Australian Open 1930
General 1930-01-18 - 1930-01-25
Grandslam
Hardcourt
6
Kooyong, Melbourne
Australia
Source Australian open draw sheets, Tennis Australia
Media
Winner Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
Players
Victor Howes Beament
John Horatio Busst
Max G. Carpenter
Alfred Cecil Chave
John (Jack) Clemenger
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
Mortimer (Mort) Cranfield
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
Regner Olaf (Jack) Cummings
Angus Keith Dalgleish
Harold William Doctor
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Basil Shaw Fitchett
John Horatio Busst
Max G. Carpenter
Alfred Cecil Chave
John (Jack) Clemenger
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
Mortimer (Mort) Cranfield
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
Regner Olaf (Jack) Cummings
Angus Keith Dalgleish
Harold William Doctor
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Ronald Douglas Ford
Gerald Majella Gaffy
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
William Henry Halliday
Alexander Henry (Harry) Hassett
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Sir Allan Walton Knight
Francis Murray McCracken
Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
Norman Henry Mussen
Maxwell A. (Max) Noble
Gemmell Allen Mortimer Payne
Alfred Norman (Norman) Peach
Gerald Majella Gaffy
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
William Henry Halliday
Alexander Henry (Harry) Hassett
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Sir Allan Walton Knight
Francis Murray McCracken
Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
Norman Henry Mussen
Maxwell A. (Max) Noble
Gemmell Allen Mortimer Payne
Alfred Norman (Norman) Peach
Adrian Karl Quist
Thomas E. Robinson
Ernest Thomas Rowe
Richard Emil Schlesinger
Angus James Smith
Clifford Ewing S. Sproule
Dr John Stretch Deane Sweeting
George K. Thomas
Albert George (Bert) Tonkin
Donald Paterson (Don) Turnbull
Hector Wallace
Arthur James (Jim) Willard
Thomas E. Robinson
Ernest Thomas Rowe
Richard Emil Schlesinger
Angus James Smith
Clifford Ewing S. Sproule
Dr John Stretch Deane Sweeting
George K. Thomas
Albert George (Bert) Tonkin
Donald Paterson (Don) Turnbull
Hector Wallace
Arthur James (Jim) Willard
Rounds
Round 1
Basil Shaw Fitchett*
George K. Thomas
George K. Thomas
6-0
6-4
6-2
Bert Tonkin*
John Horatio Busst
John Horatio Busst
6-0
6-4
6-8
7-5
Sir Allan Walton Knight*
Francis Murray McCracken
Francis Murray McCracken
6-2
6-3
4-6
6-1
Harold William Doctor*
Gerald Majella Gaffy
Gerald Majella Gaffy
w.o.
Victor Howes Beament*
Angus Keith Dalgleish
Angus Keith Dalgleish
7-5
8-6
6-2
Adrian Quist*
Maxwell A. (Max) Noble
Maxwell A. (Max) Noble
7-5
5-7
8-6
6-4
Gemmell Allen Mortimer Payne*
Max G. Carpenter
Max G. Carpenter
6-4
4-6
6-3
6-4
Angus James Smith*
Norman Henry Mussen
Norman Henry Mussen
6-4
5-7
5-7
6-4
8-6
Round 2
Harry Hopman*
Alfred Cecil Chave
Alfred Cecil Chave
6-3
6-2
6-2
Harry Hassett*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
6-2
6-2
6-1
John (Jack) Clemenger*
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Basil Shaw Fitchett
7-5
6-1
6-1
Jim Willard*
Ronald Douglas Ford
Ronald Douglas Ford
6-0
6-3
9-7
Don Turnbull*
Bert Tonkin
Bert Tonkin
6-3
6-2
3-6
6-3
Richard Schlesinger*
Norman Peach
Norman Peach
6-3
6-2
6-2
Sir Allan Walton Knight*
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
6-2
6-4
3-6
1-6
7-5
Jack Crawford*
William Henry Halliday
William Henry Halliday
6-2
6-2
8-6
Ernest Rowe*
Harold William Doctor
Harold William Doctor
6-3
6-3
6-4
Clifford Sproule*
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
6-1
6-2
7-5
Edgar Moon*
Thomas E. Robinson
Thomas E. Robinson
3-6
6-0
6-2
6-4
Dr John Stretch Deane Sweeting*
Mortimer (Mort) Cranfield
Mortimer (Mort) Cranfield
7-5
9-7
8-6
Jack Cummings*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
8-6
6-2
6-4
Gemmell Allen Mortimer Payne*
Hector Wallace
Hector Wallace
7-5
4-6
6-2
6-1
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham*
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
13-11
6-4
6-2
Angus James Smith*
Victor Howes Beament
Victor Howes Beament
4-6
6-3
9-7
6-2
Round 3
Harry Hopman*
Harry Hassett
Harry Hassett
6-1
11-13
6-1
4-6
6-3
Jim Willard*
Don Turnbull
Don Turnbull
6-2
1-6
4-6
6-2
6-1
Richard Schlesinger*
Sir Allan Walton Knight
Sir Allan Walton Knight
6-3
9-7
10-8
Jack Crawford*
Ernest Rowe
Ernest Rowe
6-4
6-2
3-6
6-2
Edgar Moon*
Dr John Stretch Deane Sweeting
Dr John Stretch Deane Sweeting
6-2
6-3
6-1
Clifford Sproule*
Gemmell Allen Mortimer Payne
Gemmell Allen Mortimer Payne
6-2
6-2
6-2
John (Jack) Clemenger*
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
6-0
6-2
6-4
Jack Cummings*
Angus James Smith
Angus James Smith
9-7
7-5
6-2
Quarterfinals
Jim Willard*
Richard Schlesinger
Richard Schlesinger
2-6
6-1
10-8
6-2
Jack Crawford*
Clifford Sproule
Clifford Sproule
6-3
6-2
6-1
Harry Hopman*
John (Jack) Clemenger
John (Jack) Clemenger
4-6
6-2
3-6
7-5
6-3
Edgar Moon*
Jack Cummings
Jack Cummings
6-4
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Harry Hopman*
Jim Willard
Jim Willard
6-4
6-2
6-0
Edgar Moon*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford
7-5
6-4
4-6
6-3
Final
Edgar Moon*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
6-3
6-1
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Angus James Smith*
Norman Henry Mussen
Norman Henry Mussen
Victor Howes Beament*
Angus Keith Dalgleish
Angus Keith Dalgleish
Harold William Doctor*
Gerald Majella Gaffy
Gerald Majella Gaffy
Gemmell Allen Mortimer Payne*
Max G. Carpenter
Max G. Carpenter
Adrian Quist*
Maxwell A. (Max) Noble
Maxwell A. (Max) Noble
Basil Shaw Fitchett*
George K. Thomas
George K. Thomas
Bert Tonkin*
John Horatio Busst
John Horatio Busst
Sir Allan Walton Knight*
Francis Murray McCracken
Francis Murray McCracken
Round 2
Edgar Moon*
Thomas E. Robinson
Thomas E. Robinson
Dr John Stretch Deane Sweeting*
Mortimer (Mort) Cranfield
Mortimer (Mort) Cranfield
Jack Cummings*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Angus James Smith*
Victor Howes Beament
Victor Howes Beament
Jack Crawford*
William Henry Halliday
William Henry Halliday
Ernest Rowe*
Harold William Doctor
Harold William Doctor
Clifford Sproule*
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Gemmell Allen Mortimer Payne*
Hector Wallace
Hector Wallace
Harry Hopman*
Alfred Cecil Chave
Alfred Cecil Chave
Harry Hassett*
Adrian Quist
Adrian Quist
John (Jack) Clemenger*
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham*
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
Jim Willard*
Ronald Douglas Ford
Ronald Douglas Ford
Don Turnbull*
Bert Tonkin
Bert Tonkin
Richard Schlesinger*
Norman Peach
Norman Peach
Sir Allan Walton Knight*
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
Round 3
Edgar Moon*
Dr John Stretch Deane Sweeting
Dr John Stretch Deane Sweeting
Jack Cummings*
Angus James Smith
Angus James Smith
Jack Crawford*
Ernest Rowe
Ernest Rowe
Clifford Sproule*
Gemmell Allen Mortimer Payne
Gemmell Allen Mortimer Payne
Harry Hopman*
Harry Hassett
Harry Hassett
John (Jack) Clemenger*
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) Coldham
Jim Willard*
Don Turnbull
Don Turnbull
Richard Schlesinger*
Sir Allan Walton Knight
Sir Allan Walton Knight
Quarterfinals
Edgar Moon*
Jack Cummings
Jack Cummings
Jack Crawford*
Clifford Sproule
Clifford Sproule
Harry Hopman*
John (Jack) Clemenger
John (Jack) Clemenger
Jim Willard*
Richard Schlesinger
Richard Schlesinger
Semifinals
Edgar Moon*
Jack Crawford
Jack Crawford
Harry Hopman*
Jim Willard
Jim Willard
Final
Edgar Moon*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman