Canadian International Championships 1906
General 1906-07-09 - 1906-07-14
Amateur
Grass
5
Niagara on the Lake, Queen Royal Courts
Canada
Source Wright & Ditson, The Toronto World
Info Draw: 18
Media
Winner Irving Christian Wright
Players
William L. Bryant
C.S. Buell
Ralph A. Burns
E.C. Carroll
Donald E. Carroll
B.D. Cutler
George Hayes Field
C.S. Buell
Ralph A. Burns
E.C. Carroll
Donald E. Carroll
B.D. Cutler
George Hayes Field
Edwin Philip Fischer
Ernest Spencer Glassco
Arnold Goldy
Hart G. Jones
P.G. Kiely
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
A. Locke
Ernest Spencer Glassco
Arnold Goldy
Hart G. Jones
P.G. Kiely
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
A. Locke
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
A. Locke
A. Locke
w.o.
E.C. Carroll*
Albert V. Routh
Albert V. Routh
6-3
6-4
Round 2
P.G. Kiely*
Hart G. Jones
Hart G. Jones
6-4
6-4
Irving Christian Wright*
Ernest Spencer Glassco
Ernest Spencer Glassco
6-3
6-4
George Hayes Field*
C.S. Buell
C.S. Buell
6-1
6-1
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
Arnold Goldy
Arnold Goldy
6-1
6-3
William L. Bryant*
E.C. Carroll
E.C. Carroll
w.o.
Edwin Philip Fischer*
George W. Pratt
George W. Pratt
7-5
6-4
Ralph A. Burns*
Donald E. Carroll
Donald E. Carroll
6-3
7-5
Nicholas Reggio*
B.D. Cutler
B.D. Cutler
7-5
6-3
Quarterfinals
Irving Christian Wright*
P.G. Kiely
P.G. Kiely
6-2
6-3
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
George Hayes Field
George Hayes Field
6-2
6-4
Edwin Philip Fischer*
William L. Bryant
William L. Bryant
6-4
6-3
Ralph A. Burns*
Nicholas Reggio
Nicholas Reggio
4-6
6-4
7-5
Semifinals
Irving Christian Wright*
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
6-4
6-1
Edwin Philip Fischer*
Ralph A. Burns
Ralph A. Burns
6-2
6-1
Final
Irving Christian Wright*
Edwin Philip Fischer
Edwin Philip Fischer
6-1
6-3
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
A. Locke
A. Locke
E.C. Carroll*
Albert V. Routh
Albert V. Routh
Round 2
Irving Christian Wright*
Ernest Spencer Glassco
Ernest Spencer Glassco
P.G. Kiely*
Hart G. Jones
Hart G. Jones
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
Arnold Goldy
Arnold Goldy
George Hayes Field*
C.S. Buell
C.S. Buell
Edwin Philip Fischer*
George W. Pratt
George W. Pratt
William L. Bryant*
E.C. Carroll
E.C. Carroll
Ralph A. Burns*
Donald E. Carroll
Donald E. Carroll
Nicholas Reggio*
B.D. Cutler
B.D. Cutler
Quarterfinals
Irving Christian Wright*
P.G. Kiely
P.G. Kiely
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
George Hayes Field
George Hayes Field
Edwin Philip Fischer*
William L. Bryant
William L. Bryant
Ralph A. Burns*
Nicholas Reggio
Nicholas Reggio
Semifinals
Irving Christian Wright*
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
Edwin Philip Fischer*
Ralph A. Burns
Ralph A. Burns
Final
Irving Christian Wright*
Edwin Philip Fischer
Edwin Philip Fischer