Miami 1965
General 0000-00-00 - 1965-01-24
Open
Unknown
6
Miami, Florida
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Players
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Ben Boesch
Larry Buhrman
Mac Claflin
William (Bill) Esser Jr.
Harry E. Fauquier
Stu Fitelson
John Foster
Manuel Gallardo
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
Alfonso Guimaraes
Mike Hamilton
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Ben Boesch
Larry Buhrman
Mac Claflin
William (Bill) Esser Jr.
Harry E. Fauquier
Stu Fitelson
John Foster
Manuel Gallardo
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
Alfonso Guimaraes
Mike Hamilton
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Herb Jacobsen
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Pierce Kelley
Roger McCormick
Dick Mechem
Jorge Mendoza
Ivan Molina
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Archie Oldham
Luis Ratti
Ed Rubinoff
Lester Sack
Herb Jacobsen
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Pierce Kelley
Roger McCormick
Dick Mechem
Jorge Mendoza
Ivan Molina
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Archie Oldham
Luis Ratti
Ed Rubinoff
Lester Sack
Norman D. Schellenger
Jay Schlosser
Stanley Shanbron
Eugene M. (Gene) Short
George Shuert
Jack (2) Smith
Ken Thompson
Frank Tutvin
William (Bill) Tym
Peyton Watson
Oscar Wegner
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Jay Schlosser
Stanley Shanbron
Eugene M. (Gene) Short
George Shuert
Jack (2) Smith
Ken Thompson
Frank Tutvin
William (Bill) Tym
Peyton Watson
Oscar Wegner
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Rounds
Round 1
Lester Sack*
Herb Jacobsen
Herb Jacobsen
4-6
6-2
9-7
Ben Boesch*
Alfonso Guimaraes
Alfonso Guimaraes
6-1
11-9
Norman D. Schellenger*
Jay Schlosser
Jay Schlosser
6-2
6-3
Stu Fitelson*
George Shuert
George Shuert
6-3
4-6
6-4
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Stanley Shanbron
Stanley Shanbron
6-2
6-2
Peyton Watson*
Oscar Wegner
Oscar Wegner
6-3
9-7
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Pierce Kelley
Pierce Kelley
6-1
6-3
Roger McCormick*
Larry Buhrman
Larry Buhrman
6-3
6-4
Frank Tutvin*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Eduardo Gorostiaga
9-7
6-2
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Stu Fitelson
Stu Fitelson
6-2
6-2
Norman D. Schellenger*
Luis Ratti
Luis Ratti
6-3
6-3
William (Bill) Tym*
Dick Mechem
Dick Mechem
6-4
7-5
John Foster*
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
6-1
6-1
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Eugene M. (Gene) Short
Eugene M. (Gene) Short
6-2
6-1
Manuel Gallardo*
Mike Hamilton
Mike Hamilton
6-1
6-3
Lester Sack*
Ben Boesch
Ben Boesch
6-3
6-4
Billy Higgins*
Ken Thompson
Ken Thompson
6-0
6-1
Ivan Molina*
William (Bill) Esser Jr.
William (Bill) Esser Jr.
6-4
6-3
Jorge Mendoza*
Mac Claflin
Mac Claflin
4-6
6-1
6-3
Harry E. Fauquier*
Peyton Watson
Peyton Watson
6-2
6-2
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Archie Oldham
Archie Oldham
6-0
6-1
Ed Rubinoff*
Jack (2) Smith
Jack (2) Smith
6-2
6-1
Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
5-7
6-0
6-2
Billy Higgins*
Norman D. Schellenger
Norman D. Schellenger
6-8
6-1
6-3
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Jorge Mendoza
Jorge Mendoza
6-4
6-2
Manuel Gallardo*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
1-6
6-1
6-3
Ed Rubinoff*
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
6-0
6-4
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Roger McCormick
Roger McCormick
6-4
6-3
Harry E. Fauquier*
Frank Tutvin
Frank Tutvin
6-3
6-4
William (Bill) Tym*
John Foster
John Foster
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-4
4-6
6-3
Billy Higgins*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
7-5
6-1
Ed Rubinoff*
Manuel Gallardo
Manuel Gallardo
6-2
6-2
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Harry E. Fauquier
Harry E. Fauquier
1-6
6-4
8-6
Semifinals
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-3
6-2
Billy Higgins*
Ed Rubinoff
Ed Rubinoff
4-6
10-8
6-3
Final
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
6-4
6-1
4-6
3-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Stanley Shanbron
Stanley Shanbron
Stu Fitelson*
George Shuert
George Shuert
Peyton Watson*
Oscar Wegner
Oscar Wegner
Norman D. Schellenger*
Jay Schlosser
Jay Schlosser
Lester Sack*
Herb Jacobsen
Herb Jacobsen
Ben Boesch*
Alfonso Guimaraes
Alfonso Guimaraes
Round 2
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Stu Fitelson
Stu Fitelson
Jorge Mendoza*
Mac Claflin
Mac Claflin
Gardnar Mulloy*
Pierce Kelley
Pierce Kelley
Ivan Molina*
William (Bill) Esser Jr.
William (Bill) Esser Jr.
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Archie Oldham
Archie Oldham
Roger McCormick*
Larry Buhrman
Larry Buhrman
Harry E. Fauquier*
Peyton Watson
Peyton Watson
Frank Tutvin*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Billy Higgins*
Ken Thompson
Ken Thompson
Norman D. Schellenger*
Luis Ratti
Luis Ratti
William (Bill) Tym*
Dick Mechem
Dick Mechem
John Foster*
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
Ed Rubinoff*
Jack (2) Smith
Jack (2) Smith
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Eugene M. (Gene) Short
Eugene M. (Gene) Short
Manuel Gallardo*
Mike Hamilton
Mike Hamilton
Lester Sack*
Ben Boesch
Ben Boesch
Round 3
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Jorge Mendoza
Jorge Mendoza
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Roger McCormick
Roger McCormick
Harry E. Fauquier*
Frank Tutvin
Frank Tutvin
Billy Higgins*
Norman D. Schellenger
Norman D. Schellenger
William (Bill) Tym*
John Foster
John Foster
Ed Rubinoff*
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Manuel Gallardo*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
Quarterfinals
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Harry E. Fauquier
Harry E. Fauquier
Billy Higgins*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
Ed Rubinoff*
Manuel Gallardo
Manuel Gallardo
Semifinals
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Billy Higgins*
Ed Rubinoff
Ed Rubinoff
Final
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins