Queensland Championships 1895
General 1895-07-29 - 1895-08-03
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
4
Brisbane, Exhibition Grounds
Australia
Source The Brisbane Courier
Info Draw: 10
Media
Winner Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes
Players
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes
Ernest John Gilligan
David Leslie (Leslie) Gaden
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes
Ernest Hamilton Hutton
Ernest John Gilligan
David Leslie (Leslie) Gaden
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes
Ernest Hamilton Hutton
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Robert Russell Love
Peter Balderston Macgregor
Arthur Pixley
S.A. Tiley
Robert Russell Love
Peter Balderston Macgregor
Arthur Pixley
S.A. Tiley
Challenge round
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes*
Ernest John Gilligan
Ernest John Gilligan
6-2
6-0
8-6
Rounds
Round 1
Gordon Wright*
George A. Chapman
George A. Chapman
3-6
6-4
6-3
6-3
David Leslie (Leslie) Gaden*
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
w.o.
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes*
bye
Peter Balderston Macgregor*
bye
Arthur Pixley*
bye
Robert Russell Love*
bye
Ernest Hamilton Hutton*
bye
S.A. Tiley*
bye
Quarterfinals
Robert Russell Love*
Ernest Hamilton Hutton
Ernest Hamilton Hutton
w.o.
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes*
Peter Balderston Macgregor
Peter Balderston Macgregor
3-6
6-1
6-3
6-1
S.A. Tiley*
Gordon Wright
Gordon Wright
6-4
6-2
3-6
8-6
David Leslie (Leslie) Gaden*
Arthur Pixley
Arthur Pixley
6-3
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
S.A. Tiley*
Robert Russell Love
Robert Russell Love
6-0
6-1
6-3
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes*
David Leslie (Leslie) Gaden
David Leslie (Leslie) Gaden
6-2
6-4
6-1
Final
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes*
S.A. Tiley
S.A. Tiley
5-7
6-0
5-7
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes*
Peter Balderston Macgregor*
David Leslie (Leslie) Gaden*
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Arthur Pixley*
S.A. Tiley*
Gordon Wright*
George A. Chapman
George A. Chapman
Robert Russell Love*
Ernest Hamilton Hutton*
Quarterfinals
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes*
Peter Balderston Macgregor
Peter Balderston Macgregor
David Leslie (Leslie) Gaden*
Arthur Pixley
Arthur Pixley
S.A. Tiley*
Gordon Wright
Gordon Wright
Robert Russell Love*
Ernest Hamilton Hutton
Ernest Hamilton Hutton
Semifinals
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes*
David Leslie (Leslie) Gaden
David Leslie (Leslie) Gaden
S.A. Tiley*
Robert Russell Love
Robert Russell Love
Final
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes*
S.A. Tiley
S.A. Tiley