Sutton Coldfield 1965
General 0000-00-00 - 1965-06-12
Amateur
Unknown
6
London
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Roy W. Dixon
Players
K.R. Barker
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
Malcolm Lees Booth
M.R.C.V. Browne
Peter L. Clarke
D.J. Davis
Roy W. Dixon
C.H. Everton
Karl Fichtel
D.J. Friends
Bert Gieseke
Uwe Gottschalk
J. Griffin
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
Malcolm Lees Booth
M.R.C.V. Browne
Peter L. Clarke
D.J. Davis
Roy W. Dixon
C.H. Everton
Karl Fichtel
D.J. Friends
Bert Gieseke
Uwe Gottschalk
J. Griffin
William Brown
D. Halore
J.S. Holder
D. Jackson
J.B. Kenney
Martin Ladbrooke
Bruce Larkham
E. Major
Sherry J. Meaking
Ivan Molina
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
R. Osborn
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
J.B. (2) Roberts
Mike Rowe
K. Ruswell
J. Sadler
B. Storr
M. Taylor
Bernd Weinmann
P. Wells
R. Wells
J.B. (2) Roberts
Mike Rowe
K. Ruswell
J. Sadler
B. Storr
M. Taylor
Bernd Weinmann
P. Wells
R. Wells
Rounds
Round 1
J.S. Holder*
J. Sadler
J. Sadler
6-3
6-1
Hans Joachim Plotz*
E. Major
E. Major
6-2
6-1
D. Jackson*
D. Halore
D. Halore
6-3
6-3
J.B. (2) Roberts*
M. Taylor
M. Taylor
6-3
1-6
7-5
Edward A. (Ted) Beards*
J. Griffin
J. Griffin
6-3
6-1
R. Wells*
J.B. Kenney
J.B. Kenney
7-5
6-1
Peter L. Clarke*
Martin Ladbrooke
Martin Ladbrooke
6-2
6-1
Uwe Gottschalk*
Mike Rowe
Mike Rowe
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Sherry J. Meaking*
M.R.C.V. Browne
M.R.C.V. Browne
6-3
6-4
Karl Fichtel*
C.H. Everton
C.H. Everton
3-6
6-1
6-3
Bert Gieseke*
D.J. Friends
D.J. Friends
6-2
6-3
D.J. Davis*
J.S. Holder
J.S. Holder
6-3
6-3
Hans Joachim Plotz*
D. Jackson
D. Jackson
6-1
7-5
Edward A. (Ted) Beards*
J.B. (2) Roberts
J.B. (2) Roberts
6-1
6-3
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore*
R. Osborn
R. Osborn
6-0
6-4
Bernd Weinmann*
P. Wells
P. Wells
6-1
6-1
Bruce Larkham*
B. Storr
B. Storr
5-7
6-2
6-2
William Brown*
6-2
6-3
K.R. Barker*
R. Wells
R. Wells
8-6
6-3
Uwe Gottschalk*
Peter L. Clarke
Peter L. Clarke
5-7
6-1
6-0
Round 3
Edward A. (Ted) Beards*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
7-5
8-6
Malcolm Lees Booth*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
6-4
6-3
Bernd Weinmann*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
6-3
5-7
6-3
Roy W. Dixon*
Sherry J. Meaking
Sherry J. Meaking
6-1
3-6
6-3
Karl Fichtel*
K. Ruswell
K. Ruswell
6-2
6-4
Bert Gieseke*
D.J. Davis
D.J. Davis
7-5
6-0
Uwe Gottschalk*
K.R. Barker
K.R. Barker
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Roy W. Dixon*
Karl Fichtel
Karl Fichtel
7-5
6-0
Edward A. (Ted) Beards*
Bert Gieseke
Bert Gieseke
10-8
6-3
Bruce Larkham*
Malcolm Lees Booth
Malcolm Lees Booth
6-3
6-0
Uwe Gottschalk*
Bernd Weinmann
Bernd Weinmann
6-8
5-6
ret.
Semifinals
Uwe Gottschalk*
Bruce Larkham
Bruce Larkham
6-3
6-4
Roy W. Dixon*
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
6-3
19-17
Final
Roy W. Dixon*
Uwe Gottschalk
Uwe Gottschalk
3-6
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Edward A. (Ted) Beards*
J. Griffin
J. Griffin
J.B. (2) Roberts*
M. Taylor
M. Taylor
Hans Joachim Plotz*
E. Major
E. Major
D. Jackson*
D. Halore
D. Halore
J.S. Holder*
J. Sadler
J. Sadler
Uwe Gottschalk*
Mike Rowe
Mike Rowe
Peter L. Clarke*
Martin Ladbrooke
Martin Ladbrooke
R. Wells*
J.B. Kenney
J.B. Kenney
Round 2
William Brown*
Sherry J. Meaking*
M.R.C.V. Browne
M.R.C.V. Browne
Karl Fichtel*
C.H. Everton
C.H. Everton
Edward A. (Ted) Beards*
J.B. (2) Roberts
J.B. (2) Roberts
Hans Joachim Plotz*
D. Jackson
D. Jackson
Bert Gieseke*
D.J. Friends
D.J. Friends
D.J. Davis*
J.S. Holder
J.S. Holder
Uwe Gottschalk*
Peter L. Clarke
Peter L. Clarke
K.R. Barker*
R. Wells
R. Wells
Bernd Weinmann*
P. Wells
P. Wells
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore*
R. Osborn
R. Osborn
Round 3
Roy W. Dixon*
Sherry J. Meaking
Sherry J. Meaking
Karl Fichtel*
K. Ruswell
K. Ruswell
Edward A. (Ted) Beards*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
Bert Gieseke*
D.J. Davis
D.J. Davis
Uwe Gottschalk*
K.R. Barker
K.R. Barker
Bernd Weinmann*
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Jim L. (Jimmy) Moore
Malcolm Lees Booth*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Quarterfinals
Roy W. Dixon*
Karl Fichtel
Karl Fichtel
Edward A. (Ted) Beards*
Bert Gieseke
Bert Gieseke
Uwe Gottschalk*
Bernd Weinmann
Bernd Weinmann
Bruce Larkham*
Malcolm Lees Booth
Malcolm Lees Booth
Semifinals
Roy W. Dixon*
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
Edward A. (Ted) Beards
Uwe Gottschalk*
Bruce Larkham
Bruce Larkham
Final
Roy W. Dixon*
Uwe Gottschalk
Uwe Gottschalk