Alabama State Championship 1965
General 0000-00-00 - 1965-06-02
Open
Unknown
5
Mobile
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner William (Bill) Tym
Players
Fred Berli
William (Bill) Biddle
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Mac Cameron
Larry Caton
Ernest Cox
John Edmond
Upton Giles III
William (Bill) Biddle
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Mac Cameron
Larry Caton
Ernest Cox
John Edmond
Upton Giles III
Zan Guerry
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Jack Jackson
Detlev Nitsche
Dave Pearsall
Graham B. Primrose
James (Jim) L. Provines
Mickey Schad
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Jack Jackson
Detlev Nitsche
Dave Pearsall
Graham B. Primrose
James (Jim) L. Provines
Mickey Schad
Rounds
Round 2
Larry Caton*
William (Bill) Biddle
William (Bill) Biddle
6-1
ret.
Zan Guerry*
Upton Giles III
Upton Giles III
6-3
6-2
Sherwood Stewart*
Dave Pearsall
Dave Pearsall
6-2
8-6
Frank Tutvin*
James (Jim) L. Provines
James (Jim) L. Provines
6-4
5-7
6-4
John Edmond*
Richard (Rich) Waltke
Richard (Rich) Waltke
7-5
4-6
6-0
Round 3
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
Larry Caton
Larry Caton
7-5
6-4
Zan Guerry*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
6-3
6-1
Ernest Cox*
Detlev Nitsche
Detlev Nitsche
6-1
10-8
Jack Jackson*
Frank Tutvin
Frank Tutvin
6-0
6-1
Mickey Schad*
John Edmond
John Edmond
6-1
6-1
William (Bill) Tym*
Fred Berli
Fred Berli
7-5
6-1
Graham B. Primrose*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
7-5
5-7
6-3
Billy Higgins*
Mac Cameron
Mac Cameron
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Zan Guerry*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
7-5
8-6
Jack Jackson*
Ernest Cox
Ernest Cox
7-5
6-1
William (Bill) Tym*
Mickey Schad
Mickey Schad
6-4
6-2
Billy Higgins*
Graham B. Primrose
Graham B. Primrose
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Zan Guerry*
Jack Jackson
Jack Jackson
6-1
6-1
William (Bill) Tym*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
6-3
4-6
6-3
Final
William (Bill) Tym*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
6-3
6-0
Tournament
Round 2
John Edmond*
Richard (Rich) Waltke
Richard (Rich) Waltke
Zan Guerry*
Upton Giles III
Upton Giles III
Sherwood Stewart*
Dave Pearsall
Dave Pearsall
Larry Caton*
William (Bill) Biddle
William (Bill) Biddle
Frank Tutvin*
James (Jim) L. Provines
James (Jim) L. Provines
Round 3
William (Bill) Tym*
Fred Berli
Fred Berli
Mickey Schad*
John Edmond
John Edmond
Billy Higgins*
Mac Cameron
Mac Cameron
Graham B. Primrose*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Zan Guerry*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
Larry Caton
Larry Caton
Jack Jackson*
Frank Tutvin
Frank Tutvin
Ernest Cox*
Detlev Nitsche
Detlev Nitsche
Quarterfinals
William (Bill) Tym*
Mickey Schad
Mickey Schad
Billy Higgins*
Graham B. Primrose
Graham B. Primrose
Zan Guerry*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Jack Jackson*
Ernest Cox
Ernest Cox
Semifinals
William (Bill) Tym*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
Zan Guerry*
Jack Jackson
Jack Jackson
Final
William (Bill) Tym*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry