Caribe Hilton Championships 1964
General 1964-03-30 - 1964-04-05
Amateur
Unknown
5
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Puerto Rico
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Roy Stanley Emerson
Players
Ramon Almonte
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Richard (Dick) Daniels
Donald Lundy Dell
George Domenech
Roy Stanley Emerson
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Lohr Gonzales
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Richard (Dick) Daniels
Donald Lundy Dell
George Domenech
Roy Stanley Emerson
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Lohr Gonzales
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Boro Jovanovic
Thomaz Koch
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Antonio (Tony) Ortiz
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Stanley Pasarell
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Boro Jovanovic
Thomaz Koch
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Antonio (Tony) Ortiz
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Stanley Pasarell
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Manuel Martinez Santana
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Ray D. Senkowski
Morton Stern
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Roger S. Werksman
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Manuel Martinez Santana
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Ray D. Senkowski
Morton Stern
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Roger S. Werksman
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Rounds
Round 1
Roy Emerson*
Antonio (Tony) Ortiz
Antonio (Tony) Ortiz
6-1
6-2
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Ray D. Senkowski
Ray D. Senkowski
6-2
6-1
Vic Seixas*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
4-6
6-0
6-1
Boro Jovanovic*
Richard (Dick) Daniels
Richard (Dick) Daniels
6-0
6-0
Ron Holmberg*
Morton Stern
Morton Stern
6-2
6-2
Cliff Richey*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
7-5
6-4
Donald Dell*
George Domenech
George Domenech
6-2
6-0
Gene Scott*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
6-2
6-4
Manuel Santana*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Rodney (Rod) Susman
6-0
8-10
10-8
Roger S. Werksman*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
3-6
6-4
6-4
Thomaz Koch*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
2-6
6-4
6-4
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Stanley Pasarell
Stanley Pasarell
6-4
6-3
Rafael Osuna*
Lohr Gonzales
Lohr Gonzales
6-1
6-1
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Ramon Almonte
Ramon Almonte
6-0
7-5
Charlie Pasarell*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-1
6-3
Ken Fletcher*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
4-6
6-3
6-2
Round 2
Roy Emerson*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
6-2
6-3
Boro Jovanovic*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
3-6
6-2
6-3
Ron Holmberg*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
6-3
10-8
Donald Dell*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
3-6
6-4
6-2
Roger S. Werksman*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
w.o.
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
6-4
6-4
Rafael Osuna*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
3-6
7-5
6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
8-6
7-5
Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
8-6
7-5
Ron Holmberg*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
6-2
10-8
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Roger S. Werksman
Roger S. Werksman
5-7
6-1
6-1
Rafael Osuna*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-4
5-7
6-4
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
9-7
6-1
Rafael Osuna*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-2
6-4
Final
Roy Emerson*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna
3-6
8-6
7-5
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Roy Emerson*
Antonio (Tony) Ortiz
Antonio (Tony) Ortiz
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez*
Ray D. Senkowski
Ray D. Senkowski
Boro Jovanovic*
Richard (Dick) Daniels
Richard (Dick) Daniels
Vic Seixas*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Ron Holmberg*
Morton Stern
Morton Stern
Cliff Richey*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Donald Dell*
George Domenech
George Domenech
Gene Scott*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Rafael Osuna*
Lohr Gonzales
Lohr Gonzales
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Ramon Almonte
Ramon Almonte
Charlie Pasarell*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Ken Fletcher*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Stanley Pasarell
Stanley Pasarell
Thomaz Koch*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Roger S. Werksman*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Manuel Santana*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Round 2
Roy Emerson*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Boro Jovanovic*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
Ron Holmberg*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Donald Dell*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Rafael Osuna*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Charlie Pasarell*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Roger S. Werksman*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Ron Holmberg*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
Rafael Osuna*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Roger S. Werksman
Roger S. Werksman
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Rafael Osuna*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Final
Roy Emerson*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna