Bavarian International Championships 1959
General 1959-08-11 - 1959-08-17
Amateur
Clay
4
München (Munich)
Germany
Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Info 45th edition.
Media
Winner Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Players
Ewald Brunner
Pierre Darmon
Dieter Ecklebe
Mr. Fahrnmüller
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Otto Furst (Fürst)
Pierre Darmon
Dieter Ecklebe
Mr. Fahrnmüller
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Otto Furst (Fürst)
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
Klaus Klein
Peter Lindlau
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Gerhard Muller (Müller)
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
Klaus Klein
Peter Lindlau
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Gerhard Muller (Müller)
Rounds
Round 2
Pierre Darmon*
Ewald Brunner
Ewald Brunner
6-4
6-3
Arthur Schroder*
Otto Furst
Otto Furst
6-1
6-3
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)*
Gerhard Muller
Gerhard Muller
6-4
6-0
Dieter Ecklebe*
Klaus Klein
Klaus Klein
3-6
9-7
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Peter Lindlau
Peter Lindlau
6-0
6-1
Emilio Martinez*
Werner Sedlmayr
Werner Sedlmayr
6-3
6-3
Klaus Peschanel*
Mr. Fahrnmüller
Mr. Fahrnmüller
6-0
6-1
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Michael Ostertag
Michael Ostertag
6-0
6-1
Quarterfinals
Pierre Darmon*
Arthur Schroder
Arthur Schroder
6-4
6-4
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
6-4
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Emilio Martinez
Emilio Martinez
4-6
6-4
6-1
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Klaus Peschanel
Klaus Peschanel
0-6
6-0
6-3
Semifinals
Pierre Darmon*
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
6-3
4-6
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
9-7
7-5
Final
Bob Hewitt*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
6-3
6-3
8-6
Tournament
Round 2
Bob Hewitt*
Peter Lindlau
Peter Lindlau
Emilio Martinez*
Werner Sedlmayr
Werner Sedlmayr
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Michael Ostertag
Michael Ostertag
Klaus Peschanel*
Mr. Fahrnmüller
Mr. Fahrnmüller
Pierre Darmon*
Ewald Brunner
Ewald Brunner
Arthur Schroder*
Otto Furst
Otto Furst
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)*
Gerhard Muller
Gerhard Muller
Dieter Ecklebe*
Klaus Klein
Klaus Klein
Quarterfinals
Bob Hewitt*
Emilio Martinez
Emilio Martinez
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Klaus Peschanel
Klaus Peschanel
Pierre Darmon*
Arthur Schroder
Arthur Schroder
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)*
Dieter Ecklebe
Dieter Ecklebe
Semifinals
Bob Hewitt*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Pierre Darmon*
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
Kamilo Keretić (Keretic)
Final
Bob Hewitt*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon