Gerald Patterson*
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
3-6
6-4
3-6
18-16
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Gerald Patterson*
Edwin Traugott Noske
Edwin Traugott Noske
Harry M.T. Hicks*
Harold Nevil Wilson
Harold Nevil Wilson
Leonce Aslangul*
Don Turnbull
Don Turnbull
Cecil Herbert Lamb*
D´Arcy Mullamphy
D´Arcy Mullamphy
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham*
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Basil Shaw Fitchett*
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Frank W. Broadhurst
Frank W. Broadhurst
Rupert Wertheim*
Thomas E. Robinson
Thomas E. Robinson
Round 2
Gerald Patterson*
Harry M.T. Hicks
Harry M.T. Hicks
Leonce Aslangul*
Cecil Herbert Lamb
Cecil Herbert Lamb
Richard Schlesinger*
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
Hector Wallace*
Dr. William R. (Jogger) James
Dr. William R. (Jogger) James
Edgar Moon*
George S. Daley
George S. Daley
Rice Gemmell*
Francis Alexander (Frank) Targett
Francis Alexander (Frank) Targett
Jack Crawford*
Harry Jacoby
Harry Jacoby
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy*
Owen John Breden
Owen John Breden
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Spencer Fellows Millear
Spencer Fellows Millear
Herbert Walter Smith*
Rupert Shepherd
Rupert Shepherd
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham*
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Rupert Wertheim
Rupert Wertheim
Jim Willard*
William Henry Halliday
William Henry Halliday
Ronald Douglas Ford*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum*
Gordon William Rivers Dickinson
Gordon William Rivers Dickinson
Jack Cummings*
Alan John Clyde Reed
Alan John Clyde Reed
Round 3
Gerald Patterson*
Leonce Aslangul
Leonce Aslangul
Richard Schlesinger*
Hector Wallace
Hector Wallace
Edgar Moon*
Rice Gemmell
Rice Gemmell
Jack Crawford*
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Herbert Walter Smith
Herbert Walter Smith
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham*
Pat O'Hara Wood
Pat O'Hara Wood
Jim Willard*
Ronald Douglas Ford
Ronald Douglas Ford
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum*
Jack Cummings
Jack Cummings
Quarterfinals
Gerald Patterson*
Richard Schlesinger
Richard Schlesinger
Edgar Moon*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
Jim Willard*
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
Stanley Gordon (Pao Hua) Lum
Semifinals
Gerald Patterson*
Edgar Moon
Edgar Moon
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Jim Willard
Jim Willard
Final
Gerald Patterson*
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes