Southern Championships 1965
General 0000-00-00 - 1965-06-13
Open
Unknown
6
Jackson, Mississippi
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner William (Bill) Tym
Players
Gordon Anderson
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
Fred Berli
William (Bill) Biddle
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Mac Cameron
Larry Caton
George Dunklin
Tito Echiburu
Robert (Bobby) Ecuyer
John Edmonds
A. Lee Fentress
Upton Giles III
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
Fred Berli
William (Bill) Biddle
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Mac Cameron
Larry Caton
George Dunklin
Tito Echiburu
Robert (Bobby) Ecuyer
John Edmonds
A. Lee Fentress
Upton Giles III
Zan Guerry
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
Bill Hester
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Jack Jackson
Frank Lamothe
Pedro Langre
Jay Leistner
Ham Magill
Dan Magill
Chip Massey
Jim McCabe
John A. Pickens
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
Bill Hester
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Jack Jackson
Frank Lamothe
Pedro Langre
Jay Leistner
Ham Magill
Dan Magill
Chip Massey
Jim McCabe
John A. Pickens
Graham B. Primrose
Lamar Roemer
Lester Sack
Jacques Sellschop
Jack Staton JR
James (Jim) Stephens
Jaime Subirats
Hugh R. Thompson
T. Nolan Touchstone
William (Bill) Tym
Alex Wellford Jr.
Erskine Wells
Lamar Roemer
Lester Sack
Jacques Sellschop
Jack Staton JR
James (Jim) Stephens
Jaime Subirats
Hugh R. Thompson
T. Nolan Touchstone
William (Bill) Tym
Alex Wellford Jr.
Erskine Wells
Rounds
Round 1
James (Jim) Stephens*
Fred Berli
Fred Berli
6-1
7-9
8-6
Tito Echiburu*
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
6-0
6-2
William (Bill) Biddle*
Erskine Wells
Erskine Wells
10-8
4-6
6-2
Robert (Bobby) Ecuyer*
Jim McCabe
Jim McCabe
6-0
6-2
Upton Giles III*
Hugh R. Thompson
Hugh R. Thompson
6-8
6-3
6-4
Larry Caton*
Chip Massey
Chip Massey
6-4
6-3
Round 2
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
Jack Staton JR
Jack Staton JR
6-1
6-2
Pedro Langre*
George Dunklin
George Dunklin
6-0
3-6
6-3
Jaime Subirats*
Alex Wellford Jr.
Alex Wellford Jr.
6-3
6-2
Graham B. Primrose*
James (Jim) Stephens
James (Jim) Stephens
7-5
6-4
Frank Lamothe*
Mac Cameron
Mac Cameron
6-1
4-6
6-3
Lester Sack*
A. Lee Fentress
A. Lee Fentress
6-3
2-6
6-4
Lamar Roemer*
William (Bill) Biddle
William (Bill) Biddle
6-2
6-0
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison*
Dan Magill
Dan Magill
6-1
6-3
Jack Jackson*
Robert (Bobby) Ecuyer
Robert (Bobby) Ecuyer
6-2
7-5
Ham Magill*
Upton Giles III
Upton Giles III
6-3
6-2
Billy Higgins*
Larry Caton
Larry Caton
9-7
6-4
T. Nolan Touchstone*
Bill Hester
Bill Hester
6-2
6-2
Zan Guerry*
Gordon Anderson
Gordon Anderson
6-2
6-2
John Edmonds*
Jacques Sellschop
Jacques Sellschop
6-4
6-1
John A. Pickens*
Jay Leistner
Jay Leistner
6-1
6-1
William (Bill) Tym*
Tito Echiburu
Tito Echiburu
6-1
6-0
Round 3
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
Pedro Langre
Pedro Langre
6-3
6-4
Graham B. Primrose*
Jaime Subirats
Jaime Subirats
6-4
3-6
6-3
William (Bill) Tym*
Frank Lamothe
Frank Lamothe
11-9
6-3
Lester Sack*
Lamar Roemer
Lamar Roemer
6-3
6-0
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison*
Jack Jackson
Jack Jackson
2-6
6-4
6-3
Billy Higgins*
Ham Magill
Ham Magill
6-3
9-7
Zan Guerry*
T. Nolan Touchstone
T. Nolan Touchstone
6-3
6-3
John A. Pickens*
John Edmonds
John Edmonds
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
Graham B. Primrose
Graham B. Primrose
6-3
6-4
William (Bill) Tym*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
7-5
6-2
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
6-3
6-3
John A. Pickens*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
6-4
7-5
Semifinals
William (Bill) Tym*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
6-1
2-6
6-3
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison*
John A. Pickens
John A. Pickens
6-3
8-6
Final
William (Bill) Tym*
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
11-9
4-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Tito Echiburu*
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
William (Bill) Biddle*
Erskine Wells
Erskine Wells
James (Jim) Stephens*
Fred Berli
Fred Berli
Robert (Bobby) Ecuyer*
Jim McCabe
Jim McCabe
Larry Caton*
Chip Massey
Chip Massey
Upton Giles III*
Hugh R. Thompson
Hugh R. Thompson
Round 2
William (Bill) Tym*
Tito Echiburu
Tito Echiburu
Frank Lamothe*
Mac Cameron
Mac Cameron
Lester Sack*
A. Lee Fentress
A. Lee Fentress
Lamar Roemer*
William (Bill) Biddle
William (Bill) Biddle
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
Jack Staton JR
Jack Staton JR
Pedro Langre*
George Dunklin
George Dunklin
Graham B. Primrose*
James (Jim) Stephens
James (Jim) Stephens
Jaime Subirats*
Alex Wellford Jr.
Alex Wellford Jr.
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison*
Dan Magill
Dan Magill
Jack Jackson*
Robert (Bobby) Ecuyer
Robert (Bobby) Ecuyer
Billy Higgins*
Larry Caton
Larry Caton
Ham Magill*
Upton Giles III
Upton Giles III
John A. Pickens*
Jay Leistner
Jay Leistner
John Edmonds*
Jacques Sellschop
Jacques Sellschop
Zan Guerry*
Gordon Anderson
Gordon Anderson
T. Nolan Touchstone*
Bill Hester
Bill Hester
Round 3
William (Bill) Tym*
Frank Lamothe
Frank Lamothe
Lester Sack*
Lamar Roemer
Lamar Roemer
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
Pedro Langre
Pedro Langre
Graham B. Primrose*
Jaime Subirats
Jaime Subirats
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison*
Jack Jackson
Jack Jackson
Billy Higgins*
Ham Magill
Ham Magill
John A. Pickens*
John Edmonds
John Edmonds
Zan Guerry*
T. Nolan Touchstone
T. Nolan Touchstone
Quarterfinals
William (Bill) Tym*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
Graham B. Primrose
Graham B. Primrose
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
John A. Pickens*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
Semifinals
William (Bill) Tym*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison*
John A. Pickens
John A. Pickens
Final
William (Bill) Tym*
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison