Sydney Metropolitan Grasscourt Championships 1903
General 1903-10-03 - 1903-10-10
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
4
Sydney, Strathfield Union Recreation Club Grounds
Australia
Source The Sydney Morning Herald
Info Draw: 10
Media
Winner Horace Michael Rice
Players
Richard Outram Anderson
Stanley Norwood Doust
Dr Granville Gilbert Sharp
Dr Captain John Neville (Neville) Griffiths
Horace Michael Rice
Stanley Norwood Doust
Dr Granville Gilbert Sharp
Dr Captain John Neville (Neville) Griffiths
Horace Michael Rice
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Horace Michael Rice
Francis Aimé Waller
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb
George Herbert Wickham
Horace Michael Rice
Francis Aimé Waller
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb
George Herbert Wickham
Challenge round
Horace Michael Rice*
Dr Granville Gilbert Sharp
Dr Granville Gilbert Sharp
7-5
6-8
6-0
Rounds
Round 1
Stanley Doust*
bye
George Herbert Wickham*
A.H. Bunting
A.H. Bunting
6-2
6-3
Horace Rice*
bye
John Neville Griffiths*
bye
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston*
bye
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb*
bye
Francis Aimé Waller*
bye
Gordon Wright*
Richard Outram Anderson
Richard Outram Anderson
6-4
6-3
Quarterfinals
Stanley Doust*
George Herbert Wickham
George Herbert Wickham
w.o.
John Neville Griffiths*
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
1-6
6-4
7-5
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb*
Francis Aimé Waller
Francis Aimé Waller
7-5
6-4
Horace Rice*
Gordon Wright
Gordon Wright
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Stanley Doust*
John Neville Griffiths
John Neville Griffiths
6-4
1-6
6-2
Horace Rice*
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb
6-3
6-1
Final
Horace Rice*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Horace Rice*
Gordon Wright*
Richard Outram Anderson
Richard Outram Anderson
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb*
Francis Aimé Waller*
Stanley Doust*
George Herbert Wickham*
A.H. Bunting
A.H. Bunting
John Neville Griffiths*
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston*
Quarterfinals
Horace Rice*
Gordon Wright
Gordon Wright
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb*
Francis Aimé Waller
Francis Aimé Waller
Stanley Doust*
George Herbert Wickham
George Herbert Wickham
John Neville Griffiths*
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Semifinals
Horace Rice*
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb
Stanley Doust*
John Neville Griffiths
John Neville Griffiths
Final
Horace Rice*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust