Newport Casino 1964
General 0000-00-00 - 1964-08-16
Amateur
Grass
7
Newport, Rhode Island
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Players
Christopher Atkinson
Ted Avory Jr.
John Baker
Jack Beardsworth
James (Jim) Beste
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Peter R. Breed
Bailey Brown
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
James R. (Jim) Buck
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Jerry L. Cromwell
William (Bill) Cullen
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Frederick Drilling
Steve Field
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Clark Edward Graebner
Bill Harris
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Ted Avory Jr.
John Baker
Jack Beardsworth
James (Jim) Beste
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Peter R. Breed
Bailey Brown
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
James R. (Jim) Buck
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Jerry L. Cromwell
William (Bill) Cullen
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Frederick Drilling
Steve Field
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Clark Edward Graebner
Bill Harris
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Al G. Hill Jr.
Edward (Ted) Hoehn
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Keith Jennings
Henry (Hank) Jungle
Premjit J. Lall
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Ham Magill
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Stanley John Matthews
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Shiv Prakash Misra
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
Walter Oehrlein
James Russell (Jim) Parker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
John A. Pickens
David (Dave) Power
John D. Powless
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Edward (Ted) Hoehn
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Keith Jennings
Henry (Hank) Jungle
Premjit J. Lall
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Ham Magill
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Stanley John Matthews
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Shiv Prakash Misra
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
Walter Oehrlein
James Russell (Jim) Parker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
John A. Pickens
David (Dave) Power
John D. Powless
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
David R. (Dave) Reed
John R. Reese
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Horst Ritter
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
David R. Sabberton
Peter Sammis
David George Sanderlin
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Paul Sullivan
Lucien (Lew) Sulloway
Hugh West Sweeney
Jim Swift
Bronson Van Wyck
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
John R. Reese
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Horst Ritter
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
David R. Sabberton
Peter Sammis
David George Sanderlin
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Paul Sullivan
Lucien (Lew) Sulloway
Hugh West Sweeney
Jim Swift
Bronson Van Wyck
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Rounds
Round 1
Cliff Richey*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
31-29
21-31
31-28
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
31-24
31-21
James (Jim) Beste*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
33-31
31-21
Jerry L. Cromwell*
Walter Oehrlein
Walter Oehrlein
31-25
31-28
Ron Holmberg*
Jack Beardsworth
Jack Beardsworth
31-12
31-9
A. Rodney Mandelstam*
David George Sanderlin
David George Sanderlin
31-29
31-17
Jim Parker*
Horst Ritter
Horst Ritter
29-31
31-18
31-13
Stan Smith*
Bronson Van Wyck
Bronson Van Wyck
31-29
35-33
David R. (Dave) Reed*
David R. Sabberton
David R. Sabberton
31-16
31-29
Round 2
Jim McManus*
Peter Sammis
Peter Sammis
31-24
31-21
Bob Lutz*
Ham Magill
Ham Magill
31-28
31-27
Keith Jennings*
Shiv Prakash Misra
Shiv Prakash Misra
21-31
31-23
31-27
Clark Graebner*
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
31-20
31-27
Henry (Hank) Jungle*
Steve Field
Steve Field
31-16
31-20
Butch Seewagen*
Bill Bond
Bill Bond
20-31
31-27
31-23
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau*
Lucien (Lew) Sulloway
Lucien (Lew) Sulloway
31-16
3-18
Bobby Siska*
Frederick Drilling
Frederick Drilling
31-22
31-24
Al G. Hill Jr.*
Bill Harris
Bill Harris
31-20
29-31
31-25
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
31-12
31-28
Cliff Richey*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
31-29
21-31
31-29
James (Jim) Beste*
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
31-21
31-29
Jerry L. Cromwell*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
31-23
31-16
Ron Holmberg*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
A. Rodney Mandelstam
31-23
31-15
Jim Parker*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
31-25
31-20
David R. (Dave) Reed*
David (Dave) Power
David (Dave) Power
31-24
27-31
31-20
Butch Newman*
John Baker
John Baker
35-33
31-16
James R. (Jim) Buck*
Bailey Brown
Bailey Brown
27-31
31-23
31-21
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado*
Jim Swift
Jim Swift
29-31
31-25
31-26
John D. Powless*
Christopher Atkinson
Christopher Atkinson
31-21
31-20
Charlie Pasarell*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
24-31
31-11
31-15
William (Bill) Cullen*
Ted Avory Jr.
Ted Avory Jr.
31-17
31-11
Peter R. Breed*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
29-31
31-28
31-28
John A. Pickens*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
31-15
31-18
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
31-24
31-17
Ted Hoehn*
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
31-21
31-10
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
John R. Reese
John R. Reese
31-26
29-31
31-29
Chuck McKinley*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
31-16
31-20
Round 3
Dennis Ralston*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-4
6-3
Bob Lutz*
Keith Jennings
Keith Jennings
10-8
6-4
Clark Graebner*
Henry (Hank) Jungle
Henry (Hank) Jungle
6-4
7-5
Gene Scott*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
11-9
6-4
Frank Froehling III*
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
6-1
7-5
Bobby Siska*
Al G. Hill Jr.
Al G. Hill Jr.
6-1
6-4
Cliff Richey*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
16-14
6-4
Jerry L. Cromwell*
James (Jim) Beste
James (Jim) Beste
6-3
3-6
8-6
Ron Holmberg*
Jim Parker
Jim Parker
6-1
6-4
David R. (Dave) Reed*
Butch Newman
Butch Newman
7-5
7-5
James R. (Jim) Buck*
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
6-2
9-7
Michael Sangster*
John D. Powless
John D. Powless
6-2
6-4
Charlie Pasarell*
William (Bill) Cullen
William (Bill) Cullen
6-3
6-4
Peter R. Breed*
John A. Pickens
John A. Pickens
8-6
10-8
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Ted Hoehn
Ted Hoehn
6-4
6-3
Chuck McKinley*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
6-1
6-2
Round 4
Dennis Ralston*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-1
6-4
Gene Scott*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
2-6
7-5
6-4
Frank Froehling III*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
7-5
3-6
6-3
Cliff Richey*
Jerry L. Cromwell
Jerry L. Cromwell
6-1
6-3
Ron Holmberg*
David R. (Dave) Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
6-3
6-4
Michael Sangster*
James R. (Jim) Buck
James R. (Jim) Buck
6-3
6-0
Charlie Pasarell*
Peter R. Breed
Peter R. Breed
6-0
6-1
Chuck McKinley*
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
7-5
6-4
Quarterfinals
Dennis Ralston*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
6-1
11-9
Cliff Richey*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-0
7-5
Michael Sangster*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
11-13
8-6
12-10
Chuck McKinley*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Dennis Ralston*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
6-3
5-7
6-2
6-3
Chuck McKinley*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
6-3
6-4
7-9
10-8
Final
Chuck McKinley*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
w.o.
Tournament
Round 1
Ron Holmberg*
Jack Beardsworth
Jack Beardsworth
A. Rodney Mandelstam*
David George Sanderlin
David George Sanderlin
Jim Parker*
Horst Ritter
Horst Ritter
Stan Smith*
Bronson Van Wyck
Bronson Van Wyck
David R. (Dave) Reed*
David R. Sabberton
David R. Sabberton
Cliff Richey*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Jerry L. Cromwell*
Walter Oehrlein
Walter Oehrlein
James (Jim) Beste*
Paul Sullivan
Paul Sullivan
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Round 2
Chuck McKinley*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
John R. Reese
John R. Reese
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Ted Hoehn*
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
Timothy Dewe (Tim) Phillips
Charlie Pasarell*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
William (Bill) Cullen*
Ted Avory Jr.
Ted Avory Jr.
Peter R. Breed*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
John A. Pickens*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
John D. Powless*
Christopher Atkinson
Christopher Atkinson
James R. (Jim) Buck*
Bailey Brown
Bailey Brown
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado*
Jim Swift
Jim Swift
Ron Holmberg*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Jim Parker*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
David R. (Dave) Reed*
David (Dave) Power
David (Dave) Power
Butch Newman*
John Baker
John Baker
Jim McManus*
Peter Sammis
Peter Sammis
Bob Lutz*
Ham Magill
Ham Magill
Keith Jennings*
Shiv Prakash Misra
Shiv Prakash Misra
Butch Seewagen*
Bill Bond
Bill Bond
Clark Graebner*
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
Henry (Hank) Jungle*
Steve Field
Steve Field
Cliff Richey*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Jerry L. Cromwell*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
James (Jim) Beste*
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau*
Lucien (Lew) Sulloway
Lucien (Lew) Sulloway
Bobby Siska*
Frederick Drilling
Frederick Drilling
Al G. Hill Jr.*
Bill Harris
Bill Harris
Round 3
Chuck McKinley*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Ted Hoehn
Ted Hoehn
Charlie Pasarell*
William (Bill) Cullen
William (Bill) Cullen
Peter R. Breed*
John A. Pickens
John A. Pickens
Michael Sangster*
John D. Powless
John D. Powless
James R. (Jim) Buck*
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Ron Holmberg*
Jim Parker
Jim Parker
David R. (Dave) Reed*
Butch Newman
Butch Newman
Dennis Ralston*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Bob Lutz*
Keith Jennings
Keith Jennings
Gene Scott*
Butch Seewagen
Butch Seewagen
Clark Graebner*
Henry (Hank) Jungle
Henry (Hank) Jungle
Cliff Richey*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
Jerry L. Cromwell*
James (Jim) Beste
James (Jim) Beste
Frank Froehling III*
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
Bobby Siska*
Al G. Hill Jr.
Al G. Hill Jr.
Round 4
Chuck McKinley*
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Charlie Pasarell*
Peter R. Breed
Peter R. Breed
Michael Sangster*
James R. (Jim) Buck
James R. (Jim) Buck
Ron Holmberg*
David R. (Dave) Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
Dennis Ralston*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Gene Scott*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Cliff Richey*
Jerry L. Cromwell
Jerry L. Cromwell
Frank Froehling III*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
Quarterfinals
Chuck McKinley*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Michael Sangster*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Dennis Ralston*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Cliff Richey*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Semifinals
Chuck McKinley*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
Dennis Ralston*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Final
Chuck McKinley*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston