Queensland Championships 1898
General 1898-08-22 - 1898-08-27
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
4
Brisbane, Woolloongabba Cricket Ground
Australia
Source The Brisbane Courier
Info Draw: 16
Media
Winner Dr. Eric Olbasditon Pockley
Players
Frank J. Berry
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso
Edward Robert Crouch
George Stanton Crouch
G. Dansey
Dr. Eric Olbasditon Pockley
W. Farquhar
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso
Edward Robert Crouch
George Stanton Crouch
G. Dansey
Dr. Eric Olbasditon Pockley
W. Farquhar
C.F. Ferguson
Francis Aimé Waller
A.D. Graham
J.A. Gregg
Frederick Gurney Henzell
Peter Balderston Macgregor
Dr Ernest Ludlow Newman
Francis Aimé Waller
A.D. Graham
J.A. Gregg
Frederick Gurney Henzell
Peter Balderston Macgregor
Dr Ernest Ludlow Newman
Challenge round
Dr. Eric Olbasditon Pockley*
Francis Aimé Waller
Francis Aimé Waller
7-5
6-4
6-3
Rounds
Round 1
Eric Pockley*
Edward Robert Crouch
Edward Robert Crouch
6-2
6-2
6-3
George Stanton Crouch*
C.F. Ferguson
C.F. Ferguson
6-3
3-6
ret.
Leslie Poidevin sr*
J.A. Gregg
J.A. Gregg
5-7
6-2
1-6
6-3
6-4
Dr Ernest Ludlow Newman*
Peter Balderston Macgregor
Peter Balderston Macgregor
6-4
6-4
6-2
Frederick Gurney Henzell*
H.A. Wolstenholme
H.A. Wolstenholme
6-2
6-3
ret.
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso*
Frank J. Berry
Frank J. Berry
6-4
6-2
7-5
W. Farquhar*
J.D. Pringle
J.D. Pringle
6-3
6-3
6-4
G. Dansey*
A.D. Graham
A.D. Graham
4-6
6-1
8-6
6-1
Quarterfinals
Eric Pockley*
George Stanton Crouch
George Stanton Crouch
6-3
8-6
7-9
8-6
Dr Ernest Ludlow Newman*
Frederick Gurney Henzell
Frederick Gurney Henzell
6-3
9-11
6-1
6-2
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso*
W. Farquhar
W. Farquhar
w.o.
Leslie Poidevin sr*
G. Dansey
G. Dansey
w.o.
Semifinals
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso*
Dr Ernest Ludlow Newman
Dr Ernest Ludlow Newman
6-2
6-2
3-6
6-3
Eric Pockley*
Leslie Poidevin sr
Leslie Poidevin sr
6-4
6-3
6-2
Final
Eric Pockley*
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso
6-2
6-2
9-7
Tournament
Round 1
Eric Pockley*
Edward Robert Crouch
Edward Robert Crouch
George Stanton Crouch*
C.F. Ferguson
C.F. Ferguson
Leslie Poidevin sr*
J.A. Gregg
J.A. Gregg
G. Dansey*
A.D. Graham
A.D. Graham
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso*
Frank J. Berry
Frank J. Berry
W. Farquhar*
J.D. Pringle
J.D. Pringle
Dr Ernest Ludlow Newman*
Peter Balderston Macgregor
Peter Balderston Macgregor
Frederick Gurney Henzell*
H.A. Wolstenholme
H.A. Wolstenholme
Quarterfinals
Eric Pockley*
George Stanton Crouch
George Stanton Crouch
Leslie Poidevin sr*
G. Dansey
G. Dansey
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso*
W. Farquhar
W. Farquhar
Dr Ernest Ludlow Newman*
Frederick Gurney Henzell
Frederick Gurney Henzell
Semifinals
Eric Pockley*
Leslie Poidevin sr
Leslie Poidevin sr
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso*
Dr Ernest Ludlow Newman
Dr Ernest Ludlow Newman
Final
Eric Pockley*
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso