Western Australia Championships 1965
General 1965-01-04 - 1965-01-10
Open
Grass
5
Perth
Australia
Source World Tennis/Lawn Tennis and Badminton
Media
Winner Roy Stanley Emerson
Players
Pierre Barthes
Brian C. Bowman
Timothy John (Tim) Clayton
Richard Coulthard
Pierre Darmon
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Roy Stanley Emerson
Brian C. Bowman
Timothy John (Tim) Clayton
Richard Coulthard
Pierre Darmon
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Roy Stanley Emerson
Georges Goven
Jean Noel Grinda
Ellis Harris
Christer Holm
François Jauffret
William M. (Bill) Johnson
Wayne Millen
Jean Noel Grinda
Ellis Harris
Christer Holm
François Jauffret
William M. (Bill) Johnson
Wayne Millen
P. Neck
Gary Penberthy
Geoff N. Pollard
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Keith E. Wooldridge
Gary Penberthy
Geoff N. Pollard
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Keith E. Wooldridge
Rounds
Round 1
Tim Clayton*
Christer Holm
Christer Holm
6-8
6-3
6-1
Graham Stilwell*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
3-6
6-1
6-4
Roy Emerson*
P. Neck
P. Neck
6-2
6-1
Fred Stolle*
Richard Coulthard
Richard Coulthard
6-1
6-3
Round 2
Roy Emerson*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
6-3
6-2
Wayne Millen*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
6-2
6-4
Pierre Barthes*
Geoff N. Pollard
Geoff N. Pollard
6-2
6-4
Brian C. Bowman*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
6-3
6-3
Pierre Darmon*
Ellis Harris
Ellis Harris
6-4
6-2
William M. (Bill) Johnson*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
6-4
4-6
6-3
Fred Stolle*
Gary Penberthy
Gary Penberthy
2-6
7-5
6-3
Tim Clayton*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
3-6
6-1
6-4
Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
Wayne Millen
Wayne Millen
6-2
6-1
Pierre Barthes*
Brian C. Bowman
Brian C. Bowman
7-5
6-4
Pierre Darmon*
William M. (Bill) Johnson
William M. (Bill) Johnson
6-4
6-3
Fred Stolle*
Tim Clayton
Tim Clayton
6-8
6-2
6-3
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
7-5
7-5
6-4
Pierre Darmon*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
6-0
6-3
6-2
Final
Roy Emerson*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
9-7
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Roy Emerson*
P. Neck
P. Neck
Fred Stolle*
Richard Coulthard
Richard Coulthard
Tim Clayton*
Christer Holm
Christer Holm
Graham Stilwell*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Round 2
Roy Emerson*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
Wayne Millen*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
Pierre Barthes*
Geoff N. Pollard
Geoff N. Pollard
Brian C. Bowman*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Pierre Darmon*
Ellis Harris
Ellis Harris
William M. (Bill) Johnson*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
Fred Stolle*
Gary Penberthy
Gary Penberthy
Tim Clayton*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Quarterfinals
Roy Emerson*
Wayne Millen
Wayne Millen
Pierre Barthes*
Brian C. Bowman
Brian C. Bowman
Pierre Darmon*
William M. (Bill) Johnson
William M. (Bill) Johnson
Fred Stolle*
Tim Clayton
Tim Clayton
Semifinals
Roy Emerson*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Darmon*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Final
Roy Emerson*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon