Bavarian International Championships 1969
General 1969-07-23 - 1969-07-28
Open
Clay
6
München (Munich)
Germany
Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Info 55th edition.
Media
Winner Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Nondas Argyriou
Jean-Claude Barclay
Wilhelm Burgemeister
Steve Cornell
Jurgen Fassbender
Karl Fichtel
Pericles Gavrilidis
Axel Geuer
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Milan Holecek
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Nondas Argyriou
Jean-Claude Barclay
Wilhelm Burgemeister
Steve Cornell
Jurgen Fassbender
Karl Fichtel
Pericles Gavrilidis
Axel Geuer
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Milan Holecek
Kurt Hubalek
Boro Jovanovic
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Klaus Klein
Attila Korpas
Bernd Kube
Christian Kuhnke
Alex Kurucz
Premjit J. Lall
Robert (Bob) Maud
Ivan Molina
Jaidip Mukerjea
Boro Jovanovic
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Klaus Klein
Attila Korpas
Bernd Kube
Christian Kuhnke
Alex Kurucz
Premjit J. Lall
Robert (Bob) Maud
Ivan Molina
Jaidip Mukerjea
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Peter Pokorny
Jock (Eitel) Reetz
Colin Robertson
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Guillermo Vilas
Mervyn Webster
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Peter Pokorny
Jock (Eitel) Reetz
Colin Robertson
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Guillermo Vilas
Mervyn Webster
Rounds
Round 1
Axel Geuer*
Steve Cornell
Steve Cornell
6-2
6-1
Karl Fichtel*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
2-6
6-1
8-6
Round 2
Bob Hewitt*
Nondas Argyriou
Nondas Argyriou
6-0
6-2
Colin Robertson*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
6-2
6-4
Premjit J. Lall*
Alex Kurucz
Alex Kurucz
2-6
6-4
6-3
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Axel Geuer
Axel Geuer
4-6
6-2
6-2
Karl Fichtel*
Mervyn Webster
Mervyn Webster
8-6
6-3
Peter Pokorny*
Wilhelm Burgemeister
Wilhelm Burgemeister
4-6
6-1
6-1
Ivan Molina*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-1
6-1
Attila Korpas*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
6-3
6-0
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Bernd Kube
Bernd Kube
7-5
6-3
Christian Kuhnke*
Pericles Gavrilidis
Pericles Gavrilidis
6-3
6-0
Jurgen Fassbender*
Klaus Klein
Klaus Klein
6-1
6-3
Robert Maud*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
6-2
6-3
Boro Jovanovic*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
6-3
2-6
6-1
Ray Ruffels*
Jock (Eitel) Reetz
Jock (Eitel) Reetz
6-2
6-3
Milan Holecek*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
7-5
6-1
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Kurt Hubalek
Kurt Hubalek
6-2
6-4
Round 3
Bob Hewitt*
Colin Robertson
Colin Robertson
6-2
6-2
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Karl Fichtel
Karl Fichtel
3-6
7-5
6-3
Ray Ruffels*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
6-4
6-3
Attila Korpas*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
8-10
3-3
ret.
Robert Maud*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
6-4
7-5
Premjit J. Lall*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
6-2
6-4
Christian Kuhnke*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-3
4-6
6-1
Ivan Molina*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
6-2
2-6
9-7
Quarterfinals
Robert Maud*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
7-9
6-4
6-4
Christian Kuhnke*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
6-4
6-0
Bob Hewitt*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
6-3
7-5
Ray Ruffels*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
Bob Hewitt*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-1
6-1
7-5
Christian Kuhnke*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-4
1-6
6-1
6-4
Final
Bob Hewitt*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
6-4
6-2
3-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Axel Geuer*
Steve Cornell
Steve Cornell
Karl Fichtel*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Round 2
Bob Hewitt*
Nondas Argyriou
Nondas Argyriou
Colin Robertson*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Premjit J. Lall*
Alex Kurucz
Alex Kurucz
Jurgen Fassbender*
Klaus Klein
Klaus Klein
Robert Maud*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Boro Jovanovic*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Axel Geuer
Axel Geuer
Karl Fichtel*
Mervyn Webster
Mervyn Webster
Christian Kuhnke*
Pericles Gavrilidis
Pericles Gavrilidis
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Kurt Hubalek
Kurt Hubalek
Attila Korpas*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Bernd Kube
Bernd Kube
Ray Ruffels*
Jock (Eitel) Reetz
Jock (Eitel) Reetz
Peter Pokorny*
Wilhelm Burgemeister
Wilhelm Burgemeister
Ivan Molina*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Milan Holecek*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Round 3
Bob Hewitt*
Colin Robertson
Colin Robertson
Premjit J. Lall*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
Robert Maud*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Karl Fichtel
Karl Fichtel
Christian Kuhnke*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Attila Korpas*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Ray Ruffels*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
Ivan Molina*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
Quarterfinals
Bob Hewitt*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
Robert Maud*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
Christian Kuhnke*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
Ray Ruffels*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Semifinals
Bob Hewitt*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Christian Kuhnke*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Final
Bob Hewitt*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke