Roland Garros 1953
General 1953-05-19 - 1953-05-31
Grandslam
Clay
7
Paris, Roland Garros
France
Source http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/hommes1953_en.pdf, World Tennis
Info Draw: 128
Report Mens doubles final: Hoad/Rosewall def. Rose/Wilderspin 6-2 6-1 6-1
Mixed doubles final: Seixas/Hart def. Rosewall/Connolly 6-4 4-6 6-0
Media
Winner Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Players
Robert Abdesselam
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Eduardo P. Argon
Ian George Ayre
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Umberto Bergamo
Marcel Bernard
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Alain Bouteleux
René Émile Buser
Donald William (Don) Butler
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
L. Cody
R. Cohen
Gianni Cucelli
D. Cullum
Sven Viktor Davidson
A.K. Davis
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Marcello Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Guy Delhomme
Paul Desq
Roger Dessair
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Jean Ivan Devroe
Raymundo Deyro
Jaroslav Drobny
Jean Ducos de la Haille
George Dunklin
André Favieres
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Malcolm Fox
Jacques R. Freling
Fausto Gardini
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Eduardo P. Argon
Ian George Ayre
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Umberto Bergamo
Marcel Bernard
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Alain Bouteleux
René Émile Buser
Donald William (Don) Butler
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
L. Cody
R. Cohen
Gianni Cucelli
D. Cullum
Sven Viktor Davidson
A.K. Davis
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Marcello Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Guy Delhomme
Paul Desq
Roger Dessair
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Jean Ivan Devroe
Raymundo Deyro
Jaroslav Drobny
Jean Ducos de la Haille
George Dunklin
André Favieres
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Malcolm Fox
Jacques R. Freling
Fausto Gardini
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Christian Grandet
Jean Noel Grinda
Robert Haillet
Rex Noel Hartwig
Horst Hermann
André Herzog
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Jacques Hode
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Paul André Jalabert
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Jean Paul Jauffret
Torsten Johansson
Gerry John
Johann F. Kupferburger
Michel Larcade
Robert Angel Jules François Laval
Michel Lemasson
Alain Lemyze
Jacques Malosse
Lionel Matton
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Jacques Mey
Gino Mezzi
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Jean Claude Molinari
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Francis Nys
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Josip Palada
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Georges Pasquier
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Henri Pellizza
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Jacques Auguste Peten
Jean Noel Grinda
Robert Haillet
Rex Noel Hartwig
Horst Hermann
André Herzog
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Jacques Hode
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Paul André Jalabert
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Jean Paul Jauffret
Torsten Johansson
Gerry John
Johann F. Kupferburger
Michel Larcade
Robert Angel Jules François Laval
Michel Lemasson
Alain Lemyze
Jacques Malosse
Lionel Matton
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Jacques Mey
Gino Mezzi
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Jean Claude Molinari
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Francis Nys
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Josip Palada
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Georges Pasquier
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Henri Pellizza
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Jacques Auguste Peten
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Gérard Pilet
Charles Pine
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
S.A. Rauf
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Daniel B. (Dan) Rivkind
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
Oliverio Rodriguez
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Marcel Albert Victor Schaff
Giuliano Scribani
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
William (Russell) Seymour
Orlando Sirola
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Alex Sursock
Yves Thieullent
Jacques Thomas
Paul Toussaint
Vasco Valerio
Johannes (Hans) van Dalsum
Wayne Van Voorhees
Ian Clyde Vermaak
Armando Vieira
Jacques Weiss
Alexander Wellford Sr.
Clive Eric Wilderspin
Brian Maxwell Woodroffe
Henry Michel Zalzal
Mario Zeppenfeldt
Gérard Pilet
Charles Pine
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
S.A. Rauf
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Daniel B. (Dan) Rivkind
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
Oliverio Rodriguez
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Marcel Albert Victor Schaff
Giuliano Scribani
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
William (Russell) Seymour
Orlando Sirola
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Anthony James Michael (Tony) Starte
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Alex Sursock
Yves Thieullent
Jacques Thomas
Paul Toussaint
Vasco Valerio
Johannes (Hans) van Dalsum
Wayne Van Voorhees
Ian Clyde Vermaak
Armando Vieira
Jacques Weiss
Alexander Wellford Sr.
Clive Eric Wilderspin
Brian Maxwell Woodroffe
Henry Michel Zalzal
Mario Zeppenfeldt
Rounds
Round 1
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
w.o.
Robert Abdesselam*
René Émile Buser
René Émile Buser
w.o.
Ian Vermaak*
Vasco Valerio
Vasco Valerio
6-1
6-2
6-1
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
6-2
6-0
6-2
Jacques Peten*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
6-3
6-4
8-6
Horst Hermann*
Daniel B. (Dan) Rivkind
Daniel B. (Dan) Rivkind
6-2
6-1
6-4
Jean Paul Jauffret*
L. Cody
L. Cody
6-0
6-2
6-0
Ken Rosewall*
Christian Boussus
Christian Boussus
6-1
6-1
6-1
Giuliano Scribani*
George Dunklin
George Dunklin
6-1
6-3
6-2
Henri Pellizza*
S.A. Rauf
S.A. Rauf
6-2
6-1
6-0
William (Russell) Seymour*
Jacques Mey
Jacques Mey
6-8
6-0
6-0
6-2
Torsten Johansson*
Jacques Malosse
Jacques Malosse
6-3
7-5
6-4
Gil De Kermadec*
Charles Pine
Charles Pine
6-0
6-0
6-1
Orlando Sirola*
Donald Butler
Donald Butler
6-4
6-4
3-6
6-4
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Jacques Weiss
Jacques Weiss
7-5
6-1
7-5
Budge Patty*
André Herzog
André Herzog
w.o.
Umberto Bergamo*
Philippe Chatrier
Philippe Chatrier
6-2
7-5
7-5
Francis Nys*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
6-4
7-5
6-3
Marcel Schaff*
Paul Toussaint
Paul Toussaint
6-8
6-3
6-1
6-3
Felicisimo Ampon*
Mario Zeppenfeldt
Mario Zeppenfeldt
6-2
6-1
6-1
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Jean Ivan Devroe
Jean Ivan Devroe
3-6
6-1
6-3
7-9
6-3
Robert Haillet*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
w.o.
Christian Grandet*
Gerry John
Gerry John
6-1
6-1
6-1
Yves Thieullent*
R. Cohen
R. Cohen
7-5
6-0
6-2
Marcel Bernard*
Henry Zalzal
Henry Zalzal
w.o.
Geoff Paish*
Raymond Rodel
Raymond Rodel
w.o.
Sven Davidson*
André Favieres
André Favieres
6-2
7-5
7-5
Michel Lemasson*
Jacques Thomas
Jacques Thomas
1-6
3-6
8-6
6-1
6-2
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Jacques Jamain
Jacques Jamain
6-1
6-2
6-2
Rolando Del Bello*
A.K. Davis
A.K. Davis
w.o.
Vic Seixas*
Oliverio Rodriguez
Oliverio Rodriguez
6-0
6-2
6-0
Alain Lemyze*
Guy Delhomme
Guy Delhomme
6-2
6-2
6-2
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
D. Cullum
D. Cullum
w.o.
Brian Woodroffe*
Robert Laval
Robert Laval
6-4
6-4
6-4
Paul Remy*
Hans van Dalsum
Hans van Dalsum
6-1
6-2
6-1
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)*
Paul Desq
Paul Desq
0-6
6-4
5-7
6-0
7-5
Jean Claude Molinari*
Georges Pasquier
Georges Pasquier
6-2
6-4
6-2
Paul Jalabert*
Alexander Wellford Sr.
Alexander Wellford Sr.
6-4
7-6
6-4
Lew Hoad*
Michel Larcade
Michel Larcade
6-1
6-4
3-6
6-1
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Alex Sursock
Alex Sursock
6-3
6-1
6-3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Jacques Hode
Jacques Hode
w.o.
Staffan Stockenberg*
Roger Dessair
Roger Dessair
w.o.
Clive Wilderspin*
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Karl-Heinz Sanders
6-3
6-4
5-7
6-8
6-4
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Lionel Matton
Lionel Matton
6-4
6-1
6-3
Jean Noel Grinda*
Jacques R. Freling
Jacques R. Freling
w.o.
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
6-3
7-5
2-6
6-3
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Gino Mezzi
Gino Mezzi
6-2
6-1
6-2
Gérard Pilet*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
w.o.
Ian Ayre*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello
6-4
6-4
6-2
Raymundo Deyro*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada
8-6
6-3
4-6
ret.
Mervyn Rose*
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
6-1
9-7
6-3
Robert Abdesselam*
Ian Vermaak
Ian Vermaak
6-1
6-3
7-5
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
6-2
6-3
6-0
Horst Hermann*
Jean Paul Jauffret
Jean Paul Jauffret
6-3
6-2
ret.
Ken Rosewall*
Giuliano Scribani
Giuliano Scribani
6-1
6-3
6-3
Henri Pellizza*
William (Russell) Seymour
William (Russell) Seymour
7-5
6-1
6-3
Torsten Johansson*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
6-3
9-7
1-6
6-3
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
6-8
6-1
6-2
7-5
Budge Patty*
Umberto Bergamo
Umberto Bergamo
6-3
4-6
6-3
6-2
Francis Nys*
Marcel Schaff
Marcel Schaff
6-2
6-4
6-3
Felicisimo Ampon*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
6-0
4-6
6-2
6-1
Christian Grandet*
Robert Haillet
Robert Haillet
w.o.
Marcel Bernard*
Yves Thieullent
Yves Thieullent
6-4
6-3
2-6
9-7
Sven Davidson*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
6-3
6-3
6-2
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Michel Lemasson
Michel Lemasson
6-2
6-1
6-0
Vic Seixas*
Rolando Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
6-1
6-2
5-7
6-3
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Alain Lemyze
Alain Lemyze
6-1
6-2
6-4
Paul Remy*
Brian Woodroffe
Brian Woodroffe
7-5
6-4
6-3
Jean Claude Molinari*
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
6-2
6-1
6-1
Lew Hoad*
Paul Jalabert
Paul Jalabert
4-6
6-4
6-0
6-0
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
6-2
6-1
6-1
Staffan Stockenberg*
Clive Wilderspin
Clive Wilderspin
6-3
6-2
2-6
6-1
Jean Noel Grinda*
Johann F. Kupferburger
Johann F. Kupferburger
6-0
6-3
6-4
Fausto Gardini*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Wayne Van Voorhees
6-1
6-3
6-3
Rex Hartwig*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
8-6
7-5
7-5
Armando Vieira*
Tony Starte
Tony Starte
6-4
6-1
6-2
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
7-5
6-1
6-1
Jaroslav Drobny*
Alain Bouteleux
Alain Bouteleux
6-1
6-0
6-0
Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Gérard Pilet
Gérard Pilet
6-2
6-3
6-4
Raymundo Deyro*
Ian Ayre
Ian Ayre
4-6
6-0
6-2
6-3
Mervyn Rose*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
6-3
7-5
4-6
6-2
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Horst Hermann
Horst Hermann
6-3
6-4
6-2
Ken Rosewall*
Henri Pellizza
Henri Pellizza
6-0
6-3
6-0
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Torsten Johansson
Torsten Johansson
6-1
6-2
6-2
Budge Patty*
Francis Nys
Francis Nys
6-3
6-4
6-4
Felicisimo Ampon*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
6-1
6-3
6-3
Sven Davidson*
Marcel Bernard
Marcel Bernard
6-2
1-0
ret.
Vic Seixas*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
6-1
6-1
6-1
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
6-2
6-2
6-2
Lew Hoad*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
6-1
3-6
2-6
6-0
6-1
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
6-2
3-6
6-2
6-0
Fausto Gardini*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
6-4
6-2
6-1
Rex Hartwig*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
8-6
7-5
7-5
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Jean Ducos de la Haille
6-4
6-3
6-2
Round 4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Raymundo Deyro
Raymundo Deyro
8-6
4-6
6-3
6-3
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
6-3
8-6
3-6
6-8
6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-2
6-3
6-2
Felicisimo Ampon*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
6-4
6-2
6-4
Vic Seixas*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
6-1
6-4
6-4
Lew Hoad*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-1
6-4
6-2
Fausto Gardini*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
2-6
6-3
4-6
6-4
6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Rex Hartwig
Rex Hartwig
6-2
2-6
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-8
6-3
8-6
6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Felicisimo Ampon
Felicisimo Ampon
6-2
6-1
6-1
Vic Seixas*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
6-3
6-3
6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Fausto Gardini
Fausto Gardini
6-3
6-1
1-6
6-4
Semifinals
Ken Rosewall*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
2-6
6-2
6-4
0-6
6-2
Vic Seixas*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
6-3
6-2
3-6
6-3
Final
Ken Rosewall*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
6-3
6-4
1-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Ken Rosewall*
Christian Boussus
Christian Boussus
Giuliano Scribani*
George Dunklin
George Dunklin
Henri Pellizza*
S.A. Rauf
S.A. Rauf
William (Russell) Seymour*
Jacques Mey
Jacques Mey
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Jacques Weiss
Jacques Weiss
Orlando Sirola*
Donald Butler
Donald Butler
Torsten Johansson*
Jacques Malosse
Jacques Malosse
Gil De Kermadec*
Charles Pine
Charles Pine
Felicisimo Ampon*
Mario Zeppenfeldt
Mario Zeppenfeldt
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Jean Ivan Devroe
Jean Ivan Devroe
Christian Grandet*
Gerry John
Gerry John
Robert Haillet*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Budge Patty*
André Herzog
André Herzog
Umberto Bergamo*
Philippe Chatrier
Philippe Chatrier
Francis Nys*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
Marcel Schaff*
Paul Toussaint
Paul Toussaint
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Jacques Peten*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
Horst Hermann*
Daniel B. (Dan) Rivkind
Daniel B. (Dan) Rivkind
Jean Paul Jauffret*
L. Cody
L. Cody
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
Robert Abdesselam*
René Émile Buser
René Émile Buser
Ian Vermaak*
Vasco Valerio
Vasco Valerio
Vic Seixas*
Oliverio Rodriguez
Oliverio Rodriguez
Rolando Del Bello*
A.K. Davis
A.K. Davis
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Jacques Jamain
Jacques Jamain
Michel Lemasson*
Jacques Thomas
Jacques Thomas
Sven Davidson*
André Favieres
André Favieres
Geoff Paish*
Raymond Rodel
Raymond Rodel
Marcel Bernard*
Henry Zalzal
Henry Zalzal
Yves Thieullent*
R. Cohen
R. Cohen
Lew Hoad*
Michel Larcade
Michel Larcade
Paul Jalabert*
Alexander Wellford Sr.
Alexander Wellford Sr.
Jean Claude Molinari*
Georges Pasquier
Georges Pasquier
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)*
Paul Desq
Paul Desq
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
D. Cullum
D. Cullum
Alain Lemyze*
Guy Delhomme
Guy Delhomme
Paul Remy*
Hans van Dalsum
Hans van Dalsum
Brian Woodroffe*
Robert Laval
Robert Laval
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Jean Noel Grinda*
Jacques R. Freling
Jacques R. Freling
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Lionel Matton
Lionel Matton
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Jacques Hode
Jacques Hode
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Alex Sursock
Alex Sursock
Staffan Stockenberg*
Roger Dessair
Roger Dessair
Clive Wilderspin*
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Karl-Heinz Sanders
Round 2
Ken Rosewall*
Giuliano Scribani
Giuliano Scribani
Henri Pellizza*
William (Russell) Seymour
William (Russell) Seymour
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
Torsten Johansson*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
Felicisimo Ampon*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Christian Grandet*
Robert Haillet
Robert Haillet
Budge Patty*
Umberto Bergamo
Umberto Bergamo
Francis Nys*
Marcel Schaff
Marcel Schaff
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
Horst Hermann*
Jean Paul Jauffret
Jean Paul Jauffret
Mervyn Rose*
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Robert Abdesselam*
Ian Vermaak
Ian Vermaak
Gardnar Mulloy*
Gino Mezzi
Gino Mezzi
Gérard Pilet*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
Raymundo Deyro*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada
Ian Ayre*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello
Vic Seixas*
Rolando Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Michel Lemasson
Michel Lemasson
Sven Davidson*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
Marcel Bernard*
Yves Thieullent
Yves Thieullent
Lew Hoad*
Paul Jalabert
Paul Jalabert
Jean Claude Molinari*
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
Ivko Plečević (Plecevic)
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Alain Lemyze
Alain Lemyze
Paul Remy*
Brian Woodroffe
Brian Woodroffe
Jaroslav Drobny*
Alain Bouteleux
Alain Bouteleux
Jean Ducos de la Haille*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Rex Hartwig*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
Armando Vieira*
Tony Starte
Tony Starte
Fausto Gardini*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Wayne Van Voorhees
Jean Noel Grinda*
Johann F. Kupferburger
Johann F. Kupferburger
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Staffan Stockenberg*
Clive Wilderspin
Clive Wilderspin
Round 3
Ken Rosewall*
Henri Pellizza
Henri Pellizza
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Torsten Johansson
Torsten Johansson
Felicisimo Ampon*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
Budge Patty*
Francis Nys
Francis Nys
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Horst Hermann
Horst Hermann
Mervyn Rose*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
Gardnar Mulloy*
Gérard Pilet
Gérard Pilet
Raymundo Deyro*
Ian Ayre
Ian Ayre
Vic Seixas*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Sven Davidson*
Marcel Bernard
Marcel Bernard
Lew Hoad*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Jean Ducos de la Haille
Rex Hartwig*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
Fausto Gardini*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
Round 4
Ken Rosewall*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Felicisimo Ampon*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Mervyn Rose
Mervyn Rose
Gardnar Mulloy*
Raymundo Deyro
Raymundo Deyro
Vic Seixas*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
Lew Hoad*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Jaroslav Drobny*
Rex Hartwig
Rex Hartwig
Fausto Gardini*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Quarterfinals
Ken Rosewall*
Felicisimo Ampon
Felicisimo Ampon
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Vic Seixas*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
Jaroslav Drobny*
Fausto Gardini
Fausto Gardini
Semifinals
Ken Rosewall*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Vic Seixas*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
Final
Ken Rosewall*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas