Kent Championships 1965


General 0000-00-00 - 1965-06-12
Open
Grass
6
Beckenham
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner John David Newcombe


Players
Kenneth Andersson
John Edward Barrett
Gerald Battrick
Felix Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet)
Geoff C. Bluett
Barry Brennan
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
John Richard Cooper
Mark M. Cox
John D.C. Crump
Peter William Curtis
Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Egorov
Derek W. Eneas
Freddy S. Field
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Malcolm P. Gibb
Bo Holmstrom (Holmström)
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Clay Iles
Osamu Ishiguro
Norman Kitovitz
Naresh Kumar
Premjit J. Lall
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
David Alan Lloyd
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Jan Erik Lundquist
Stanley John Matthews
John Roderick McDonald
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Sumant P. Misra
Jaidip Mukerjea
John David Newcombe
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Haroon Rahim
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Dag H. Tollefsen
Ivor J. Warwick
Isao Watanabe
Keith E. Wooldridge
Colin E. Zeeman


Rounds
Round 1
John Barrett*
Clay Iles
8-6 6-2
Kenneth Andersson*
Richard A. Russell
12-10 6-4
Ray Ruffels*
Haroon Rahim
6-1 6-4
Sumant P. Misra*
Osamu Ishiguro
6-2 6-4
Alex Metreveli*
Malcolm P. Gibb
6-3 6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Norman Kitovitz
6-3 6-3
Toomas Lejus*
Geoff C. Bluett
6-0 6-4
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Felix Bautista Jr.
6-3 1-6 6-3
Premjit J. Lall*
Gerald Battrick
5-7 9-7 6-4
Tony Roche*
Keith E. Wooldridge
6-4 6-2
John Roderick McDonald*
Freddy S. Field
6-1 6-4
Stanley Matthews*
John D.C. Crump
9-7 5-7 7-5
Bob Carmichael*
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
6-2 6-4
Bo Holmstrom*
Ivor J. Warwick
4-6 6-4 6-1
Naresh Kumar*
Derek W. Eneas
6-3 6-2

Round 2
Bob Howe*
Colin E. Zeeman
6-3 6-0
John Newcombe*
Kenneth Andersson
3-6 6-3 6-1
Isao Watanabe*
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
6-3 6-0
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Peter Curtis
6-4 6-2
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Fred Stolle
7-5 6-4
Lew Gerrard*
Barry Brennan
6-0 6-1
Tony Roche*
John Roderick McDonald
6-3 6-4
John Barrett*
Stanley Matthews
6-4 6-4
Ray Ruffels*
Bob Carmichael
6-1 4-6 6-3
Bo Holmstrom*
Sumant P. Misra
7-5 7-5
Alex Metreveli*
Naresh Kumar
3-6 6-3 6-4
Toomas Lejus*
Mark M. Cox
9-11 7-5 6-3
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Premjit J. Lall
6-4 6-4
Terry Ryan*
Dag H. Tollefsen
6-2 6-4
John Cooper*
David Lloyd
4-6 7-5 6-1

Round 3
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Vyacheslav Egorov
6-3 13-15 6-4
Lew Gerrard*
Bob Howe
6-2 6-2
Tony Roche*
John Barrett
10-8 6-2
Ray Ruffels*
Bo Holmstrom
6-3 6-4
Toomas Lejus*
Alex Metreveli
6-4 6-4
John Newcombe*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
6-2 6-3
Terry Ryan*
John Cooper
6-3 3-6 6-1
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Isao Watanabe
5-7 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
Lew Gerrard*
Jaidip Mukerjea
5-7 8-6 9-7
Tony Roche*
Ray Ruffels
6-4 7-5
John Newcombe*
Toomas Lejus
8-6 6-1
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Terry Ryan
7-5 6-3

Semifinals
Lew Gerrard*
Tony Roche
6-2 6-3
John Newcombe*
Jan Erik Lundquist
6-2 8-6

Final
John Newcombe*
Lew Gerrard
6-3 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Kenneth Andersson*
Richard A. Russell
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Felix Bautista Jr.
Premjit J. Lall*
Gerald Battrick
Toomas Lejus*
Geoff C. Bluett
Mark M. Cox*
Norman Kitovitz
Alex Metreveli*
Malcolm P. Gibb
Naresh Kumar*
Derek W. Eneas
Tony Roche*
Keith E. Wooldridge
John Roderick McDonald*
Freddy S. Field
John Barrett*
Clay Iles
Stanley Matthews*
John D.C. Crump
Ray Ruffels*
Haroon Rahim
Bob Carmichael*
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Bo Holmstrom*
Ivor J. Warwick
Sumant P. Misra*
Osamu Ishiguro
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Kenneth Andersson
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel*
Premjit J. Lall
Toomas Lejus*
Mark M. Cox
Alex Metreveli*
Naresh Kumar
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Peter Curtis
Isao Watanabe*
Keith Frederic Spurgeon
Terry Ryan*
Dag H. Tollefsen
John Cooper*
David Lloyd
Lew Gerrard*
Barry Brennan
Bob Howe*
Colin E. Zeeman
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Fred Stolle
Tony Roche*
John Roderick McDonald
John Barrett*
Stanley Matthews
Ray Ruffels*
Bob Carmichael
Bo Holmstrom*
Sumant P. Misra
Round 3
John Newcombe*
Isias S. (Iyo) Pimentel
Toomas Lejus*
Alex Metreveli
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Isao Watanabe
Terry Ryan*
John Cooper
Lew Gerrard*
Bob Howe
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Vyacheslav Egorov
Tony Roche*
John Barrett
Ray Ruffels*
Bo Holmstrom
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Toomas Lejus
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Terry Ryan
Lew Gerrard*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Tony Roche*
Ray Ruffels
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Lew Gerrard*
Tony Roche
Final
John Newcombe*
Lew Gerrard